Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Är det grädde i såsen?"

Translation:Is there cream in the sauce?

3 years ago

29 Comments


GiulioBeseghi
GiulioBeseghi

Why don't you use "finns det..."?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That is also an accepted answer. We usually say that finns is for more permanent existence. There's some discussion about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6285865 and here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9535063

3 years ago

jarrettph

Tack!

3 years ago

ElizaLanga
ElizaLanga

I feel like I'll never truly know when to use things Swedish wise

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Could this sentence also be understood as 'is it CREAM in the sauce (and not butter) 'är det grädde i såsen, och inte smör?'

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, ”there is” and ”it is” are the same.

3 years ago

jbrains762

I would say this as "is that cream in the sauce (as opposed to something else)?" Emphasising "cream". If that's not a valid answer, then I think it should be. (I haven't tried it.)

3 years ago

nickbii
nickbii

Is Grädde t-stem or n-stem, and is there an easy place to find this online? Generally I use google translate, but I can;t figure out how to tell it that I don;t want "a cream" to translate as "en kräm"

1 year ago

jarrettph

Grädde is an en-word. I don't know where you'd find it online but I use an offline dictionary app which shows all the inflections. Really helps me out when I'm not sure.

1 year ago

nickbii
nickbii

I might have a new favorite. Lexin gives you a dictionary entry including the definite and indefinite forms for any correctly spelled Swedish noun.

1 year ago

Ash395762
Ash395762

Would be super appreciated if you could share the app's name with everyone here :)

1 year ago

jarrettph

Of course. It's called Svensk-Engelsk ordbok, developed by Ognyan Tonchev. It's on Android. Hope you can find it!

1 year ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Lexin is an excellent resource (see nickbii's link), but I often use Wiktionary, which is really quick to search via Google ("yourwordhere wiktionary"):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gr%C3%A4dde

("c." means common gender -- "en" words; "n." would be neuter gender -- "ett" words.)

1 year ago

Khantuta

Thank you so much, ellenkeyne! Wiktionary is a wonderful tool.

11 months ago

Palewar

Do grädde and kräm mean same thing?

4 months ago

gauravwalia1988

Never had any sauce with cream in it. Must be Swedish thing. Excited to come.

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

But why?! Cream makes anything delicious!

1 year ago

jarrettph

Can grädde also be the cream that you separate from milk?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Is there a difference? I thought that was what we're talking about.

1 year ago

jarrettph

I guess I normally think of meaning #4 located here. I don't know why lol. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/cream

1 year ago

GodiSandra
GodiSandra
1 year ago

Jeanbean425734

Yes, sour cream is great in mushroom sauce! :D

1 month ago

Jeanbean425734

"Never had any sauce with cream in it."

What?!! Oh my gosh. I wonder where this guy is from. So deprived, lol!

1 month ago

NRizel
NRizel

Of course some sauce use cream.. But which cream added sauce do they imply on Swedish context?

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

I think about gravy / brunsås, which can be done both with and w/o cream.

10 months ago

Scipi1

I could only hear gröder ((( grädde has always been whipped cream to me. Couldn't even associate it to any sause... Probably I should become gourman on top of better swedish learner..

10 months ago

Jeanbean425734

Is there a separate word for "gravy" or is that also called "sås"?

1 month ago

jarrettph

According to Google, there's sås and then såsås. Not sure what the difference is.

1 month ago

Jeanbean425734

Lol, ok. Thanks for the info.....not sure what to do with it yet, lol! :D

1 month ago