1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Finns det internationella pa…

"Finns det internationella pass?"

Translation:Are there international passports?

November 23, 2014

13 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Notice that the "t" is pronounced in "internationella" (The Voice is right). Anyway, that's why 75% of all Swedes pronounce national and international incorrectly. Once you've noticed it, you can't stop thinking about it :).

November 23, 2014

prestoaghitato

Then again if 75% of native speakers pronounce something in a certain way, that will automatically make it an acceptable and 'correct' pronunciation :)

August 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Oh no, I meant that 75% of all Swedes pronounce the English words "national" and "international" the "Swedish way" :).

August 7, 2015

prestoaghitato

Oh ok, got it :D

August 12, 2015

RikSha

Is 't' pronounced också på finlandssvenska?

November 23, 2014

friswing

I'm no expert, but my feeling is that T is heard even clearer in Finno-Swedish

August 7, 2015

Yetanotherdrew

Aren't all passports international by definition?

February 1, 2016

Webb.Paul

Most passports are issued by nation states. However International organizations (eg UN, EU, Interpol) also issue travel documents, usually called laissez-passer, to their staff which may be used in place of a national passport.

January 12, 2019

friswing

Well, my passport was issued by the Swedish Police authority. I know some immigrants, that has two passport, i.e. both from their birth country, and from the country they have moved to and lived in for many years. But I don't know any other state than the Swedish that would issue a second passport for me. So it's tied to citizenship

February 1, 2016

Yetanotherdrew

Ah. I had interpreted "international passports" to mean "passports that can be used for international travel," rather than "passports issued by foreign states."

February 8, 2016

friswing

Ah, that's also a possible interpretation I guess. :D There are other kinds of pass-cards you may need nationally, often when people work at big companies they have a ID-card to be allowed to pass into the area. I know in Sweden Construction Builders use something called "ID06 pass card", sounds English to me. Can it be an international word for 'a national pass' ??

February 8, 2016

AF_fisher

What part of this makes it plural only? Is it the 'a' ending on internationella?

June 27, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes.
ett internationellt pass - flera internationella pass

And the sentence also makes more sense in plural, I guess.

June 27, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.