1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du har flera jackor."

"Du har flera jackor."

Translation:You have several jackets.

November 23, 2014

28 Comments


xischan.al

flera=many, several. Please correct this


Kyara93

you say many if you talk about something that you have in a big amount. like: 100 jackets. that is many. but when you talk about 3 jackets, it is several. you cannot say many because its just 3. so flera = several, not many.


nordist

But how do I know that it is 3 jackets and not 100 when I see the Swedish word flera?


JoseeV64

Because "flera" means several!


4oYBIxtO

Flera means more than one


Lars960133

'many' would translate to 'många'. But I do understand the confusion here. Atleast in Swedish the line between 'flera' and 'många' is bot crystal clear. Maybe it's more distinct in English. That I don't know, though.


PLLumsdaine

Shouldn’t “coats” be acceptable as well as “jackets”? Many of the things I see sold as “jackor” here would usually be called coats, at least in the US — jackets refers most often to formalwear, coats to outerwear.


Arnauti

In this course, we are trying to keep the distinction between jackor = jackets which would ideally be things like leather jackets, bomber jackets etc and rockar = coats which would ideally be like trench coats or overcoats. Image google those words to see what I mean.


Dragonbrag

No, jackets are generally lighter weight and more informal in the US


corinne191800

also a jacket is the size of a sweater midbody , and a coat can cover full length body, winter coat for example. quite different.


Dididi89

Why is plural jackOR and not jackAR or jackER? I ask because of the rule for plural for en words. One-syllable words can take either -ar or -er, usually the former. en hund → hundar en färg → färger and -a → -or en kvinna → kvinnor en gata → gator

Is it exception or i didn't understand well? Tack :)


FilipeMart104339

It still follows the rule: the singular form is 'jacka'


JoseeV64

"Jacka" follows the same rule as "kvinna".


Professor_Ole

Here is a good link to a Wikipedia page on Swedish grammar that helped me with this and several other questions I had like this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar

The short answer to your question is "Jacket used to be a feminine-gender noun." Thus, like kvinna and flicka (woman and girl), the plural is /-or.

Now, the next excellent question is: How do we know if a noun used to be feminine- or masculine-gender? The answer is "Usually, you don't." It's a memorization thing. =(


Muhammed453121

i wrote (you have many jackets ) and it showed that it was wrong


JoseeV64

"Flera" = several.


thegayagenda

Why are loke 1/2 the comments deleted ._.


devalanteriel

Some are deleted because they are spam (like "fg") and some are deleted after some time if they ask the exact same thing as other comments, and have been answered, to keep things clutter-free.


pabst18

Why many is on accepted?


devalanteriel
  • flera = several
  • många = many

I-love_learning

Hallo there! What i hear is: "Du ha(r) flera yaγko(r)". What i put as a third letter at jackor is the third letter of the greek alphabet γ.


JoseeV64

Strange. I think you should put your ears on the Swedish stand instead of the Greek, because I really don't hear an extra letter, let alone a gamma. Perhaps listen to forvo.com.


samfromthebus

Why doesn't you have many jackets work?


devalanteriel
  • many = många
  • several = flera

soupfriend

So does "de" mean both you and they?


devalanteriel

No, "you" is either du (singular) or ni (plural).


corinne191800

I put: you have many jackets; got it wrong because it should be "several",not "many". to me its the same. what do you think?


devalanteriel

The definition of "several" is usually something like "more than a few but fewer than many". While it can mean "many" dialectally, it doesn't in any larger standard English, so we maintain the difference in the course since Swedish flera / många has the same distinction.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.