"Är det grädde i såsen?"

Translation:Is there cream in the sauce?

November 23, 2014

29 Comments


GiulioBeseghi

Why don't you use "finns det..."?

April 12, 2015

Arnauti

That is also an accepted answer. We usually say that finns is for more permanent existence. There's some discussion about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6285865 and here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9535063

July 19, 2015

jarrettph

Tack!

July 19, 2015

ElizaLanga

I feel like I'll never truly know when to use things Swedish wise

March 16, 2015

RikSha

Could this sentence also be understood as 'is it CREAM in the sauce (and not butter) 'är det grädde i såsen, och inte smör?'

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, ”there is” and ”it is” are the same.

November 23, 2014

jbrains762

I would say this as "is that cream in the sauce (as opposed to something else)?" Emphasising "cream". If that's not a valid answer, then I think it should be. (I haven't tried it.)

March 31, 2015

nickbii

Is Grädde t-stem or n-stem, and is there an easy place to find this online? Generally I use google translate, but I can;t figure out how to tell it that I don;t want "a cream" to translate as "en kräm"

January 21, 2017

jarrettph

Grädde is an en-word. I don't know where you'd find it online but I use an offline dictionary app which shows all the inflections. Really helps me out when I'm not sure.

January 21, 2017

nickbii

I might have a new favorite. Lexin gives you a dictionary entry including the definite and indefinite forms for any correctly spelled Swedish noun.

January 26, 2017

Ash395762

Would be super appreciated if you could share the app's name with everyone here :)

July 7, 2017

jarrettph

Of course. It's called Svensk-Engelsk ordbok, developed by Ognyan Tonchev. It's on Android. Hope you can find it!

July 7, 2017

ellenkeyne

Lexin is an excellent resource (see nickbii's link), but I often use Wiktionary, which is really quick to search via Google ("yourwordhere wiktionary"):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gr%C3%A4dde

("c." means common gender -- "en" words; "n." would be neuter gender -- "ett" words.)

March 10, 2017

Khantuta

Thank you so much, ellenkeyne! Wiktionary is a wonderful tool.

August 23, 2017

Palewar

Do grädde and kräm mean same thing?

April 16, 2018

gauravwalia1988

Never had any sauce with cream in it. Must be Swedish thing. Excited to come.

September 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

But why?! Cream makes anything delicious!

January 26, 2017

jarrettph

Can grädde also be the cream that you separate from milk?

January 26, 2017

Zmrzlina

Is there a difference? I thought that was what we're talking about.

January 27, 2017

jarrettph

I guess I normally think of meaning #4 located here. I don't know why lol. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/cream

January 27, 2017

GodiSandra
November 23, 2016

Jeanbean425734

Yes, sour cream is great in mushroom sauce! :D

June 26, 2018

Jeanbean425734

"Never had any sauce with cream in it."

What?!! Oh my gosh. I wonder where this guy is from. So deprived, lol!

June 26, 2018

NRizel

Of course some sauce use cream.. But which cream added sauce do they imply on Swedish context?

August 14, 2017

JoakimEk

I think about gravy / brunsås, which can be done both with and w/o cream.

October 7, 2017

Scipi1

I could only hear gröder ((( grädde has always been whipped cream to me. Couldn't even associate it to any sause... Probably I should become gourman on top of better swedish learner..

September 17, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Is there a separate word for "gravy" or is that also called "sås"?

June 26, 2018

jarrettph

According to Google, there's sås and then såsås. Not sure what the difference is.

June 26, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Lol, ok. Thanks for the info.....not sure what to do with it yet, lol! :D

June 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.