"Du har flera jackor."

Translation:You have several jackets.

November 23, 2014

28 Comments


xischan.al

flera=many, several. Please correct this

March 20, 2015

Kyara93

you say many if you talk about something that you have in a big amount. like: 100 jackets. that is many. but when you talk about 3 jackets, it is several. you cannot say many because its just 3. so flera = several, not many.

April 4, 2015

AlekseyOm

so, several and some, not many, is some ok?

April 4, 2015

Kyara93

no unfortunately its not. You use 'some' with non-countable nouns. nouns that are always singular. such as: i have 'some' money in my pocket, or i usually drink 'some' coffee in the morning.

April 4, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's not quite true. You can use "some" with count-nouns too, e.g. "I've bought some biscuits". But "some" doesn't put the emphasis on the plurality in the way that "several" and "flera" do (several = more than two but not very many), so that "some" is not the best translation here.

June 18, 2018

nordist

But how do I know that it is 3 jackets and not 100 when I see the Swedish word flera?

December 2, 2018

JoseeV64

Because "flera" means several!

December 23, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Flera means more than one

December 26, 2018

PLLumsdaine

Shouldn’t “coats” be acceptable as well as “jackets”? Many of the things I see sold as “jackor” here would usually be called coats, at least in the US — jackets refers most often to formalwear, coats to outerwear.

January 28, 2015

Arnauti

In this course, we are trying to keep the distinction between jackor = jackets which would ideally be things like leather jackets, bomber jackets etc and rockar = coats which would ideally be like trench coats or overcoats. Image google those words to see what I mean.

January 28, 2015

Muhammed453121

i wrote (you have many jackets ) and it showed that it was wrong

January 18, 2018

JoseeV64

"Flera" = several.

December 23, 2018

SveaCronyn

Why are loke 1/2 the comments deleted ._.

December 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Some are deleted because they are spam (like "fg") and some are deleted after some time if they ask the exact same thing as other comments, and have been answered, to keep things clutter-free.

December 27, 2018

BillyScott1

What about "a few" for flera? Come one mannn!

January 18, 2015

Arnauti

A few is några.

January 18, 2015

Dididi89

Why is plural jackOR and not jackAR or jackER? I ask because of the rule for plural for en words. One-syllable words can take either -ar or -er, usually the former. en hund → hundar en färg → färger and -a → -or en kvinna → kvinnor en gata → gator

Is it exception or i didn't understand well? Tack :)

June 5, 2015

FilipeMart104339

It still follows the rule: the singular form is 'jacka'

February 24, 2018

JoseeV64

"Jacka" follows the same rule as "kvinna".

December 23, 2018

Anton-KM

Why not 'You have more jackets?' In Danish, 'flere' can mean both 'several' and 'more', is it different in Swedish?

November 16, 2017

devalanteriel

That's fler in Swedish.

December 27, 2018

chariesa1

I think they have to do swedish vs dutch

March 3, 2018

JoseeV64

Hoezo? Kun je dat uitleggen?

December 23, 2018

AlekseyOm

In English, it sounds query 'you have multiple jackets', as if jacket were a condition or a state. Many is better, no matter how flera and många are correlated in Swedish

March 7, 2015

Crutypus

Flera = More than one. Translate it as you wish, but I don't think many is correct

March 10, 2015

caren3a

You're definitely right, several or multiple just sound bizarre. Many is better.

May 10, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Nothing bizarre about "several"! I'm quite likely to use the word several (though not many) times a day...

June 18, 2018

Michael990548

May I ask what dialect you speak? "I have multiple/several jackets," sounds correct in General American; however, if you I like 100 jackets I would say "I have many jackets." Although, based on your use of ', I'm going to assume it is different in the U.K.?

January 15, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.