1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze stierven van honger."

"Ze stierven van honger."

Translation:They died of hunger.

November 23, 2014

19 Comments


ueueueueue

"Fun" fact: the English "starve" is relates to the dutch "sterven"


lazerlo

Nice, you can definitely hear it. Do you have a link to that fun fact. I often hear people say "this english word came from Dutch" and I always like to know which way it actually went since English is substantially older than Dutch.


Monkeyfodder

Wiktionary has etymology for a lot of entries, I always check there first


OsoGegenHest

English and Dutch are essentially the same age. Modern Dutch is from Middle Dutch, from Old Dutch, from Old Frankish, from Proto-West-Germanic. Modern English is from Middle English, from Old English/Anglo-Saxon, from Proto-West-Germanic.


saralafher

Could we just say "they starved"?


El2theK

It's accepted yes.


Ecreature

Isn't 'they died of starvation' the same thing?


nyida

It's the same meaning, yes. But honger = hunger. Uithongering = starvation


2200Lucia60

Hi Nyida. "They died of famine", is that ok? Maybe "hunger" an "famine" are not synonymous, but they can translate in "honger", though. Having no contest here..? Please help, thanks, Lu


nyida

Interesting thought. Famine = hongersnood, literally "evil/wicked hunger," and I think leaving off "snood" would change the meaning too much. Maybe others have input?


2200Lucia60

Nyida, "zij stierven van honger"= they died by lack of food. For instance: kidnapped and than abandoned somewhere in an unknown place, without food./// while, "zij stierven van DE honger" = "van de hongersnood" (refers specifically to the state of poverty). In de second case, I'd put FAMINE as a second, alternative valid translation. The first sentence ( without "de") can take only "hunger" ad translation, though. What do you think, Nyida, do you agree? Post-scriptum: what means [ leaving off "snood" would change the meaning...]? I am Dutch speaker, I still have some understanding problems with English, happens. Thank you for now, Nyida! Lu.


Gymnastical

On a related note, in English, we might say "I'm starving" to put force behind your statement, instead of saying "I'm so hungry". Anyone will assume you mean the latter and won't think you're talking about being affected by famine. Since you're a non native English speaker, this is continuous (so starving is the verb "to starve" in its continuous form), and you're not using an adjective (hungry is an adjective). Does Dutch do something similar? If so, how do you construct that? And how lax are native Dutch speakers about using that construct?


nyida

That seems a good explanation, using 'de' makes it more of a universal condition.
Re: leaving off 'snood,' I'm actually asking if there is a difference for native Dutch speakers between honger vs hongersnood.


tinyset

How would you say "They were starving"? I used this sentence and got marked wrong.


2200Lucia60

To Tiny and Gymny. 1 "Zij stierven van de honger" : they died by lack of food. 2 "Zij konden de honger niet weerstaan" : they were starving, they were too hungry (they couldn't stand it anymore). Very best of luck!


Gymnastical

thanks for the notes Lu. There's some ambiguity in the second one tho. Both of tthose English sentences that you got from "Zij konden de honger niet weerstaan" could refer to famine or hunger kinda like what I mentioned above in response to one of your other comments months ago, where a native English speaker might overexaggerate by saying they're "starving" when it's more like having late lunch than a state of poverty. "To not be able to stand something" is also an idiom meaning to not like something at all, but it can also refer to inability to survive through something. Can you please clarify that?


PaulineStinson

The expression in English is used in the same way as in Dutch. The only difference is that you really need the article if you are referring to the late lunch situation. "Ik sterf/verga van DE honger/dorst" means you are really, really hungry/thirsty.


Gymnastical

I asked a similar question above. The reason "They were starving" was marked wrong is because it means something different. If they were starving but now are not, it could be because they died from hunger, or it could be because they have since eaten and are no longer starving

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.