"Der Hof"

Translation:The courtyard

3 years ago

22 Comments


angiedaytripper

Today I learned

'Der Hof' is not a German pet name for David Hasselhof

3 years ago

SquareFrame

There's only one Hof

Duo

2 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

This is a very limited translation. Originally it meant "a place where things flow together" or "a gathering place". It might be "town square" "plaza" or several other things. It means "courtyard" only in certain contexts.

2 years ago

blubblauw

Could it mean 'The garden' as well? I entered that in as a translation, but Duo marks it as wrong - but I have a feeling it might be right.

9 months ago

Stacie982761

How does this apply to Bahnhof?

2 years ago

PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

To start, the translation of Bahnhof is "train station" (pretty sure you already new that, but it's a place to start) Let's try to split the word up: Bahn is often translated as a railway or train, and Hof translates as "courtyard". So Bahnhof would directly translate as "railway courtyard".

So in essence, it's a gathering place with the addition of railways. Not sure if that's the best interpretation, but it's an idea.

2 years ago

KellyLee377686

Train yard is how i would personally translate Bahnhof

1 year ago

slee22015
slee22015

In Korea, you can often see signs on pubs advertising themselves as 'Hof's (호프). Does anyone have any explanation for this other than some weird Germanophile translation mistake?

3 years ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

I really thought he said, "Der vuwuff."

3 years ago

Athee
Athee

The audio is horrible for this one. I thought he was referring to Worf from Star Trek :p

3 years ago

VeriKarZ

Isn't it a ground?

3 years ago

izzitty

It also means The farm.

3 years ago

maripositalinda

That would be Bauernhof

2 years ago

Daalianer
Daalianer

You can use the word "Hof" referring to "Bauernhof". The word "Hof" has several meanings. (My first language is German)

2 years ago

ChrisMedcr

It is closer to a courtyard. Like in a palace.

3 years ago

jwillis50
jwillis50

If this also translates as "the court", can that be used with the meaning of court of law? Or only as Courtyard?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

A court of law is usually das Gericht, but you could also say der Gerichtshof.

9 months ago

joeknox
joeknox

Whats hofbrau then?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Something brewed for the (king's) court.

9 months ago

Calbr
Calbr

I answered "the courtyard" and it was considered wrong!

1 year ago

WLCARIS
WLCARIS

How about "the mansion"?

9 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

I don't think that's a good translation.

It's basically a court or a yard; by extension, it can also be a building built around such a court (as in "the king's court" or a farmhouse), but I don't think it can be a mansion.

9 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.