1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Finns det internationella pa…

"Finns det internationella pass?"

Translation:Are there international passports?

November 23, 2014

15 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Notice that the "t" is pronounced in "internationella" (The Voice is right). Anyway, that's why 75% of all Swedes pronounce national and international incorrectly. Once you've noticed it, you can't stop thinking about it :).


prestoaghitato

Then again if 75% of native speakers pronounce something in a certain way, that will automatically make it an acceptable and 'correct' pronunciation :)


HelenCarlsson

Oh no, I meant that 75% of all Swedes pronounce the English words "national" and "international" the "Swedish way" :).


RikSha

Is 't' pronounced också på finlandssvenska?


friswing

I'm no expert, but my feeling is that T is heard even clearer in Finno-Swedish


Yetanotherdrew

Aren't all passports international by definition?


Webb.Paul

Most passports are issued by nation states. However International organizations (eg UN, EU, Interpol) also issue travel documents, usually called laissez-passer, to their staff which may be used in place of a national passport.


friswing

Well, my passport was issued by the Swedish Police authority. I know some immigrants, that has two passport, i.e. both from their birth country, and from the country they have moved to and lived in for many years. But I don't know any other state than the Swedish that would issue a second passport for me. So it's tied to citizenship


Yetanotherdrew

Ah. I had interpreted "international passports" to mean "passports that can be used for international travel," rather than "passports issued by foreign states."


friswing

Ah, that's also a possible interpretation I guess. :D There are other kinds of pass-cards you may need nationally, often when people work at big companies they have a ID-card to be allowed to pass into the area. I know in Sweden Construction Builders use something called "ID06 pass card", sounds English to me. Can it be an international word for 'a national pass' ??


creativemetaphor

What part of this makes it plural only? Is it the 'a' ending on internationella?


HelenCarlsson

Yes.
ett internationellt pass - flera internationella pass

And the sentence also makes more sense in plural, I guess.


Finlandia1865

Nice profile picture! Tycker du om Moomin?


Driper4

cries in Balkan

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.