Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She drinks coffee."

Translation:Zij drinkt koffie.

3 years ago

6 Comments


zennincasl
zennincasl

What is the difference between "Zij" and "Ze" when they are both can mean "She"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It has to do with emphasis. See here for a detailed explanation. On Duolingo, you can almost always use either one (although in listening exercises, there is a difference).

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

My understanding is that, for instance, Jou and Je would be like You and Ya in informal English as the other poster said, it's a question of emphasis. In the same way, Je is used for Your as well as you might use Ya. I dunno if this helps or hinders.

'How ya doing?' 'David's still sick.' 'Yes, but how you doing? David's not ya problem.'

If anyone wants to tell me that's a load of rubbish, I'll delete it.

Edit: That's an interesting article, Simius. Would it be far to say that "'k" is more or less an informal clitic of 'ik'?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, jou is only used when i do something with/to you, Ik hou van jou (i love you), ik denk aan jou (I think about you), Ik geef dat aan jou (i give that to you), Jij is used to emphasize something like YOU did it, JIJ deed het, whilst je is just used normally, je bent cool, you're cool.

2 years ago

EthanCrawford

Why is it drinkt here but drink elsewhere?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Ik drink
  • Je/Jij/U drinkt
  • Hij/Zij/Ze/Het drinkt

And if je/jij is the subject and the verb precedes the subject, e.g. in questions. The stem is used so:

  • Drink je/jij?
1 year ago