1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è americano."

"Lui è americano."

Translation:He is American.

November 23, 2014

10 Comments


birkos

He is an american same as he is american


Ricky28l

Not really, "he is an american" would have been "lui è un americano".


zacharyz13

It is that obvious, huh?


AndyJamesM

Far too much about Americans in this test


Haiduke

Tu vuo' fa' l'americano


semuc

How about "statounitense" it should be accepted, I think?


mcgeejp

"statounitense" is specifically USA; the speaker could be referring to the characteristic of being from the American continent as opposed to another part of the western hemisphere. In ordinary casual conversation yes, they are used intechangably. Although it could also refer to the Statounitense de Mexico.


semuc

Do Italians use Statounitense di Mexico? And I agree with you in everything else, a Mexican has all the right of calling him self American.


lorendani

No, we simply use messicano/a.
Statunitense and americano/a are the right adjectives for american.


Diego141237

"Io non parlo americano"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.