1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She drinks coffee."

"She drinks coffee."

Translation:Zij drinkt koffie.

November 23, 2014

6 Comments


zennincasl

What is the difference between "Zij" and "Ze" when they are both can mean "She"?


Simius

It has to do with emphasis. See here for a detailed explanation. On Duolingo, you can almost always use either one (although in listening exercises, there is a difference).


PaCa826187

My understanding is that, for instance, Jou and Je would be like You and Ya in informal English as the other poster said, it's a question of emphasis. In the same way, Je is used for Your as well as you might use Ya. I dunno if this helps or hinders.

'How ya doing?' 'David's still sick.' 'Yes, but how you doing? David's not ya problem.'

If anyone wants to tell me that's a load of rubbish, I'll delete it.

Edit: That's an interesting article, Simius. Would it be far to say that "'k" is more or less an informal clitic of 'ik'?


Nierls

No, jou is only used when i do something with/to you, Ik hou van jou (i love you), ik denk aan jou (I think about you), Ik geef dat aan jou (i give that to you), Jij is used to emphasize something like YOU did it, JIJ deed het, whilst je is just used normally, je bent cool, you're cool.


EthanCrawford

Why is it drinkt here but drink elsewhere?


El2theK
  • Ik drink
  • Je/Jij/U drinkt
  • Hij/Zij/Ze/Het drinkt

And if je/jij is the subject and the verb precedes the subject, e.g. in questions. The stem is used so:

  • Drink je/jij?
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.