"Hanspisermad."

Translation:He eats food.

4 years ago

8 Comments


limerenc
limerenc

what is the pronunciation of "mad"? it's a sound I can't really describe but i've looked up danish phonetics and i saw that the D in "ad" is pronounced like a voiced TH sound? but "mad" seems to be pronounced like m-eh-gets hit in the stomach

so, what is the pronunciation of words with a vowel + D? -ad -ed stuff like that

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Hahah, the sound really is like that.My son said, I just had to pretend I didn't like something and then say that kind of "eah". :-D:-D So yeah,it is like hit-in-the-stomach.

2 years ago

Mathewgk

umm try sticking your tongue against your lower teeth and do not take it off - and say try to say an 'l' and a 'get hit in the stomach sound' together. honestly - it works - the d sounds like an 'l' or 'ell'. looking for confirmation from some danes....:)

3 years ago

lleberknit
lleberknit

He eats mad ... no wait ...

4 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Reminds me of "Morgenmad".

3 years ago

gedemins

Why is 'He eats meal' not correct? Mad is meal, right?

3 years ago

ohanzen
ohanzen

Well: Mad = Food Meal = MÃ¥ltid

3 years ago

Danette240635

"Han spiser mad " Why is it translated into "He eats food " and not " He is eating food " ?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.