Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Älgar är i allmänhet vegetarianer."

Translation:Moose are generally vegetarians.

3 years ago

33 Comments


Dubpir8
Dubpir8

When are the moose not vegetarian? D:

3 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

Moose are vegetarians in the sense that they don't intentionally eat meat. However, when they browse, they inadvertently eat whatever may be on the twigs/leaves/vegetation. So they end up eating spiders, insects, larva, and most notably snails and slugs. Where moose range overlaps white-tailed deer range, and slugs and snails are present, the accidental consumption of a slug or a snail can be fatal to a moose. A brain worm called Parelaphostrongylus tenuis (P. tenuis for short) carries out its regular life cycle by living in both a white-tailed deer and a slug/snail. P. tenuis doesn't hurt the deer (it is a natural host), but when a moose (an incidental host) accidentally eats a slug/snail that is carrying the parasite, P. tenuis ends up in a "dead end" host. The brainworm can't carry out its regular life cycle, runs amok in the moose, and causes the moose to walk around like a zombie (usually in circles) until it starves to death, gets taken down by predators, gets euthanized by wardens, or finds its way into traffic and gets hit.

I'm not sure about the presence or absence of P. tenuis in Sweden, but I can say with certainty that it is present in eastern Canada and northeastern United States.

(Some of that may not be 100% accurate. It's been a while and I may have overlooked something or remembered something slightly incorrectly.)

3 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

An excellent explanation. Thanks

3 years ago

Scharing2
Scharing2

Sehr schön, man kann über Duolingo so vieles lernen. Vielen Dank. 1 Ligot für Dich.

2 years ago

Agent187
Agent187

Dies ist ein Swedisch Kurs, kein Deutsch Kurs.

8 months ago

steverandall7

The simple answer!

2 years ago

AlisterEP
AlisterEP

Very interesting!

3 weeks ago

Esilenc
Esilenc

I don't know about moose, but : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sQOQdBLHrLk

3 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

I wonder if that one bird wanted to protect the other one. :(

1 year ago

amateurasu

Well, a møøse once bit my sister...

4 months ago

BertBerw
BertBerw

Do people really use "vegetarian" for animals in Swedish? Shouldn't it be "herbivore"?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, animals aren't called vegetarians, so this sentence is just for lulz. Usually, "herbivore" is "växtätare" in Swedish.

2 years ago

BertBerw
BertBerw

Whew. Thanks!

2 years ago

KatherineMaas
KatherineMaas

Why not "usually" rather than "generally"?

2 years ago

TucPreto

I like all the vegetarian references here. Finns det manga vegetarians i sverige?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's estimated that about 10% of Swedes are vegetarian or vegan of some sort. Eating vegetarian is quite a big thing, yes.

3 years ago

Matias426045

Wouldn't "in general" be a good translation of "i allmänhet"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, and it's in a lot of accepted answers.

2 years ago

DuoTaffer

I don't know why but this translation is very hard to listen to! "Ar i allmanhet" goes by in such a blur. Do swedes normally speak like this?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Luckily, we don't have the robot voice. But apart from a slightly funny melody to it, this sentence is fine.

3 years ago

birdfeets

is there another word for "herbivores" or is it just vegetarian?

3 years ago

fancy__pants

Yes, "växtätare". Literally "Plant eater"

Carnivore is "köttätare" (meat eater)

3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Man måste vara ganska försiktig med köttätande älgar.

2 years ago

Jeromster

I know that it may be lazy, but is it alright to translate i allmänhet as in general rather than generally, or is that just a bad translation?

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Well, it is an accepted answer, so I don't think it's wrong.

3 years ago

ConnorDeHaan

What's the difference between "i allmänhet" and "allmänt"?

2 years ago

AxonnEchysttas

Except when they run around dragging polar bears they hunted...

1 year ago

KteCMHkt
KteCMHkt

again ... "generally" can be swapped out with "on the whole". English does have more than one way of saying something.

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Duo does have a report button for those and they accept many different synonyms on lots of exercises so I don't see why you feel the need to explain such a thing as synonyms exist.
"On the whole" is uses basically the same as "by and large", "mostly", "for the most part", or perhaps even phrases like "all things considered".

1 year ago

Ehsan.1984

shouldnt be elkS?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Elk is one of a handful of animals that are the same in singular and plural. An elk, a moose and a sheep. Two elk, two moose and two sheep.

2 years ago

Ehsan.1984

thanks for letting me know

2 years ago

ShiroiSasori
ShiroiSasori

meese

1 year ago