1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Älgar är i allmänhet vegetar…

"Älgar är i allmänhet vegetarianer."

Translation:Moose are generally vegetarians.

November 23, 2014

42 Comments


w-torkington

When are the moose not vegetarian? D:


Hohenems

Moose are vegetarians in the sense that they don't intentionally eat meat. However, when they browse, they inadvertently eat whatever may be on the twigs/leaves/vegetation. So they end up eating spiders, insects, larva, and most notably snails and slugs. Where moose range overlaps white-tailed deer range, and slugs and snails are present, the accidental consumption of a slug or a snail can be fatal to a moose. A brain worm called Parelaphostrongylus tenuis (P. tenuis for short) carries out its regular life cycle by living in both a white-tailed deer and a slug/snail. P. tenuis doesn't hurt the deer (it is a natural host), but when a moose (an incidental host) accidentally eats a slug/snail that is carrying the parasite, P. tenuis ends up in a "dead end" host. The brainworm can't carry out its regular life cycle, runs amok in the moose, and causes the moose to walk around like a zombie (usually in circles) until it starves to death, gets taken down by predators, gets euthanized by wardens, or finds its way into traffic and gets hit.

I'm not sure about the presence or absence of P. tenuis in Sweden, but I can say with certainty that it is present in eastern Canada and northeastern United States.

(Some of that may not be 100% accurate. It's been a while and I may have overlooked something or remembered something slightly incorrectly.)


Weird_Ed

An excellent explanation. Thanks


Scharing2

Sehr schön, man kann über Duolingo so vieles lernen. Vielen Dank. 1 Ligot für Dich.


Agent187

Dies ist ein Swedisch Kurs, kein Deutsch Kurs.


Steph927304

No man eater moose then.. oh well.


AlisterEP

Very interesting!


steverandall7

The simple answer!


amateurasu

Well, a møøse once bit my sister...


Semeltin

I wonder if that one bird wanted to protect the other one. :(


pikingirl

I would also add the fact that male moose eat their own velvet from the antlers just before breeding season, after it stopped growing. It is mostly skin with blood vessels, so yeah. Not really vegetarian.


BertBerw

Do people really use "vegetarian" for animals in Swedish? Shouldn't it be "herbivore"?


Zmrzlina

No, animals aren't called vegetarians, so this sentence is just for lulz. Usually, "herbivore" is "växtätare" in Swedish.


KatherineMaas

Why not "usually" rather than "generally"?


RyanVolkquin

To teach the word, either is fine in the real world


ahferroin7

Not sure about Swedish, but in English 'generally' can also be synonymous with 'normally', which is not entirely the same as 'usually' depending on the context.


Matias426045

Wouldn't "in general" be a good translation of "i allmänhet"?


Arnauti

Yes, and it's in a lot of accepted answers.


omeran1

I like the similarity to "in all manner"


TucPreto

I like all the vegetarian references here. Finns det manga vegetarians i sverige?


Zmrzlina

It's estimated that about 10% of Swedes are vegetarian or vegan of some sort. Eating vegetarian is quite a big thing, yes.


DuoTaffer

I don't know why but this translation is very hard to listen to! "Ar i allmanhet" goes by in such a blur. Do swedes normally speak like this?


Zmrzlina

Luckily, we don't have the robot voice. But apart from a slightly funny melody to it, this sentence is fine.


birdfeets

is there another word for "herbivores" or is it just vegetarian?


fancy__pants

Yes, "växtätare". Literally "Plant eater"

Carnivore is "köttätare" (meat eater)


thorr18

Man måste vara ganska försiktig med köttätande älgar.


Jeromster

I know that it may be lazy, but is it alright to translate i allmänhet as in general rather than generally, or is that just a bad translation?


ZL321

Well, it is an accepted answer, so I don't think it's wrong.


ConnorDeHaan

What's the difference between "i allmänhet" and "allmänt"?


AxonnEchysttas

Except when they run around dragging polar bears they hunted...


Jack_Boulet

"Moose are generally vegetarians." But every so often, they hunger for something a little different...


Beckeli

Why is "usually" not accepted? They're synonyms in English.


_Clint_

Is 'allmänhet' a singular word, or does 'i' have to go with it? Is it a fixed phrase?


AlanMonteros

So,is it allmänhet always used in conjunction with the "i" or can it be used independently ?


DBlomgren2

I wrote "Elk are usually vegetarians in public" and it was marked wrong. I still like my sentence better for the implication that elk have been fooling us for centuries.


KteCMHkt

again ... "generally" can be swapped out with "on the whole". English does have more than one way of saying something.


thorr18

Duo does have a report button for those and they accept many different synonyms on lots of exercises so I don't see why you feel the need to explain such a thing as synonyms exist.
"On the whole" is uses basically the same as "by and large", "mostly", "for the most part", or perhaps even phrases like "all things considered".


TanyaBasto

The German equivalent to "i allmänhet" is "im allgemeinen" or just "allgemein".


Xxq04ezm

I didn't see the answer in the comments about the use of "i" with "allmänhet". Is "i allmänhet" a fixed phrase for "generally", or is allmänhet used by itself and when and what is the difference in meanings when you do/don't use the "i" with it? Tack!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.