Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Finns det internationella pass?"

Translation:Are there international passports?

3 years ago

12 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Notice that the "t" is pronounced in "internationella" (The Voice is right). Anyway, that's why 75% of all Swedes pronounce national and international incorrectly. Once you've noticed it, you can't stop thinking about it :).

3 years ago

prestoaghitato
prestoaghitato

Then again if 75% of native speakers pronounce something in a certain way, that will automatically make it an acceptable and 'correct' pronunciation :)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Oh no, I meant that 75% of all Swedes pronounce the English words "national" and "international" the "Swedish way" :).

3 years ago

prestoaghitato
prestoaghitato

Oh ok, got it :D

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Is 't' pronounced också på finlandssvenska?

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

I'm no expert, but my feeling is that T is heard even clearer in Finno-Swedish

3 years ago

Yetanotherdrew

Aren't all passports international by definition?

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

Well, my passport was issued by the Swedish Police authority. I know some immigrants, that has two passport, i.e. both from their birth country, and from the country they have moved to and lived in for many years. But I don't know any other state than the Swedish that would issue a second passport for me. So it's tied to citizenship

2 years ago

Yetanotherdrew

Ah. I had interpreted "international passports" to mean "passports that can be used for international travel," rather than "passports issued by foreign states."

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

Ah, that's also a possible interpretation I guess. :D There are other kinds of pass-cards you may need nationally, often when people work at big companies they have a ID-card to be allowed to pass into the area. I know in Sweden Construction Builders use something called "ID06 pass card", sounds English to me. Can it be an international word for 'a national pass' ??

2 years ago

MissZahrah

What part of this makes it plural only? Is it the 'a' ending on internationella?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes.
ett internationellt pass - flera internationella pass

And the sentence also makes more sense in plural, I guess.

2 years ago