"Vi sover innan vi äter."

Translation:We sleep before we eat.

November 23, 2014

28 Comments


Nate-Lyons

Värför säger inte man -före vi äter.-?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

”Före” is a preposition whereas ”innan” is a conjunction or a preposition. So if you have a clause afterwards (vi äter), you’d use ”innan”, if you just have an object, let’s say ”maten” (the food). You can have either. In Finland Swedish however, it is also common to use ”före” as a conjunction as in your example. Traditionally, ”innan” was only allowed as a conjunction, but now both usages are accepted.

November 23, 2014

trevro

The slow audio makes it sound like the "vi" is pronounced "ver". Quite confusing.

April 9, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, that sounds wrong.

April 9, 2015

zig1991

It would be nice if this site allowed a native speaker to say the sentence instead of the computer.

January 8, 2017

ReinerSelb

i hear a k in äter instead of a t.

September 29, 2017

DenisLavergne

I have a good question : in this sentence, the subject is repeated 2 times. In french, it would be possible to say "Nous dormons avant de manger". Is it possible to say it in the same way in swedish, like : "Vi sover innan äter" without including the subject 2 times? (I know it doesn't translate literraly but it would have the same meaning).

December 9, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that's a good question, and the answer is that you can't skip the subject the second time in Swedish. New clause, new subject :)

If you were to use a preposition and a noun instead, you wouldn't get a new clause and you wouldn't need a new subject: Vi sover före/innan maten. literally 'We sleep before the food'.

December 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    If I wanted to say, "I sleep before eating" would it also be translated as "Jag sover innan jag äter" ?

    Or, another example: I don't eat before swimming: "Jag äter inte innan jag simmar" ?

    December 17, 2016

Arnauti

    Yes!

    December 17, 2016

kcdijbfy-deleted

    I was wondering if "vi sover innan äter vi" was right. Also, can anyone make a list of prepositions/conjunctions/adverbs that require inversion?

    August 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

    It it not. After innan, normal word order applies.

    August 21, 2015

Arnauti

    The reason for this is as follows: innan is a subordinating conjunction, so it starts a subclause. In subclauses, you have the subject first, the verb after, and if there's an inte, it goes before the verb.

    The idea of 'inversion' is not a good way of thinking of Swedish word order, since the main rule – for main clauses that are not questions – is that the verb is in second place (this covers most sentences). The subject may be before or after, it's just that the verb is stuck where it is (in a main clause). So the word order is never really inverted – you can get the same order in a main clause and a subclause, but for different reasons.

    There's a small list of coordinating/subordinating conjunctions on this page: http://ruotsinkielenblogini.blogspot.se/2010_11_01_archive.html (search for Konjunktioner).

    I wrote a longer post on Swedish word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

    August 21, 2015

lagolas2010

    I love how you, contributors, help us teach languages without having to open any books or other courses, that's just fantastic, thank you! (x

    August 25, 2018

mr_pococurante

    Is there a difference between 'inför' and 'innan' or are they synonyms?

    November 21, 2015

Arnauti

    Very late answer but I'll give it a shot. There's a pretty big difference in meaning. inför doesn't work here for instance. It can be translated as 'before' in phrases like inför rätta 'before the court' – att ställas inför rätta is 'to be put on trial'. There's a sort of meaning more like in front of here.
    inför publik means 'in public' or 'in front of an audience'

    December 17, 2016

lagolas2010

    As I said before, your answers are pure gold for those who study here

    August 25, 2018

MarcillioFagner

    what´t the difference between innan and förre?

    November 18, 2016

Arnauti

    Scroll up to Lundgren8:s first comment on this page.

    December 9, 2016

lamemiles

    I don't know why, but this reminded me of We Will Never Sleep, Sleep is for the Weak.

    December 27, 2016

JoaoDSouza

    Före att?

    March 1, 2017

ILikePotatoesYay

    How can you sleep before you eat? I'm genuinely confused here...

    April 27, 2017

thorr18

    Maybe you are too tired to cook? After a nap, you can eat.

    April 28, 2017

emmaaalikespizza

    maybe they're talking about breakfast!

    May 8, 2018

paulthompson3

    is it fore before nouns and innan before verbs

    March 13, 2018

thorr18

    See the top comment on this page.

    March 13, 2018

SchonBaume

    Are innan and fore interchangeable?

    August 8, 2018

thorr18

    See the reply to the top comment on this page.

    August 8, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.