Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I can no longer eat."

Translation:Je ne peux plus rien manger.

5 years ago

18 Comments


YoupiYoupi123

Can't it just be "Je ne peux plus manger"? Why is the "rien" there?

4 years ago

Cornishcynic

In English this would be a double negative (with the rien)-I cannot eat nothing any more,and would be incorrect in this sense in English.The French use of double negatives is different to that of English, that's why the "rien"is there. Gets worse doesn't it!

4 years ago

enamrouy
enamrouy

But why is "je ne peux pas plus manger" sufficient? It was the solution provided by duolingo with "ils" being the subject.

4 years ago

LynterriaHatake

Actually, "je ne peux plus manger" means "I can no longer eat anything," whereas "je ne peux pas plus manger" means "I can no longer eat" which have different meanings.

3 years ago

mnoonan912

'Je ne peux plus manger' is now accepted.

4 years ago

Nouveau333

same doubt.!

4 years ago

GabrielDaia

Why does not have this sentence "pas" after peux?

5 years ago

dmac904
dmac904

When you have another word after the negative like plus or rien, the pas is left out. ex. Je ne fais rien = I do nothing or I don't do anything ex. Je ne la vois plus = I don't see her anymore

5 years ago

Skipping.Stars

Why can't I say "Je ne peux pas encore manger"?

5 years ago

sashee

Because "encore" means "again/yet/still", depending on the context. Here using "encore" would give the sentence a totally different meaning: "I am not ready to eat for some reason", as opposed to: "I can not eat anymore." Hope this helps :)

5 years ago

managerx
managerx

There are others negative adverbs, "ne ... pas encore" too.

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

this still looks to me like "I can no longer eat nothing"

5 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

English doesn't use double negatives and doing so would be incorrect. French does use double negatives and it is perfectly fine. So when you translate it, simply remove the double negative and say it correctly in English.

4 years ago

BillPiazze
BillPiazze

Couldn't it be "Je ne peux pas davantage manger"...?

4 years ago

nidhi0805

'Je ne peux pas manger plus longtemps'??? Ryt or wrong???

4 years ago

LynterriaHatake

I can't eat much longer.

3 years ago

1Jonatam

Why is "Je ne peux pas manger plus" wrong? ("plus" at the end of the sentence.) Is there a rule about the placemen of such words?

3 years ago

LynterriaHatake

When using "plus" in negation, you take out the "pas" and put the "plus" where "pas" would go. So "je ne peux plus manger."

3 years ago