"Eu tenho ganhado muito dinheiro."

Translation:I have been making a lot of money.

July 5, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PollyGlott

"I have won a lot of money." should also be accepted, shouldn't it? I vaguely remember a lesson that obstinately insisted on "ganhar = to win" and even rejected "to earn".

July 5, 2013

Davu

This is in the tricky present perfect section isn't it? They probably accept win but only in a sentence like "I have been winning a lot of money".

July 5, 2013

Danmoller

Hey people, this section is tricky, but not THAT wrong.

Present perfect in Portuguese is not used the same way it is in english. While present perfect in english is similar to simple past, in portuguese it's similar to present perfect CONTINUOUS.

So "tenho ganhado" indeed means "have been winning" (almost the same as "venho ganhando", which is the closest comparison to present perfect continuous). It DOESN'T mean "have won".

September 26, 2013

Davu

The trickiness I was talking about is that the English present perfect is accepted for some sentences where it should not be. This gives people the false impression that their literal translations of "ter (present) + past participle" should work in all cases.

September 27, 2013

ironyisoverrated

That's been my impression as well. I used tenho/tem/temos + past participle or have been + gerund for all the exercises and maybe only ran into a couple of instances where my answer wasn't accepted.

However, I think a lot of the stronger reactions to this set of lessons are from a time before much user feedback had been incorporated. It's likely the early users felt like they were navigating a minefield. Also, I think some of the feedback should not have been accepted. I noticed several instances where a present perfect form was an acceptable answer. In other cases, the given phrase was in present perfect. With this in mind, some of the agitation is understandable.

September 27, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, win and earn should be accepted here, although earn is more suited in common cases.

September 4, 2014

emeyr

Welcome back, Dan.

September 4, 2014

emeyr

The simple present perfect can have a variety of translations in Portuguese: present, past, present/past continuous as well as "acabar de". The progressive form is limited to "pretérito perfeito composto."

Present perfect progressive describes a repetitive action that starts in the past and either (1) continues to the present or (2) has stopped recently with the signs of the activity still in evidence.

May 21, 2014

PHScanes

To win is ok... but...

To win is good for competition, lotery, bet etc.

To make money is better for get money from job, investment, profits etc.

May 21, 2014

PaulRobert6

Right, but this could easily refer to gambling, for example.

November 24, 2014

cel1977

Its present perfect. Your answer would be categorized as past tense.

May 18, 2015

Annamazing

Problem is: how would I say: "I have been winning a lot of money" if the above sentence only means: I have been making a lot of money?

December 1, 2014

Danmoller

The same.

In Portuguese, when you gamble, you "ganha dinheiro".
When you win a prize money, you "ganha dinheiro."
When you work hard ang get your salary, you "ganha/recebe dinheiro".
When you run your own business and make it profit, you "ganha/faz dinheiro".

April 15, 2015

chinjanja

A lot and lots mean the same thing. In fact lots is a bit informal.

August 31, 2015

clovis10alberto

I have been earning a lot of money

March 31, 2016

emeyr

Perfect.

April 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    If I have been making a lot of money, don't I risk going to jail?

    May 25, 2016

NeilWhiting1

    This section is getting worse - mine was marked wrong for using 'a lot of money' rather than 'lots of money' Really?

    June 15, 2017

KRamaraju

    Why is "a lot" wrong but "lots" is accepted?

    July 23, 2017

emeyr

    They should both be accepted. "Lots" may be considered slightly more informal than "a lot".

    http://grammarist.com/spelling/lots-of-vs-a-lot-of/

    July 23, 2017

Emi_Fr

    Ganhado or ganho? I thought this is a 'particípio irregular'...

    December 4, 2015

PHScanes

    Both are correct

    December 4, 2015

Davu

    Even though both are correct, isn't the regular participle preferred with the auxiliary verb "ter" so that "tenho ganhado" is in some sense "better" than "tenho ganho"?

    I found different opinions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8646702 says that both are acceptable and even suggests that the more popular form is "tenho ganho" whereas http://tinyurl.com/p7bm6ux seems to agree with what I said or is even more strict.

    December 4, 2015

clovis10alberto

    I have been GETTING a lot of money? is my sentence wrong?

    October 19, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Na língua de todos os dias, você pode. Mas não está um bom estilo. Usar o get está preguiçoso.

      October 19, 2016

FelizitasS

      "I have been gaining much money " was marked wrong. 2017 05 03

      May 3, 2017

emeyr

      Geralmente diz-se: "we earn money" ou "we make money".

      Google corpus of English - AmE 2009

      http://tinyurl.com/meugnmw

      May 3, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Not strictly wrong, but very unidiomatic.

        May 4, 2017

Maria696768

        Earn= ganhar why change for make someone can help me thanks

        October 26, 2017

emeyr

        "Earn money" is a more formal use than "make money." "Earn money" is associated with "working and receiving a paycheck" while "make money" is often associated with income from investments.

        Ex: Bill made a lot of money from his investments in the stock market.

        October 26, 2017

CaioGRodrigues

        Couldn't I say I have been gain a lot of money?

        December 14, 2017
        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.