1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är det grädde i såsen?"

"Är det grädde i såsen?"

Translation:Is there cream in the sauce?

November 23, 2014

39 Comments


GiulioBeseghi

Why don't you use "finns det..."?


Arnauti

That is also an accepted answer. We usually say that finns is for more permanent existence. There's some discussion about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6285865 and here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9535063


ElizaLanga

I feel like I'll never truly know when to use things Swedish wise


RikSha

Could this sentence also be understood as 'is it CREAM in the sauce (and not butter) 'är det grädde i såsen, och inte smör?'


Lundgren8

Yes, ”there is” and ”it is” are the same.


jbrains762

I would say this as "is that cream in the sauce (as opposed to something else)?" Emphasising "cream". If that's not a valid answer, then I think it should be. (I haven't tried it.)


Palewar

Do grädde and kräm mean same thing?


sotnosen93

No. "Grädde" is a dairy product. "Kräm" is either some kind of thick liquid for medical purposes (for example, tooth paste = tandkräm and sunscreen = solkräm) or the Swedish word for kissel, a kind of dessert made from fruit or berry juice thickened with starch, served (in Sweden at least) cold with milk and eaten with a spoon.


gauravwalia1988

Never had any sauce with cream in it. Must be Swedish thing. Excited to come.


Zmrzlina

But why?! Cream makes anything delicious!


jarrettph

Can grädde also be the cream that you separate from milk?


Zmrzlina

Is there a difference? I thought that was what we're talking about.


Jeanbean425734

"Never had any sauce with cream in it."

What?!! Oh my gosh. I wonder where this guy is from. So deprived, lol!


Jeanbean425734

Yes, sour cream is great in mushroom sauce! :D


nickbii

Is Grädde t-stem or n-stem, and is there an easy place to find this online? Generally I use google translate, but I can;t figure out how to tell it that I don;t want "a cream" to translate as "en kräm"


jarrettph

Grädde is an en-word. I don't know where you'd find it online but I use an offline dictionary app which shows all the inflections. Really helps me out when I'm not sure.


nickbii

I might have a new favorite. Lexin gives you a dictionary entry including the definite and indefinite forms for any correctly spelled Swedish noun.


Ash395762

Would be super appreciated if you could share the app's name with everyone here :)


jarrettph

Of course. It's called Svensk-Engelsk ordbok, developed by Ognyan Tonchev. It's on Android. Hope you can find it!


ellenkeyne

Lexin is an excellent resource (see nickbii's link), but I often use Wiktionary, which is really quick to search via Google ("yourwordhere wiktionary"):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gr%C3%A4dde

("c." means common gender -- "en" words; "n." would be neuter gender -- "ett" words.)


Khantuta

Thank you so much, ellenkeyne! Wiktionary is a wonderful tool.


Iko_e

I could only hear gröder ((( grädde has always been whipped cream to me. Couldn't even associate it to any sause... Probably I should become gourman on top of better swedish learner..


sotnosen93

"Grädde" can mean both the kind of cream you cook with (like in this case) or whipped cream, depending on context. However, if you want to specify whipped cream, you can use "vispgrädde" (which can also mean whipping cream, as in the kind of cream you MAKE whipped cream with, but it'll probably be assumed you're talking about already whipped cream unless you're talking about a recipe).


Jeanbean425734

Is there a separate word for "gravy" or is that also called "sås"?


sotnosen93

The juice that comes out of meat while it's being cooked is called "sky" (pronounced with a ch- sound, not a hard k like the English "sky"). The closest equivalent to gravy as a sauce would probably be brunsås (brown sauce) which Wikipedia tells me is made by mixing said meat gravy with broth, spices, and flour.


Jeanbean425734

"Brown sauce" doesn't sound appetizing, lol!

Thank you for this! Yes, meat juices (cooked, of course) mixed with broth, spices, and flour is gravy.

I just realized what I want to make for dinner. :D

sky = meat juices

brunsås = gravy

Gravy is just the sauce - meat juices mixed with usually salt and pepper, flour or corn starch, and broth.


Jeanbean425734

Went out for Mexican instead. Fantastic!!! :D


jarrettph

According to Google, there's sås and then såsås. Not sure what the difference is.


Jeanbean425734

Lol, ok. Thanks for the info.....not sure what to do with it yet, lol! :D


sotnosen93

Speaking as a native Swedish speaker, Google is mistaken. There is no such thing as såsås.


ChoYume

I've read above that "grädde" is a dairy, which makes me curious. What would you call soy cream? The one that is used instead of dairy cream in vegan meals for exemple. And while I'm at it: is there a swedish word for "dairy"? Being lactose intolerant, I think this could be useful for me to know in the future... ^^" ahah


ion1122

The English word "dairy" can mean a farm or factory where milk and milk products are produced. It can also mean the milk products themselves. The Swedish is as follows:
dairy farm or factory = mejeri
dairy product - mejeriprodukt
soy milk = sojamjölk
almond milk = mandelmjölk


ChoYume

Awesome thanks! True I could have googled that myself ^^" Thanks for answering ;)


ChoYume

Oh thanks so much for your answer! This is going to be super helpful!

Do you also know what to use for "soy/vegan cream" ? Is it also "grädde"? Or maybe simply "vegansk grädde" ?

Have a great day!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.