"Det är sorgligt för oss."

Translation:It is sad for us.

November 23, 2014

28 Comments


arsenical

So I thought since sorg was "sorrow" I translated sorgligt as "sorrowful"... not good?

February 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Should be

    March 24, 2017

RikSha

    Can 'ledsen' be used instead of 'sorglig' here, or is it used for people only?

    November 23, 2014

HelenCarlsson

    "Det är ledsamt för oss", but "vi är ledsna".

    November 23, 2014

RikSha

    Tack! (So far I've gathered three words for 'sad': Ledsam, sorglig och vemodig)

    November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

    And when you master their respective nuances, you've come quite far! :D Vemodig has sometimes been suggested as an example of a word really hard to translate properly and still catch all its meaning.

    November 23, 2014

Merlin_Szymanski

    Close to the german "Wehmut".

    March 20, 2016

GabrielleCrueger

    I would say not just close, it is the perfect cognate.

    May 27, 2017

RikSha

    I checked 'vemodig' and my dictionary gave 'längtande' as its synonym. That sounds like 'yearning', a sense of 'nostalgia' (and a perfect translation for Finnish 'kaihoisa'), but I have no idea if 'vemodig' means the same.

    November 24, 2014

Arnauti

    Yes, feeling blue is a very similar feeling to vemod, but there is often a nuance of regret, longing or nostalgia in it too. Literally, vemod means woe mood. The sort of mood when you'd say woe in old English.

    February 17, 2015

Jan-Olav

    'Kaihoisa' is pretty close to 'vemodig'. Could it be 'feeling blue' in English?

    February 17, 2015

nickrjd

    In fact, in Dutch we have the word weemoedig which means exactly the same!

    July 29, 2015

coral199625

    I put the word sorry and was markrd wrong. Should have put sad instead

    March 28, 2018

GlennaJo

    The closest I can think of is melancholy. A sad yearning or longing, usually for an unattainable element or experience in the past. It is more nuanced than that so it is flexible to fit a range of moods.

    November 30, 2017

Byx-

    Saudade?

    April 12, 2018

FaizalZahid

    Lyckan kommer, lyckan går. Det är sorgligt för oss.

    February 23, 2016

RikSha

    How would you say 'I am sorry for your loss'?

    November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

    "Jag beklagar (förlusten)" I suppose.

    February 17, 2015

MarkNaylor4

    Is sorgligt an adjective (in neuter form) here, or an adverb associated with 'being', i.e. it is, sadly, for us... ?

    June 6, 2016

ellensoderberg

    It is tragic for us?

    November 26, 2015

Arnauti

    Det är tragiskt för oss

    November 26, 2015

GlennaJo

    Why was "That is sad for us"? rejected? Some grammatical clue I don't recognize yet?

    August 19, 2017

Steph927304

    I assume he didn't like the "that", as there is nothing in the sentence that indicates a "that".

    November 29, 2017

Astridhofs1

    As far as I know that is 'det här' Correct me if I'm wrong.

    December 4, 2017

Astridhofs1

    As far as I know that is 'det här' correct me if I'm wrong

    December 4, 2017

Steph927304

    "sorgligt" almost sounds like 3 syllables in the audio.. is that how it should be said?

    November 29, 2017

KiwiDressager

    Yes. The "G" is pronounced more like an English "Y" ie almost like sorry-lit... that is a very coarse description though and not the right pronunciation, more a demonstration of the structure of the word.

    February 15, 2018

carlrendor

    I heard 'Det är så roligt ör oss'.... Totally different meaning haha

    December 11, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.