"Det är en officiell middag."

Translation:It is an official dinner.

November 23, 2014

16 Comments


Immortalist

Damn it. In my province (Skåne) Middag is Lunch. Have to think so hard these days.

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

Read about dinner and other Swedish meals here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6176753

December 31, 2014

xolove24xo

Just wondering doesnt middag mean "mid day" or is it one of those words that the meaning changes depending on the sentense

November 23, 2014

Hashmush

"middag" literally means "mid day", yes. That's also how it was used originally. The meal at the mid of the day was called "middag". Nowadays it's used for "dinner". It has something to do with it being the main meal of the day that shifted from lunch time to dinner time.

But in words as "förmiddag" (morning, lit. before mid day) and "eftermiddag" (afternoon, lit. after mid day) it still means "mid day" or "noon".

November 23, 2014

PoseidonsRage

Glad you two brought this up--I thought it meant Afternoon and was about to just accept that it's Dinner. Now I'll remember.

February 19, 2015

lesliewilman

What is an "official dinner". Is it one where formal dress is required, or an obligatory one like an army "dining-in night".

December 14, 2014

xolove24xo

So it would be like the American southeast? In the southern part of the US they have breakfast, dinner and supper.

November 24, 2014

katsiano

I come from the southeast US and use dinner and supper interchangeably. I'd never call lunch dinner. Regardless, in Sweden, you have frukost, lunch, and middag. So in that setup middag would be supper.

December 9, 2014

sntindall

Yes I'm from the midwest and I've heard dinner and supper interchangeably, though I've never actually used the word supper. (If I really think about it I usually say "what's to eat?" or "what's for food?" or something shortened like that. I realize it's horrible grammar haha)

December 9, 2014

Kristina821524

Also in the midwest, but here we use dinner for both lunch and supper. "Dinner" means the main meal generally, so on a workday dinner=supper, but on Sunday/holidays dinner is usually lunch (depending on your own family's traditions).

May 13, 2017

sntindall

right, my mother is from Colorado and my Dad from Indiana (where I'm originally from though now I'm a Californian) but also lived in Texas for a while when younger. Maybe that's why we don't use one specific word?

July 15, 2017

henrydwatson

Sort of. They have that system in the North of England (except supper becomes tea) but the Swedes have it the other way round in that they call dinner lunch.

November 25, 2014

FLchick

I read in another discussion that if you use Det then you use officiellt???

July 29, 2016

Hashmush

That's true to some extent, middag is an n-word (common gender) which comes with den. However, the difference here is that det is talking about something that has yet to be introduced in the sentence and thus defaults back to det.

July 29, 2016

GermanStieches

Whats the function of "ll"at the end? Uu

October 3, 2016

Rahmeh5

B

March 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.