1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sé sin spéisiúil."

"Níl sin spéisiúil."

Translation:That is not interesting.

November 23, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

zzxj

Ah, false cognates.

November 23, 2014

niamhwitch

I wrote, "He is not that interesting". I guess I'm confused by "sé sin".

January 7, 2015

Pisan_de_Paris

Why is "special" accepted in almost every case for "speisiuil", but not here? Am I missing something?

February 12, 2015

Ballygawley

speisialta = special spéisiúil = interesting

vive la differance (or how they say in France ;-)

February 15, 2015

Berkhead

Isnt interesting simiúl?

January 20, 2015

Ballygawley

As was given in below comment;-) Yes : http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/interesting

March 12, 2015

Breandan2014

' níl seo suimiúil ' is the Irish for ' this is not interesting' I just can't understand why these variations in the English translations are not acceptable. Both ' spéisiúil
and suimiúil could be used in this case.

May 7, 2015

talideon

Report the variants you think ought to be accepted. The course creator don't necessarily think of all of rhe acceptable variants and rely on people to report those they missed. They're only human, after all.

April 30, 2016

VaclavH

technically why not this is not interesting?

February 6, 2015

JackVMacK

That would be níl sé seo spéisiúil, I believe.

February 23, 2015

panizharfa

First I used "It", then "This", both wrong. Why?

August 7, 2016

Knocksedan

Níl sé spéisiúil - "It is not interesting"
Níl sé seo spéisiúil - "This is not interesting"
Níl sé sin spéisiúil - "That is not interesting"

August 7, 2016

liorionis

What's the riggs between seo/this and sin/that? "This" means something close to us and "that" something further, right?

January 29, 2019

ZuMako8_Momo

What would be the word for "that" in the sentence "He is not that special," with a strong intonation on "that"? I guess one can also say "He is not so special."

June 29, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Níl sé chomh speisialta sin

Note that "special" is speisialta - this exercise uses spéisiúil which means "interesting", not "special"

June 29, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Go raibh maith agat! I realized that a bit too late XD

June 29, 2017

shea1481

How would you say, "he is not interesting" and "he is not that interesting"

November 30, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Níl sé spéisiúil - "he is not interesting"
Níl sé chomh spéisiúil sin - "he is not that interesting"

November 30, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.