1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Lyckan kommer, lyckan går"

"Lyckan kommer, lyckan går"

Translation:Happiness comes, happiness goes

November 23, 2014

34 Comments


RikSha

Is this the same as 'easy come, easy go'? That if you get something easily, you will lose it easily.


Arnauti

No, that would be "lätt fånget, lätt förgånget". This one is about how life changes: sometimes you're happy, sometimes not so much. I can't think of an English counterpart right now though.


Arnauti

I did find a source for this saying though, it's a children's prayer: http://sv.wikisource.org/wiki/Gud_som_haver_barnen_k%C3%A4r


RikSha

That explains it, thank you! ("Onni täällä vaihtelee" på finska)


Arnauti

I found a site that offers several different translations of this prayer here: http://finlander.genealogia.fi/sfhswiki/index.php/Musings_on_%E2%80%9CGud_som_haver%E2%80%9D


MihailDimitrov

But in this reference again lycka is associated with luck. It is a bit confusing. :)


bjoholm

Keep in mind that this is an old prayer. As Swedish society has gone through secularization, "lycka" has become less and less synonymous with "good fate" or "luck".


Ward.Joshua

'Easy come, easy go' pretty much has the same meaning in English: sometimes life is easy (happy), sometimes not so much. Some might argue that the English expression is more about wealth or success, but in English-speaking cultures wealth and happiness are unfortunately still pretty much synonyms... ;)


cynyork

well isn't that last remark the truth!


Evgeny101

After quick search on the internet it doesn’t appear to have the same meaning at all. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/easy-come-easy-go “Easy” does not mean “happiness”. According to the dictionary the phrase appears to mean that if you didn’t work hard or took risk to obtain something for what others would have to, you will likely not value it appropriately and therefore your chances of loosing it will be generally higher.


JANBOEVINK

Hi Evgeny. -Lycka- also means -Luck-. Luck comes, luck goes is close to - easy come easy go-. In either case things just happen.


AhmedAmine448576

Anyway the wind blows, doesn't really matter...


person222222

I feel like the english counterpart would be "Things come and go". To me, that means roughly: things happen, but regardless of whether it's good or bad, life goes on


RevShirls

It has the sense of "taking the rough with the smooth" - there will be happy and sad days. Happiness comes, happiness goes.


Prof3ssorSt3v3

Would - you win some you lose some - work?


BertBerw

Story of my life


MarksAaron

Most of us bro ;)


Azuricet

All of us for sure :)


Anxiolytic

Is it not possible that it is 'luck comes, luck goes'? Or am I using that meaning of 'lycka' in the wrong context?


Zzzzz...

Tur is a better word for 'luck'.


Antonio_Sou

Is this just an expression that happens to use går, or is går preferred over åker when used abstractly?


Zmrzlina

It uses går regardless. Lycka is an abstract thing, it will not ride a vehicle.


Huguenot7

An important distinction between the words happy and joyful/glad might need to be pointed out. Happy (Lyckan) is indeed based upon hap, or luck. That is, circumstance or luck dictates happiness. On the other hand, joy or gladness is not necessarily conditional. Many people go through horrendous events and remain at peace in their mind. Some say I split hairs, but so be it.


rach_jules

what is the difference between lycka and lyckan?


Zmrzlina

Indefinite/definite.


rach_jules

Ah of course. So it's just a matter of it sounds more natural in Swedish to use the definite form, but when we translate it to english we drop the definite because to us the definite sounds very clunky


Zmrzlina

Yes, precisely. :)


use_her_name

I guess "Happiness comes and goes." is taking a bit too much liberty?


Diebbro

Life is a pendulum oscillating between grief and boredom, happiness is but an illusory and fleeting sensation.


JohannDunn

It sounds like things are rough at the moment. I hope you find something other than grief or boredom soon.


AhmedAmine448576

Can't I say "fortune" here, or "luck"?


TroutQuintet

There's a Benny Anderssons Orkester song by this title: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cnMO02OWz_A


NaliniMura1

Please leave coma sign in keyboard clue along with words to help us get ahead with the exercise


devalanteriel

We have no say over how the word tile selection works.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.