1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi sover innan vi äter."

"Vi sover innan vi äter."

Translation:We sleep before we eat.

November 23, 2014

26 Comments


Nate-Lyons

Värför säger inte man -före vi äter.-?


Lundgren8

”Före” is a preposition whereas ”innan” is a conjunction or a preposition. So if you have a clause afterwards (vi äter), you’d use ”innan”, if you just have an object, let’s say ”maten” (the food). You can have either. In Finland Swedish however, it is also common to use ”före” as a conjunction as in your example. Traditionally, ”innan” was only allowed as a conjunction, but now both usages are accepted.


SunnySundquist

I'm glad I stumbled on to your explanation. I think it's sinking in now!


trevro

The slow audio makes it sound like the "vi" is pronounced "ver". Quite confusing.


Arnauti

You're right, that sounds wrong.


zig1991

It would be nice if this site allowed a native speaker to say the sentence instead of the computer.


Nathan606199

Yeh because i real speaker sounds more natural and is easier to understand but a computer just doesnt make the right sounds


ReinerSelb

i hear a k in äter instead of a t.


DenisLavergne

I have a good question : in this sentence, the subject is repeated 2 times. In french, it would be possible to say "Nous dormons avant de manger". Is it possible to say it in the same way in swedish, like : "Vi sover innan äter" without including the subject 2 times? (I know it doesn't translate literraly but it would have the same meaning).


Arnauti

Yes, that's a good question, and the answer is that you can't skip the subject the second time in Swedish. New clause, new subject :)

If you were to use a preposition and a noun instead, you wouldn't get a new clause and you wouldn't need a new subject: Vi sover före/innan maten. literally 'We sleep before the food'.


[deactivated user]

    If I wanted to say, "I sleep before eating" would it also be translated as "Jag sover innan jag äter" ?

    Or, another example: I don't eat before swimming: "Jag äter inte innan jag simmar" ?


mr_pococurante

    Is there a difference between 'inför' and 'innan' or are they synonyms?


Arnauti

    Very late answer but I'll give it a shot. There's a pretty big difference in meaning. inför doesn't work here for instance. It can be translated as 'before' in phrases like inför rätta 'before the court' – att ställas inför rätta is 'to be put on trial'. There's a sort of meaning more like in front of here.
    inför publik means 'in public' or 'in front of an audience'


lagolas2010

    As I said before, your answers are pure gold for those who study here


lamemiles

    I don't know why, but this reminded me of We Will Never Sleep, Sleep is for the Weak.


kcdijbfy-deleted

    I was wondering if "vi sover innan äter vi" was right. Also, can anyone make a list of prepositions/conjunctions/adverbs that require inversion?


Zmrzlina

    It it not. After innan, normal word order applies.


Arnauti

    The reason for this is as follows: innan is a subordinating conjunction, so it starts a subclause. In subclauses, you have the subject first, the verb after, and if there's an inte, it goes before the verb.

    The idea of 'inversion' is not a good way of thinking of Swedish word order, since the main rule – for main clauses that are not questions – is that the verb is in second place (this covers most sentences). The subject may be before or after, it's just that the verb is stuck where it is (in a main clause). So the word order is never really inverted – you can get the same order in a main clause and a subclause, but for different reasons.

    There's a small list of coordinating/subordinating conjunctions on this page: http://ruotsinkielenblogini.blogspot.se/2010_11_01_archive.html (search for Konjunktioner).

    I wrote a longer post on Swedish word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


lagolas2010

    I love how you, contributors, help us teach languages without having to open any books or other courses, that's just fantastic, thank you! (x


ILikePotatoesYay

    How can you sleep before you eat? I'm genuinely confused here...


thorr18

    Maybe you are too tired to cook? After a nap, you can eat.


emmaaalikespizza

    maybe they're talking about breakfast!


Peter359678

    The audio sounds weird, had to slow it down because all i could hear was "vi sover innan veter"

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.