"Zij zwemt behoorlijk goed."

Translation:She swims reasonably well.

3 years ago

33 Comments


Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

Difference between "nogal" and "behoorlijk"?

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

dutch native here.

they mean the same for me. but you cant use both of them in every sentence. idk why we once made this rule.

2 years ago

jmtemerson
jmtemerson

why is 'ze zwemt nogal goed' not correct? reasonably well/quite well/rather well are all suitable in english at least

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I don't recall 'nogal' being taught in DL's Dutch course. That's probably why it hasn't been included. That being said, I hope you reported this.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I don't understand why I got downvoted? Just trying to give a reason why it might not have been included and what action to take to remedy it?

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

People here are weird about downvoting. They downvote for silly reasons such as someone asking a question about the language. Also, I think there are downvote trolls on Duolingo. Don't sweat it.

3 years ago

carambabueno

Have a lingot my friend

2 years ago

jmtemerson
jmtemerson

I'm the OP and it wasn't me I swear lol...I just upvoted you to remedy it

Incidentally 'nogal' is taught in the previous lesson to the appearance of this sentence. I didn't report because I was on the android app but I wanted to know if it was in fact correct. Thanks for your response

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

Dutch native here.

this sentence should have been correct... when it happens argain, report it

2 years ago

Yusufrmdn
Yusufrmdn

I wrote "She swims reasonably good" and it was wrong, can anybody explain me why ?

3 years ago

Annie881
Annie881

That might be a problem with the English zou used. Reasonably good is something that sounds really unnatural to me. In this case, you have to say reasonably well, but because of the English language, and not because of the Dutch.

3 years ago

BenjiMalone

Right, it is an issue with the English. "Good" is an adjective, which describes objects. "Well" is an adverb, which describes the action.

3 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

So in dutch we can use adjectives as adverbs or is it just a coincedence here?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, most adjectives can be used as adverbs without any change.

3 years ago

Florence533289

So would 'she can swim fairly well' be 'zij kunt behoorlijk goed 'zwemmen'? I thought that would be accepted here but it wasn't.

3 years ago

marleinrusch

Hij/zij (ze) kan behoorlijk goed zwemmen. Jij (je) kunt behoorlijk goed zwemmen. Specifically for the verb kunnen "jij kan" is more accepted these days as opposed to 10 to 20 years ago, but 3rd singular + kunt = wrong.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

I have a quick question about pronouncement:

Is zwemmen pronounced like "schwemmen"?

3 years ago

marleinrusch

No, never. That sounds very German. We dó often devocalise the z to an s, making it sound like 'swemmen'.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thank you! I think the pronunciation of zwemt in this exercise sounds more like German schwimmen than the English swim. But now I understand that it should actually be the same sound as the English word. Good to know, thanks. :)

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I think the person pronouncing it here uses the z-sound. The ch-sound does not appear in Dutch pronunciation of zwemmen or similar words. Dutch people tend to make the reverse mistake when they pronounce Straße and leave out the ch-sound. It's a giveaway for Germans that a person is Dutch and vice versa.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

When you say the z-sound, is it the same as the s-sound in English swim? :)

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

No, I'm trying to explain why it doesn't sound like swim and what you interpret as a German sch-sound is a actually a z, but with perhaps a somewhat faulty audio. Although many Dutch do pronounce zwemmen as swemmen, like marleinrush noted, it differs quite a bit from region to region. Our w is not like the English w, of course, so perhaps that is why it may sound German to you, either with the s or z pronunciation.

2 years ago

GiladStreiner
GiladStreiner

Would "Zij zwemt redelijk goed" be acceptable?

2 years ago

Saartjeislief

Duth native here.

i think this should be accepted. so yes i think. you say the same with different words

2 years ago

cpoll199832

Why is "She is swimming reasonably well." marked as wrong??

2 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Is "behoorlijk" really suitably translated as "reasonably"?

1 year ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I think "pretty" or "rather" would be closer to "behoorlijk". And reasonably in Dutch would be more like "redelijk", which is actually the literal translation of the word.

1 year ago

Lianne_cm
Lianne_cm

Hmmm... I was having the same problem... I think they do not mean the same thing. I'd rather use 'tamelijk goed' as translation for 'reasonably well'. And I'd prefer 'quite well' or 'rather well' as translations for 'behoorlijk goed'.....

5 days ago

Boukesb
Boukesb

I think 'zwemt' could be translated as either 'swims' or 'is swimming' here; usually duolingo gives the other one as an alternative translation, why not here?

1 year ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

I wrote "she swims pretty good" why isn't this accepted.

3 months ago

Lianne_cm
Lianne_cm

"Good" is an adjective, but adjectives describe objects. Here, the action, the verb, is being described, so it needs an adverb, 'well'. She swims pretty well. I don't know, though, if 'pretty' will be accepted, even if you'd use 'well'. I'd say it's fine.

5 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.