Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A man drinks water."

Translation:Een man drinkt water.

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


x.Nikki95

Why is Een y not en?

0
Reply3 years ago

Lolitalatina

Een = a or an En = and That's what I think.

6
Reply3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

Because een!=en. Or said differently: 'een' is the indefinite article a/an and 'en' means and.

3
Reply3 years ago

Alexissin96

Because "een" means "a" or "an" and "en" means "and".

0
Reply3 years ago

Alexissin96

Een sounds like "in" as in "going IN".

En sounds like the letter N.

So that you can differentiate between the sounds and know which word is which.

0
Reply3 years ago

Rafiulfath

how to differentiate beetwen a drunk and drink? also, what if the subject is plural? is it still drinkt?

0
Reply3 years ago