Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estaba caminando cuando oí al oso."

Translation:I was walking when I heard the bear.

5 years ago

6 Comments


Sr_Donovan
Sr_Donovan

There seems to be inconsistency in which animals receive the "a personal". As I understand it, it must be used with those animals that are deemed to have a personality, like dogs, cats, and horses. Is it used with other animals as well, like bears in this case?

5 years ago

rspreng

It depends on one's relationship with the animal, whether one likes the animal or not. A mean stray dog does not get the 'personal a' while a pet does.

5 years ago

HartzHandia
HartzHandia

Relationship with a bear? :)

4 years ago

Isaiah-

I'm sure Duo means bear in the sense of a hairy, bearded gay man.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I was hiking in New Mexico and saw a small bear. It was too close for comfort. Made me wonder where mama bear was.

4 years ago

DianaBell4ever

The pronunciation says 'oi EL oso' no 'oi AL oso' so, i put "yo estaba caminando cuando oi EL oso" and it was wrong

6 months ago