"You are a strong boy."

Translation:Jij bent een sterke jongen.

3 years ago

12 Comments


apolloj3

Is there any reason why only "jij" works here and not "u"? Is this a usage thing that I am missing? Thank you!

2 years ago

judithb-k

"U" is polite speech, like "vous" in French and "Sie" in German. When and where to use "u" depends on speaker, hearer, relationship between them, specific situation. I have the impression that in Duolingo, it's nearly always just "jij", as they presume a talking-to-friends context.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, I assume it's because you'd rarely use 'u'/'vous'/'Sie'/'usted' when talking to a child.

2 months ago

AshokMA

Same question here!

1 year ago

jack808k

I still always confuse when to use the adjectives with "e" ending and when to use without, like "sterk" or "sterke". This is really complicated.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's not is complicated as it seems! Basically there are 4 cases:

  1. de-word with definite article: -e
  2. de-word with indefinite (or no) article: -e
  3. het-word with definite article: -e
  4. het-word with indefinite (or no) article: NO -e

Here's some examples:

  1. de sterke jongen
  2. een sterke jongen
  3. het sterke meisje
  4. een sterk meisje

Then there's one last exception: if the adjective doesn't come directly before its noun, then it never gets the -e.

3 years ago

jack808k

wow ! I didn't expect that it has a rule, and it is that simple. thank you :)

3 years ago

Grumblestache

Could anyone give me any tips for knowing when to use "ben" or "bent"? I seem to be completely missing the pattern. :(

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

After jij/je: bent

Before jij/je: ben

Jij bent sterk. Ben jij sterk?

3 years ago

Grumblestache

Aah I see. Thank you! I think I'm just a bit confused because I was using Rosetta Stone to learn Dutch also and it gave me "Bent u dokter?" quite early on. Is the rule different between jij and u?

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

I looked it up, and it seems that you're right. With "u", it's always "bent". And the rule of dropping the -t when the subject "jij/je" comes after the verb also applies to some other verbs; for example, "je komt" becomes "kom je".

3 years ago

Grumblestache

I see! Thanks a lot for clearing that up!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.