"Hon studerar nästan hela sommaren."

Translation:She studies almost all summer.

November 23, 2014

14 Comments


Qrren

Why is "hela sommaren" in the definitive form? I know it can translate pretty literally from the English phrase "the entire summer", but I'm just wondering if there is a grammatical explanation to the formation of this phrase?

July 8, 2017

DuoTaffer

How would I say "She almost studies the whole summer" if she was say, studying geography so that was a valid sentence.

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Beware, I am a moderator and also studying human geography at the university of Stockholm. We DO study more than just almost. :p

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

Is this a serious question or are you just trying to be rude to geography students?

December 11, 2014

DuoTaffer

It was a serious question. I'm not actually sure if this is even a thing geography students study, but consider someone that studies weather patterns according to seasons.

So in which case they could say "She almost studied the whole summer" or "She almost studies the whole summer". How would I say this?

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

Ah, you meant studying summer as a subject! They'd study that in several subjects, like Climatology (which e.g. geologists study, too), Meteorology, and there's at least two kinds of geography subjects, Natural Geography and Human Geography who might have very different takes on the concept of summer. Anyway, in English you can move the adverb as you say, both She studies almost the whole summer and She almost studies the whole summer, and in principle you could say that almost would modify different things in the sentence, although it would be far from unambiguous anyway.

In Swedish, you can't put the nästan before the verb here, because of the V2 rule. The verb needs to be on second place in the sentence (as long as it isn't a subclause or a question). And you definitely can't be sure what "nästan" modifies. The first interpretation in this case would of course be that she spends most of the summer studying. But if you say Hon läser nästan hela boken it's obvious that that sentence will mean She reads most of the book, so it all depends on the content of the sentence.

So it's quite possible to mean that she studies summer as a subject using this sentence in Swedish. But in order to state clearly that this is what she's doing, you'd need to rephrase it. In fact you'd need to do that in English too if you wanted to be unambiguous. Without other context, the best route would be to say something like Hon studerar hela sommarperiodens klimatförhållanden. = She studies the climate conditions of the whole summer period. That would be totally unambiguous in both languages.

December 12, 2014

DuoTaffer

Tack!!

December 13, 2014

Rasla143

can you enlighten me what are the subclauses and how do they affect the V2 rule? please.

December 30, 2017

robin223989

I put automatically "almost all summer long" which is the English expression used in such context.

October 8, 2018

Yvonne608224

me too, and I was marked wrong

October 11, 2018

lynus74

I translated this as "She studies nearly all the summer". Is nearly not synonymous with almost in this case?

April 14, 2015

Amiruxa

Why is "She studiest almost all the summer" marked wrong? It says "sommaren"?

January 14, 2019

Amiruxa

studies*

January 14, 2019

JavadMousa3

Neither plural nor definit.what does EN do in... summeren....

March 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.