"Du har flera jackor."

Translation:You have several jackets.

November 23, 2014

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xischan.al

flera=many, several. Please correct this


Kyara93

you say many if you talk about something that you have in a big amount. like: 100 jackets. that is many. but when you talk about 3 jackets, it is several. you cannot say many because its just 3. so flera = several, not many.


Lars960133

'many' would translate to 'många'. But I do understand the confusion here. Atleast in Swedish the line between 'flera' and 'många' is bot crystal clear. Maybe it's more distinct in English. That I don't know, though.


nordist

But how do I know that it is 3 jackets and not 100 when I see the Swedish word flera?


JoseeV64

Because "flera" means several!


4oYBIxtO

Flera means more than one


AlekseyOm

so, several and some, not many, is some ok?


Kyara93

no unfortunately its not. You use 'some' with non-countable nouns. nouns that are always singular. such as: i have 'some' money in my pocket, or i usually drink 'some' coffee in the morning.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's not quite true. You can use "some" with count-nouns too, e.g. "I've bought some biscuits". But "some" doesn't put the emphasis on the plurality in the way that "several" and "flera" do (several = more than two but not very many), so that "some" is not the best translation here.


Eduardito299692

Iäm going to stick my head out and say several is not a word that I use daily in English. I just don't think that the clear distinction that our Swedish friends see between flera and många exists in English, or at least to anything like the extent that is being described here, I think Duo is splitting hairs here. "A few" jackets, "quite a few jackets", "many jackets", all of those could describe five jackets, not a hundred. What does everybody think?


JoseeV64

I can't speak for everybody. However, you might want to add "several" to your everyday vocabulary. It's a clear way of saying you mean more than two of something, but less than many of something.


corinne191800

I disagree,,,flera is used when one says , I speak several languages, and manga is : I speak many languages. several= flera.; manga=many we do use both in english often.


PLLumsdaine

Shouldn’t “coats” be acceptable as well as “jackets”? Many of the things I see sold as “jackor” here would usually be called coats, at least in the US — jackets refers most often to formalwear, coats to outerwear.


Arnauti

In this course, we are trying to keep the distinction between jackor = jackets which would ideally be things like leather jackets, bomber jackets etc and rockar = coats which would ideally be like trench coats or overcoats. Image google those words to see what I mean.


Dragonbrag

No, jackets are generally lighter weight and more informal in the US


corinne191800

also a jacket is the size of a sweater midbody , and a coat can cover full length body, winter coat for example. quite different.


corinne191800

jackets are shorter than coats , you use a jacket in a suit formal for a wedding) or leather bomber jacket with jeans ,,,coats seem more like the long things to use in winter.Never heard of a short coat.


Donguiri44

What about "a few" for flera? Come one mannn!


Dididi89

Why is plural jackOR and not jackAR or jackER? I ask because of the rule for plural for en words. One-syllable words can take either -ar or -er, usually the former. en hund → hundar en färg → färger and -a → -or en kvinna → kvinnor en gata → gator

Is it exception or i didn't understand well? Tack :)


Professor_Ole

Here is a good link to a Wikipedia page on Swedish grammar that helped me with this and several other questions I had like this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar

The short answer to your question is "Jacket used to be a feminine-gender noun." Thus, like kvinna and flicka (woman and girl), the plural is /-or.

Now, the next excellent question is: How do we know if a noun used to be feminine- or masculine-gender? The answer is "Usually, you don't." It's a memorization thing. =(


FilipeMart104339

It still follows the rule: the singular form is 'jacka'


JoseeV64

"Jacka" follows the same rule as "kvinna".


4oYBIxtO

Yes, both were female a very long time ago, with "a" as singular ending and "or" as plural ending.


Muhammed453121

i wrote (you have many jackets ) and it showed that it was wrong


JoseeV64

"Flera" = several.


chariesa1

I think they have to do swedish vs dutch


JoseeV64

Hoezo? Kun je dat uitleggen?


thegayagenda

Why are loke 1/2 the comments deleted ._.


devalanteriel

Some are deleted because they are spam (like "fg") and some are deleted after some time if they ask the exact same thing as other comments, and have been answered, to keep things clutter-free.


morbidmaster

why isnt it många as you have many jackets would sound more natural???


JoseeV64

Maybe it is more natural to say "several jackets" in Swedish ;-). Several is more than 2 - something between 3 and 6 depending of the thing you are talking about - but less than many.


pabst18

Why many is on accepted?


devalanteriel
  • flera = several
  • många = many

I-love_learning

Hallo there! What i hear is: "Du ha(r) flera yaγko(r)". What i put as a third letter at jackor is the third letter of the greek alphabet γ.


JoseeV64

Strange. I think you should put your ears on the Swedish stand instead of the Greek, because I really don't hear an extra letter, let alone a gamma. Perhaps listen to forvo.com.


corinne191800

its true that the swedish "j" sounds much like our "y"= you ; but we are learning Swedish, so you have to accept their pronunciations and not question too much! LOL


samfromthebus

Why doesn't you have many jackets work?


devalanteriel
  • many = många
  • several = flera

corinne191800

complete misspelling of a sentence. Why don't you have several (or many) jackets?


fieldmemory

So does "de" mean both you and they?


devalanteriel

No, "you" is either du (singular) or ni (plural).


corinne191800

I put: you have many jackets; got it wrong because it should be "several",not "many". to me its the same. what do you think?


devalanteriel

The definition of "several" is usually something like "more than a few but fewer than many". While it can mean "many" dialectally, it doesn't in any larger standard English, so we maintain the difference in the course since Swedish flera / många has the same distinction.


vYttrium

I did "jackar" and didnt show an error


bloodpooper

i never use several in english


JoseeV64

What do you say instead of several?


vYttrium

you could use många (many) or mycket (a lot)


JoseeV64

That was not my question. My question is, is there a synonym for "several". "Many" or "a lot" don't mean "several".


corinne191800

several seems less than many , or a lot. A certain number of ....


corinne191800

good for you. I do.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.