Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are positive."

Translation:Eres positivo.

5 years ago

51 Comments


Pumamarca

Estas positive is also correct. It means that you are positive about something in the present moment. Eres positive means that you are a positive person - that it is your nature.

5 years ago

AaronTovo

that's what I thought. DL didn't like that though. :(

5 years ago

Pumamarca

"Es" is the third person singular of "ser" which is one of the verbs, "to be". You could say usted es positivo/positiva, el es positivo or ella es positiva but it has to be eres positivo/positiva if tu is the subject. You could omit the el, ella or usted and just say es positiva/o if it was obvious whom you were referring to.

5 years ago

lilleehsi
lilleehsi

Why is "Tú es positivo" incorrect?

5 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Because "es" is 3rd pers sing, but you need to use 2nd pers sing: "eres".

4 years ago

PrestonMH

thanks

3 years ago

tqanlopez

"Es" is the 3d person. And we need second

2 years ago

henriquesvern.me

Just the way Spanish was made

1 year ago

anabarrett1

it is coorrect

7 months ago

DavidABowers

Why is "eres positivos" not accepted?

3 years ago

a2dyna
a2dyna

positivos is plural. If you're talking to one person (tú) then you must use a singular adjective--positivo (no "s" on the end)

3 years ago

Triscal

Thanks for the help. I guess I still get confused on when a "s" at the end is for tú and when it is for plural.

3 years ago

a2dyna
a2dyna

If the "s" is on an adjective, adverb or noun: it's plural. It's the verbs that are tricky and need to be studied most!!

There's an "s" on the end of tú verbs (in the present tense): eres, hablas, comes...

1 year ago

Margaretha757264
Margaretha757264

I just wonder why my answered 'positivos' was marked wrong. Thanks!

9 months ago

pgfairbanks

Plural. The sentence was only talking about one person

4 months ago

Triscal

I want to know the answer to this question as well

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

So, why "EstAs positivo" in not accepted? If the sentence means "You are sure" (and that's exactly what it usually means in English), that (and not "Eres positivo") would be the only logical translation unless you choose to say "Usted estA positivo" ("positiva" in the case where you talk to a woman)

3 years ago

evakaru

Remember .... am= ser or estar And the second person (you = tu / usted )

2 years ago

CarolMurra1

The answer given is "Sos" positivo. What the heck is sos?? Maybe some peon at Duolongo is being held captive...lol!

3 years ago

nalo25
nalo25

so apparently, "In Argentina (and a few other Latin American countries), they use the pronoun vos in place of tú. Sos is the conjugation of ser for the vos pronoun. Therefore, (vos) sos means you are." http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/249853/what-does-sos-mean#a728935

2 years ago

TracyToh

I had the same thing. Not "sois" but "sos positiva". More than one answer should be accepted for this question.

3 years ago

thepurplecat2

I looked at the hint and it said sois

1 year ago

RitikaShan

'eres positiva' should also be valid translation, right?

2 years ago

heretotakeyogirl

if positivo is positive as in glass half full kind of positive, what is positive as in you are sure about something, like "estas __" ..?

3 years ago

jparadise08

If you said "es seguro" couldn't that mean you (Usted) are positive, as in you are certain or sure about some fact? It's not a literal translation but the meaning is the same. Or does positivo not have that connotation in Spanish?

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I believe you are correct that they would mean the same thing, but why would you use a synonym when you could use the more obvious (and probably slightly more literal) choice?

1 year ago

TrevorForeplay

I wonder how Charlie Sheen felt when they told him this?

2 years ago

TrevorForeplay

Sorry Charlie Sheen...

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

I submited: Ustedes son positivos. And it was accepted.

3 years ago

O.cxnt

It would be nice if they more clearly specified when it is a 'you' as in a person or 'you' as in a group. With this phrase, it is most likely a person, but there are several other instances where this becomes an issue. Especially when they give you Spanish options for a plural 'you' in the drop-down. Ahead of the singular 'you' options, even. Could be quite misleading and confusing for many folks who are just learning.

2 years ago

tqanlopez

En español no es igual "ser y estar"... In spanish is not the same the "to be... "

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Would you be able to say it either way with this phrase, depending on the situation?

1 year ago

AliM.Naeem

why not estas?

2 years ago

KarelTomas1

Estas positivo??? why is it a mistake?

2 years ago

AndrewCurren16

Ud. ¿??????

2 years ago

Francisca838559

i write "tu eres posivito" but told me I'm wrong, is it because i didnt start with capital letters?

2 years ago

kat328570

you wrote posivito not positivo. My fingers also keep getting ahead of my brain. Duo just doesn't care about punctuation -capitals, commas...

1 year ago

DukeAJ55
DukeAJ55

So "positive" here seems to mean something to the effect of "optimistic". I assume "positivo" is also the correct term for the electrical charge. Can it also mean "sure" or "certain"?

2 years ago

c-dog17

isn't 'estas positivo' correct because when you describe a feeling you're supposed to use 'estar'?

1 year ago

andres276699

I speak spanish if you want to practice

1 year ago

Esto123
Esto123

Isn't "positivas" the correct conjugation for tú?

1 year ago

learning.gino
learning.gino

Do you say this as well when people test positive for something? Like for pregnancy or aids

1 year ago

robertjames11

I was marked wrong for eres positiva.Is this not also correct?

1 year ago

Amber696563

Why is tu es positiva incorrect but it tells me if i used usted it would have been? I thought the main difference was you used usted when it was someone who has respect?

1 year ago

unknownmystery67

i am so confused. tu son positive, sos positive, eres positive

help

10 months ago

Annabasketball21

Ok so can some one help me and give me advice. I get everything right but when I go into class I do horrible even on my tests. But I do amazing at DL

10 months ago

BrittanyBr373934

It has to be positivas because, usually Tú has wirds that end in es or as depending on the masculinity or femininity. For example " Tú comes" witch is you eat or " Tú hablas" which is you speak. And something personal ends with o' For instance " Yo veo" I see or "Yo hablo" I I speak.

Or is this only the case with verbs and not adjectives? Someone help me! Ayuda me por favor!!!

9 months ago

DerekWestwood

Porqe no tu es positivo?

8 months ago

Saraesther905988

Quiero en español

5 months ago

laurenbrooke02

Why is "son positivos" correct?

4 months ago

Trumaine7

Why no "tu"

2 months ago