1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon studerar nästan hela som…

"Hon studerar nästan hela sommaren."

Translation:She studies almost all summer.

November 23, 2014

12 Comments


Qrren

Why is "hela sommaren" in the definitive form? I know it can translate pretty literally from the English phrase "the entire summer", but I'm just wondering if there is a grammatical explanation to the formation of this phrase?


DuoTaffer

How would I say "She almost studies the whole summer" if she was say, studying geography so that was a valid sentence.


Zmrzlina

Beware, I am a moderator and also studying human geography at the university of Stockholm. We DO study more than just almost. :p


robin223989

I put automatically "almost all summer long" which is the English expression used in such context.


Yvonne608224

me too, and I was marked wrong


Amiruxa

Why is "She studiest almost all the summer" marked wrong? It says "sommaren"?


domshoe

I think it's because saying all the summer doesn't sound right in English. Yes it says sommaren, but I think you have to be aware about direct translations don't always work


JavadMousa3

Neither plural nor definit.what does EN do in... summeren....


Daphoenyx

I would like to know the answer too... I wrote exactly the same and was wrong...


lynus74

I translated this as "She studies nearly all the summer". Is nearly not synonymous with almost in this case?


Neha_Thakar

Why "She studies almost entire summer" is not correct? Can't we use 'entire' for 'hela'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.