"A man drinks water."

Translation:Een man drinkt water.

3 years ago

6 Comments


x.Nikki95

Why is Een y not en?

3 years ago

Lolitalatina

Een = a or an En = and That's what I think.

3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

Because een!=en. Or said differently: 'een' is the indefinite article a/an and 'en' means and.

3 years ago

Alexissin96

Because "een" means "a" or "an" and "en" means "and".

3 years ago

Alexissin96

Een sounds like "in" as in "going IN".

En sounds like the letter N.

So that you can differentiate between the sounds and know which word is which.

3 years ago

Rafiulfath

how to differentiate beetwen a drunk and drink? also, what if the subject is plural? is it still drinkt?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.