"Han spiser mad."

Translation:He eats food.

November 23, 2014

14 Comments


limerenc

what is the pronunciation of "mad"? it's a sound I can't really describe but i've looked up danish phonetics and i saw that the D in "ad" is pronounced like a voiced TH sound? but "mad" seems to be pronounced like m-eh-gets hit in the stomach

so, what is the pronunciation of words with a vowel + D? -ad -ed stuff like that

February 7, 2015

Indra927477

Hahah, the sound really is like that.My son said, I just had to pretend I didn't like something and then say that kind of "eah". :-D:-D So yeah,it is like hit-in-the-stomach.

March 14, 2016

Mathewgk

umm try sticking your tongue against your lower teeth and do not take it off - and say try to say an 'l' and a 'get hit in the stomach sound' together. honestly - it works - the d sounds like an 'l' or 'ell'. looking for confirmation from some danes....:)

December 7, 2015

lleberknit

He eats mad ... no wait ...

November 23, 2014

skyjo77

Reminds me of "Morgenmad".

March 1, 2015

javakaffe

what else would he eat? metal?

November 26, 2014

gedemins

Why is 'He eats meal' not correct? Mad is meal, right?

November 22, 2015

ohanzen

Well: Mad = Food Meal = Måltid

November 27, 2015

Joseph493375

You dony say

May 11, 2017

KatieChive

Could "Han mad mad"?

July 14, 2017

Robbadob

He food food?

May 13, 2019

Danette240635

"Han spiser mad " Why is it translated into "He eats food " and not " He is eating food " ?

July 27, 2017

Robbadob

Either of those are accurate, depending on context. Danish doesn't make a distinction between "do" and "is doing" like English does. Both "He eats" and "He is eating" translate to "Han spiser". [2019/05/13]

May 13, 2019

PaintGirl1

The audio gets me everytime on this one. Sounds like she is saying mælk instead... he eats milk? ... something must be wrong with his milk if he is eating it. But if I am not paying attention then that is what I type:/

July 10, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.