1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sé sin spéisiúil."

"Níl sin spéisiúil."

Translation:That is not interesting.

November 23, 2014

20 Comments


zzxj

Ah, false cognates.


niamhwitch

I wrote, "He is not that interesting". I guess I'm confused by "sé sin".


Pisan_de_Paris

Why is "special" accepted in almost every case for "speisiuil", but not here? Am I missing something?


Ballygawley

speisialta = special spéisiúil = interesting

vive la differance (or how they say in France ;-)


AinePoilin

I am never going to be able to keep those two apart....


SatharnPHL

fadas are not just there for decoration. speisialta sounds like "special". spÉisiúil, with a fada doesn't sound like "special".


Breandan2014

' níl seo suimiúil ' is the Irish for ' this is not interesting' I just can't understand why these variations in the English translations are not acceptable. Both ' spéisiúil
and suimiúil could be used in this case.


talideon

Report the variants you think ought to be accepted. The course creator don't necessarily think of all of rhe acceptable variants and rely on people to report those they missed. They're only human, after all.


Berkhead

Isnt interesting simiúl?


VaclavH

technically why not this is not interesting?


JackVMacK

That would be níl sé seo spéisiúil, I believe.


shea1481

How would you say, "he is not interesting" and "he is not that interesting"


SatharnPHL

Níl sé spéisiúil - "he is not interesting"
Níl sé chomh spéisiúil sin - "he is not that interesting"


panizharfa

First I used "It", then "This", both wrong. Why?


Knocksedan

Níl sé spéisiúil - "It is not interesting"
Níl sé seo spéisiúil - "This is not interesting"
Níl sé sin spéisiúil - "That is not interesting"


liorionis

What's the riggs between seo/this and sin/that? "This" means something close to us and "that" something further, right?


ZuMako8_Momo

What would be the word for "that" in the sentence "He is not that special," with a strong intonation on "that"? I guess one can also say "He is not so special."


SatharnPHL

Níl sé chomh speisialta sin

Note that "special" is speisialta - this exercise uses spéisiúil which means "interesting", not "special"


ZuMako8_Momo

Go raibh maith agat! I realized that a bit too late XD

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.