Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Deze schoenen staan mij niet."

Translation:These shoes do not fit me.

3 years ago

8 Comments


zekecoma

Why does staan mean to fit? I thought it meant to stand?

2 years ago

tpark
tpark

How about "These shoes do not suit me" ?

3 years ago

Jojo933906

I used that for the translation exercise and it was accepted. Google translates the sentence to "These shoes are not for me." which is basically the same thing.
I believe "These shoes do not fit me." would translate to Dutch as "Deze schoenen passen mij niet."

3 years ago

bifi323

Can also be "me" instead of "mij". Means the same and the translator voice isn't clear enough to distinguish easily.

3 years ago

yogadad

"These shoes do not fit me" and "These shoes do not suit me" seem to mean very different things yet both are accepted. The only way both make sense is for "These shoes do not fit me" to be used in a stylistic sense not in the way that you would normally mean when you say "These shoes do not fit me."

1 year ago

iGeo85

Can this sentence mean "These shoes are not mine'?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope.

3 years ago

zekecoma

That's what I put. LOL

2 years ago