1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij zwemt behoorlijk goed."

"Zij zwemt behoorlijk goed."

Translation:She swims reasonably well.

November 23, 2014

38 Comments

Sorted by top thread

wotintarnations

Difference between "nogal" and "behoorlijk"?

April 28, 2015

Saartjeislief

dutch native here.

they mean the same for me. but you cant use both of them in every sentence. idk why we once made this rule.

January 21, 2016

jmtemerson

why is 'ze zwemt nogal goed' not correct? reasonably well/quite well/rather well are all suitable in english at least

May 12, 2015

jamesjiao

I don't recall 'nogal' being taught in DL's Dutch course. That's probably why it hasn't been included. That being said, I hope you reported this.

May 12, 2015

jamesjiao

I don't understand why I got downvoted? Just trying to give a reason why it might not have been included and what action to take to remedy it?

May 20, 2015

michisjourdi

People here are weird about downvoting. They downvote for silly reasons such as someone asking a question about the language. Also, I think there are downvote trolls on Duolingo. Don't sweat it.

October 31, 2015

carambabueno

Have a lingot my friend

April 21, 2016

jmtemerson

I'm the OP and it wasn't me I swear lol...I just upvoted you to remedy it

Incidentally 'nogal' is taught in the previous lesson to the appearance of this sentence. I didn't report because I was on the android app but I wanted to know if it was in fact correct. Thanks for your response

May 20, 2015

Saartjeislief

Dutch native here.

this sentence should have been correct... when it happens argain, report it

January 21, 2016

Yusufrmdn

I wrote "She swims reasonably good" and it was wrong, can anybody explain me why ?

November 30, 2014

Annie881

That might be a problem with the English zou used. Reasonably good is something that sounds really unnatural to me. In this case, you have to say reasonably well, but because of the English language, and not because of the Dutch.

December 11, 2014

BenjiMalone

Right, it is an issue with the English. "Good" is an adjective, which describes objects. "Well" is an adverb, which describes the action.

December 17, 2014

AsmaaMagdi

So in dutch we can use adjectives as adverbs or is it just a coincedence here?

November 23, 2014

Simius

Yes, most adjectives can be used as adverbs without any change.

November 23, 2014

Florence533289

So would 'she can swim fairly well' be 'zij kunt behoorlijk goed 'zwemmen'? I thought that would be accepted here but it wasn't.

May 21, 2015

marleinrusch

Hij/zij (ze) kan behoorlijk goed zwemmen. Jij (je) kunt behoorlijk goed zwemmen. Specifically for the verb kunnen "jij kan" is more accepted these days as opposed to 10 to 20 years ago, but 3rd singular + kunt = wrong.

November 16, 2015

beloeng

I have a quick question about pronouncement:

Is zwemmen pronounced like "schwemmen"?

October 16, 2015

marleinrusch

No, never. That sounds very German. We dó often devocalise the z to an s, making it sound like 'swemmen'.

November 16, 2015

beloeng

Thank you! I think the pronunciation of zwemt in this exercise sounds more like German schwimmen than the English swim. But now I understand that it should actually be the same sound as the English word. Good to know, thanks. :)

November 16, 2015

PaulineStinson

I think the person pronouncing it here uses the z-sound. The ch-sound does not appear in Dutch pronunciation of zwemmen or similar words. Dutch people tend to make the reverse mistake when they pronounce Straße and leave out the ch-sound. It's a giveaway for Germans that a person is Dutch and vice versa.

April 15, 2016

beloeng

When you say the z-sound, is it the same as the s-sound in English swim? :)

April 24, 2016

PaulineStinson

No, I'm trying to explain why it doesn't sound like swim and what you interpret as a German sch-sound is a actually a z, but with perhaps a somewhat faulty audio. Although many Dutch do pronounce zwemmen as swemmen, like marleinrush noted, it differs quite a bit from region to region. Our w is not like the English w, of course, so perhaps that is why it may sound German to you, either with the s or z pronunciation.

April 24, 2016

MentalPinball

Mmmm, I think the Dutch 'z' sounds just like the English 'z' (think of the word 'zebra', for instance).

January 5, 2019

michisjourdi

I think they're different, though I can't exactly explain how. I'm not a native speaker of Dutch, though. I hope someone answers your question.

October 31, 2015

GiladStreiner

Would "Zij zwemt redelijk goed" be acceptable?

January 9, 2016

Saartjeislief

Duth native here.

i think this should be accepted. so yes i think. you say the same with different words

January 21, 2016

cpoll199832

Why is "She is swimming reasonably well." marked as wrong??

February 14, 2016

MentalPinball

Hi cpoll19982,

Please read my other comment below, where I answer this same question.

Cheers!

January 5, 2019

monkey_47

Is "behoorlijk" really suitably translated as "reasonably"?

October 22, 2017

PaulineStinson

I think "pretty" or "rather" would be closer to "behoorlijk". And reasonably in Dutch would be more like "redelijk", which is actually the literal translation of the word.

October 22, 2017

Lianne_cm

Hmmm... I was having the same problem... I think they do not mean the same thing. I'd rather use 'tamelijk goed' as translation for 'reasonably well'. And I'd prefer 'quite well' or 'rather well' as translations for 'behoorlijk goed'.....

November 11, 2018

Boukesb

I think 'zwemt' could be translated as either 'swims' or 'is swimming' here; usually duolingo gives the other one as an alternative translation, why not here?

January 2, 2017

MentalPinball

Hi Boukesb,

I think it has to do with the fact that we are describing a skill she has, how well she can do something, so we're kind of speaking in general (thus, not referring to 'now/the moment of speaking'...).... And in such cases in English we'd use the simple present tense.

Hope this helps.

January 5, 2019

Hoogeveen19

I wrote "she swims pretty good" why isn't this accepted.

August 17, 2018

Lianne_cm

"Good" is an adjective, but adjectives describe objects. Here, the action, the verb, is being described, so it needs an adverb, 'well'. She swims pretty well. I don't know, though, if 'pretty' will be accepted, even if you'd use 'well'. I'd say it's fine.

November 11, 2018

MentalPinball

Hi Lianne_cm,

'Pretty well' should be accepted. :)

January 5, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.