"Hon studerar nästan hela sommaren."

Translation:She studies almost all summer.

November 23, 2014

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Qrren

Why is "hela sommaren" in the definitive form? I know it can translate pretty literally from the English phrase "the entire summer", but I'm just wondering if there is a grammatical explanation to the formation of this phrase?


DuoTaffer

How would I say "She almost studies the whole summer" if she was say, studying geography so that was a valid sentence.


Zmrzlina

Beware, I am a moderator and also studying human geography at the university of Stockholm. We DO study more than just almost. :p


Arnauti

Is this a serious question or are you just trying to be rude to geography students?


DuoTaffer

It was a serious question. I'm not actually sure if this is even a thing geography students study, but consider someone that studies weather patterns according to seasons.

So in which case they could say "She almost studied the whole summer" or "She almost studies the whole summer". How would I say this?


Arnauti

Ah, you meant studying summer as a subject! They'd study that in several subjects, like Climatology (which e.g. geologists study, too), Meteorology, and there's at least two kinds of geography subjects, Natural Geography and Human Geography who might have very different takes on the concept of summer. Anyway, in English you can move the adverb as you say, both She studies almost the whole summer and She almost studies the whole summer, and in principle you could say that almost would modify different things in the sentence, although it would be far from unambiguous anyway.

In Swedish, you can't put the nästan before the verb here, because of the V2 rule. The verb needs to be on second place in the sentence (as long as it isn't a subclause or a question). And you definitely can't be sure what "nästan" modifies. The first interpretation in this case would of course be that she spends most of the summer studying. But if you say Hon läser nästan hela boken it's obvious that that sentence will mean She reads most of the book, so it all depends on the content of the sentence.

So it's quite possible to mean that she studies summer as a subject using this sentence in Swedish. But in order to state clearly that this is what she's doing, you'd need to rephrase it. In fact you'd need to do that in English too if you wanted to be unambiguous. Without other context, the best route would be to say something like Hon studerar hela sommarperiodens klimatförhållanden. = She studies the climate conditions of the whole summer period. That would be totally unambiguous in both languages.


robin223989

I put automatically "almost all summer long" which is the English expression used in such context.


Yvonne608224

me too, and I was marked wrong


Amiruxa

Why is "She studiest almost all the summer" marked wrong? It says "sommaren"?


domshoe

I think it's because saying all the summer doesn't sound right in English. Yes it says sommaren, but I think you have to be aware about direct translations don't always work


Daphoenyx

I would like to know the answer too... I wrote exactly the same and was wrong...


JavadMousa3

Neither plural nor definit.what does EN do in... summeren....


Neha_Thakar

Why "She studies almost entire summer" is not correct? Can't we use 'entire' for 'hela'?


AGVXzK

I'm a little lost on this translation myself. As for your English translation you would need "the" inserted to have it sound correct in English, i.e. "She studies almost the entire summer".

For the moderater, sorry, I'm still lost on the rule on why it's summaren and not summar? Cheers


ShFk14

Why hon isnt pronounced?


lynus74

I translated this as "She studies nearly all the summer". Is nearly not synonymous with almost in this case?


VeljkoVrba

Why "She is studying..." is marked wrong?


Seinavarv90

I click on Hela = (entire) and write it entire summer. And then the faggot shit app shows no it is wrong. It should be all summer. Suck dick mother ❤❤❤❤❤❤ who translated it

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.