1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är sorgligt för oss."

"Det är sorgligt för oss."

Translation:It is sad for us.

November 23, 2014

29 Comments


arsenical

So I thought since sorg was "sorrow" I translated sorgligt as "sorrowful"... not good?


[deactivated user]

RikSha

    Can 'ledsen' be used instead of 'sorglig' here, or is it used for people only?


HelenCarlsson

    "Det är ledsamt för oss", but "vi är ledsna".


RikSha

    Tack! (So far I've gathered three words for 'sad': Ledsam, sorglig och vemodig)


Zmrzlina

    And when you master their respective nuances, you've come quite far! :D Vemodig has sometimes been suggested as an example of a word really hard to translate properly and still catch all its meaning.


RikSha

    I checked 'vemodig' and my dictionary gave 'längtande' as its synonym. That sounds like 'yearning', a sense of 'nostalgia' (and a perfect translation for Finnish 'kaihoisa'), but I have no idea if 'vemodig' means the same.


Arnauti

    Yes, feeling blue is a very similar feeling to vemod, but there is often a nuance of regret, longing or nostalgia in it too. Literally, vemod means woe mood. The sort of mood when you'd say woe in old English.


Jan-Olav

    'Kaihoisa' is pretty close to 'vemodig'. Could it be 'feeling blue' in English?


nickrjd

    In fact, in Dutch we have the word weemoedig which means exactly the same!


coral199625

    I put the word sorry and was markrd wrong. Should have put sad instead


Merlin_Szymanski

    Close to the german "Wehmut".


GabrielleCrueger

    I would say not just close, it is the perfect cognate.


GlennaJo

    The closest I can think of is melancholy. A sad yearning or longing, usually for an unattainable element or experience in the past. It is more nuanced than that so it is flexible to fit a range of moods.


AmirSaeid1

    but why not ledsent? what's difference between ledsamt and ledsent_


FaizalZahid

    Lyckan kommer, lyckan går. Det är sorgligt för oss.


RikSha

    How would you say 'I am sorry for your loss'?


Zmrzlina

    "Jag beklagar (förlusten)" I suppose.


MarkNaylor4

    Is sorgligt an adjective (in neuter form) here, or an adverb associated with 'being', i.e. it is, sadly, for us... ?


Arnauti

    Det är tragiskt för oss


GlennaJo

    Why was "That is sad for us"? rejected? Some grammatical clue I don't recognize yet?


Steph927304

    I assume he didn't like the "that", as there is nothing in the sentence that indicates a "that".


Astridhofs1

    As far as I know that is 'det här' Correct me if I'm wrong.


Astridhofs1

    As far as I know that is 'det här' correct me if I'm wrong


Steph927304

    "sorgligt" almost sounds like 3 syllables in the audio.. is that how it should be said?


KiwiDressager

    Yes. The "G" is pronounced more like an English "Y" ie almost like sorry-lit... that is a very coarse description though and not the right pronunciation, more a demonstration of the structure of the word.


carlrendor

    I heard 'Det är så roligt ör oss'.... Totally different meaning haha

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.