Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un buen hospital."

Translation:It is a good hospital.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Varys

Would "Es un hospital bueno" also be correct?

4 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

Google search shows about a 2:1 preference for "buen hospital" over "hospital bueno" so it's probably fine. Although several of the "hospital bueno" have something after it. So a hospital that is good at something, rather than just a good hospital. Any native speakers care to chime in?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Buen hospital sounds better but hospital bueno is also a good answer. And you're right, if you want to say the hospital is good for something it's better to use bueno instead of buen.

3 years ago

mike.c.35

That should be correct. "buen" comes before and I guess adds emphasis as opposed to "bueno", like "gran" and "grande". To me, they mean the same thing

3 years ago

gkncyp
gkncyp

Why is "It is a nice hospital" not accepted as correct?

3 years ago

AndreiTere

The same q.

2 years ago

rojolen

Is there a difference between buen and bueno/buena?

5 years ago

rspreng

bueno/a becomes buen when used before masc singular nouns

5 years ago

glottice
glottice

but it is "el hospital". Is it neutral or why is bueno wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

If used before a masculine singular noun, bueno drops the o to become buen. That 's just the way it is. Grande and mala are similar -- gran and mal.

5 years ago

ReneReid

why wouldn't one say "Es un hospital bueno. "? If I were to say it was a green hospital, wouldn't I write, "Es un hospital verde."? Why the difference between the two. Help me to understand. Thanks.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Well, colors always go after the noun. And hospital bueno is a good answer, but buen hospital sounds better.

3 years ago

Gato38876

When saying "Es un hospital verde" you are stating a fact. It comes after the noun because it is literal. When you say "Es un bien hospital", you are usually giving an opinion thus it comes before.

1 year ago

Gato38876

*buen

1 year ago

trunketti

I would like to know as well.

4 years ago

bookbeast
bookbeast

Is un buen hospital preferred usage or does it reflect a differnce or shade of difference in meaning (from un hospital bueno)?

3 years ago

AlmostLizbian
AlmostLizbian

Booth trying to convince Brennan to give birth in a hospital

3 years ago

CK_Rissa

Can someone please explain why it is not bien?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Bien is an adverb

3 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

I think that Duo can strengthen our determiners by saying things like: "That is a good hospital" instead of "It is a good hospital"

2 years ago

Skinnybastard

It saved my life. "Twice"

1 year ago

MarkSameh95
MarkSameh95

can anyone explain .. when should "buen" be used instead of "bueno" ?

1 year ago

natalieo8

I typed the correct answer and it was wrong

1 year ago

ALIYAHREID

The hospital saves many lives

10 months ago