"Det är en officiell middag."

Translation:It is an official dinner.

November 23, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Demented_Echo

Damn it. In my province (Skåne) Middag is Lunch. Have to think so hard these days.


Arnauti

Read about dinner and other Swedish meals here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6176753


xolove24xo

Just wondering doesnt middag mean "mid day" or is it one of those words that the meaning changes depending on the sentense


Hashmush

"middag" literally means "mid day", yes. That's also how it was used originally. The meal at the mid of the day was called "middag". Nowadays it's used for "dinner". It has something to do with it being the main meal of the day that shifted from lunch time to dinner time.

But in words as "förmiddag" (morning, lit. before mid day) and "eftermiddag" (afternoon, lit. after mid day) it still means "mid day" or "noon".


PoseidonsRage

Glad you two brought this up--I thought it meant Afternoon and was about to just accept that it's Dinner. Now I'll remember.


lesliewilman

What is an "official dinner". Is it one where formal dress is required, or an obligatory one like an army "dining-in night".


xolove24xo

So it would be like the American southeast? In the southern part of the US they have breakfast, dinner and supper.


katsiano

I come from the southeast US and use dinner and supper interchangeably. I'd never call lunch dinner. Regardless, in Sweden, you have frukost, lunch, and middag. So in that setup middag would be supper.


[deactivated user]

    Yes I'm from the midwest and I've heard dinner and supper interchangeably, though I've never actually used the word supper. (If I really think about it I usually say "what's to eat?" or "what's for food?" or something shortened like that. I realize it's horrible grammar haha)


Kristina821524

    Also in the midwest, but here we use dinner for both lunch and supper. "Dinner" means the main meal generally, so on a workday dinner=supper, but on Sunday/holidays dinner is usually lunch (depending on your own family's traditions).


    [deactivated user]

      right, my mother is from Colorado and my Dad from Indiana (where I'm originally from though now I'm a Californian) but also lived in Texas for a while when younger. Maybe that's why we don't use one specific word?


henrydwatson

      Sort of. They have that system in the North of England (except supper becomes tea) but the Swedes have it the other way round in that they call dinner lunch.


Viviane155

      It's really interesting. I come from France and we use "dîner" for the evening meal, "souper" was only used in the past times when they used to only eat a soup before going to bed, but they can still be interchangeable. Now I live in Switzerland and they use "dîner" for lunch and "souper" for the evening meal, and they are not interchangeable ^^' Confusing! I also thought that middag would be lunch. But the explanations here are very useful :)


FLchick

      I read in another discussion that if you use Det then you use officiellt???


Hashmush

      That's true to some extent, middag is an n-word (common gender) which comes with den. However, the difference here is that det is talking about something that has yet to be introduced in the sentence and thus defaults back to det.


GermanStieches

      Whats the function of "ll"at the end? Uu


StevieJay255

      Could it be an "official afternoon?" as strange as a phrase that it.


AboodEleyan

      Det är en officiell middag

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.