"C'est l'époque."

Translation:That is the epoch.

5 years ago

55 Comments


AlexShelley

To anyone wishing to know what an epoch it, I took the liberty of googling it.

''a particular period of time in history or a person's life.''

I personally had no idea what it was.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Neither did I o.o thanks for doing the work for me.

4 years ago

SourireCache

Could not agree more xD

4 years ago

Sindybad

Maybe it means "in my day"

4 years ago

Patrick106262

It's a good word. I'd say it is more or less synonymous with "era" or "age" (as in "The Roman Age").

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

It seems someone missed their history... Aucune infraction.

4 years ago

algorchos

haha. I've heard it here and there, but I never knew the exact definition. Thanks!

4 years ago

Cyndiluwho

I agree with you algorchos, I was vaguely aware of the meaning but it's not a word that I'd use...ever! I sure hope it isn't used much in French.

3 years ago

mercierbikes

It is being used "figuratively" in this sentence like "I was waiting for ages" does not mean you were actually waiting for hundreds of years. Epoch and era have actual academic meanings and are not interchangeable. So in everyday speech you can say things like L'epoque du rock = The era of Rock (music). But you can not say the Miocene era or the Cerozine epoch because the Miocene epoch occurred in the Cerozic era.

This is why computers will never (completely) replace people as translators. P.S. do not confuse epoch with epic, they are also different.

3 years ago

Ibrahim_Intabli

Give that learner ^^^ a cookie (I mean a lingot :P)

4 years ago

moosebouse

I put "it is the times" and it said that time shouldn't be plural, but "times" is another word for era or epoch in English. "It is the time" doesn't have any real meaning in English unless you follow it with "of _" or "for __." So I don't understand what this sentence means.

4 years ago

LeeShipley

One of the greatest writers of the English language, Charles Dickens, once wrote "It was the best of times, it was the worst of times"...a quote that is often used to describe the bitter sweetness of living through a particular period. One translation of this is "il a été le meilleur des epoques, c'était la pire des époques" The important difference is that it is the "best epoch of all the epochs" so "time" should, in this case, be singular. Ah, don't you love being lost in translation!

4 years ago

bonaovox

Seconded. The Oxford dictionary defines "times" as "epoch, era, age, etc."

4 years ago

kocmohabt99

I have to agree with moosebouse. As a native english speaker if anybody were to tell me: "It is the time" I would assume they are referring to an event that is about to happen. For example, "It is the time to part ways' but instead if somebody were to say "It's the times" I would understand that person is referring to a certain quality or property of the times we live in which would be more appropiate for the expression in french. After reading the rest of the comments on this thread I can clearly tell we aren't the only ones that suggested this translation. This happens when native french speakers with barely any knowledge of english attempt to translate idioms.

4 years ago

lazystardust

Why can't we say It is time?

5 years ago

uql
uql

Because Arnold Schwarzenegger placed a trademark on it.

4 years ago

camjoy
camjoy

I want to know this too. That's what I wrote.

4 years ago

Transitioning

Chrono Trigger?

3 years ago

reg_ray
reg_ray

From a strict perspective on geology, epoch and era are not the same. I'm guessing there are no lexical differences for these in French?

4 years ago

kingsley.tracy

Does it have a real meaning in English? Or is this just an exercise sentence.

5 years ago

AnnaTall

And... what does it actually mean in French, please?

4 years ago

M1ck3yJ0

Good God I thought she was asking for salted pork!! >_<

3 years ago

jm.cerejeira

why not "celle époque"? Thanks

3 years ago

glinsvad

Pretty sure it was "Sa l'époque" but I guess that doesn't make as much sense.

5 years ago

Iikka
Iikka

There's no article after sa, so it would be "Sa époque".

4 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

Also, it would have to be "son époque," since "époque" starts with a vowel.

4 years ago

Iikka
Iikka

Ah, yes of course. Thanks.

4 years ago

LimorNaama
LimorNaama

I thought the difference between sa and son was gender (feminine and masculine respectively). I tried a few things until i got there and that's what worked best for me. So, I'm guessing it's son because époque is masculine.

4 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

Mon/ton/son is possessive for singular, masculine nouns, but you also must use them for singular, feminine nouns that start with a vowel.

4 years ago

tdknite
tdknite

why can't it mean 'it is time'? the can be missed out and it still means the same thing

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

If you think of "l'époque" as an era or epochal period, it is easier to see why one would say, "This is the time." So there are times when the article "the" MUST be used in English as well as in French. LOL

4 years ago

tdknite
tdknite

Thanks, I think I get what you are saying.

4 years ago

Bob_Bowes

It actuilly has a number of extra shades of meaning. The best way to find out is to look it up in a dictionary. Try http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/%C3%A9poque?showCookiePolicy=true Dictionarays are realy just collections of all the diffrent ways a word has been used in the past.

3 years ago

ZapFairy

I said "It's the times" because of the saying "...sign of the times" meaning époque I don't think that should be wrong ;-/

4 years ago

boringtomi
boringtomi

Umm... is this REALLY what we should learn among the less than 2000 words that are squeezed into this course? Doubt I’d use it in my life-time...

4 years ago

ICentipedes

It is used much more frequently in French (at least in Europe) than in English.

4 years ago

catseatbats

my thoughts exactly! wish duo could prioritise a little more!

4 years ago

lumna
lumna

could epoch be translated with AGE (middle ages)?It was the first word I have thought, and I still think it's the most suitable, but I did not dare to use it since it was not among the hints, and I didn't want to lose my hart

4 years ago

BethanyAgnew

Ok, here's my thoughts.... in french if this was a saying would it not be better ranslated to "it's time!" that saying is used in my household when getting ready to go, etc..... or because this means era as well would english "It's time!" translate better into "C'est l'heure"? or "C'est le temps" (dropping 'le' meaning 'the' when translating to english....

4 years ago

drumming
drumming

When am I gonna need to use this word?

4 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

Just used it at work. My name is Megan (which is not a common name in this Francophone region). A woman checking into our hotel asked me if I was named after a character on a tv show I didn't recognize. It was "Les oiseaux qui cachent pour mourir" in French, which I've learned was the Thornbirds in English. I told her, "Je (ne) connais pas cette emission. Je pense que c'était avant mon epoque."

4 years ago

drumming
drumming

haha cool! I see. Hopefully I'll need to use it at some point as well. I guess the more you speak en Francais with people, the more opportunities you'll have to slip it into a sentence :) Your French is good!!

4 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

My French is still rough, but it's getting better. Working 25-40 hours a week, mostly in French, is helping! It was painful at first. I think going in to work each day for my first two weeks there was perhaps the bravest thing I've ever done in my life. But my oral comprehension has improved dramatically.

4 years ago

drumming
drumming

Wow! Gosh, it must have been really hard to adjust :) But immersion is the best way to learn. You must be so glad you did it now!

4 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

Some days I'm glad. Some days I'm like, "WHAT THE HECK AM I DOING HERE?!?!" But yeah, it's been a journey.

4 years ago

AMickelson

Why is time period wrong? Epoch is a time period. Not time and not period. It is a time period. Sheesh.

3 years ago

CraigBotha

Sounds like "C'est le e-porc" .This is the e-pork. Could it be some kind of virtual pig :-)

3 years ago

northern-sun
northern-sun

Why can't "le" mean "his" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Iikka
Iikka

"Le" never means "his". It can mean "him" when it is the object of the sentence, but not "his". "His" would be "son", "sa" or "ses".

4 years ago

northern-sun
northern-sun

I have know idea why I asked that! I must have been tired or thinking of something else. Thanks for the reminder.

4 years ago

Ronnie-JA

"This epoch", non?

4 years ago

FrenchAddict7

What is an epoch? The only thing I know that is relating to epoch is the app epoch and epoch.2 :PPPPPP

4 years ago

Ronnie-JA

The period of the "Ice Age" is an Epoch, so this is a point marking the start of a new time or era.

4 years ago

FrenchAddict7

Oh thanks! Do you play epoch? I don't anymore, even though they made epoch one free since the making of epoch.2

4 years ago

joemcelrath

Americans will say "time period"--since they (we) have no sense of history, live in the present, and need such a clarification. Period is a punctuation mark here.

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.