1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A man drinks water."

"A man drinks water."

Translation:Een man drinkt water.

November 23, 2014

9 Comments


x.Nikki95

Why is Een y not en?


[deactivated user]

    Een = a or an En = and That's what I think.


Lernhase

    Because een!=en. Or said differently: 'een' is the indefinite article a/an and 'en' means and.


Alexissin96

    Because "een" means "a" or "an" and "en" means "and".


Alexissin96

    Een sounds like "in" as in "going IN".

    En sounds like the letter N.

    So that you can differentiate between the sounds and know which word is which.


omar296014

    een mean "A" and en means "and"


kitty1238

    Een means a,an but en means and


Rafiulfath

    how to differentiate beetwen a drunk and drink? also, what if the subject is plural? is it still drinkt?


Maneblusser

    Een man drinkt water --> Een man dronk (drank) water --> Een man heeft water gedronken (has drunk)

    If the subject is plural you always use 'drinkEN', same for past tense 'dronkEN' (however, this means 'drunk' as in a drunk person too)

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.