"Lyckan kommer, lyckan går"

Translation:Happiness comes, happiness goes

November 23, 2014

29 Comments


RikSha

Is this the same as 'easy come, easy go'? That if you get something easily, you will lose it easily.

November 23, 2014

Arnauti

No, that would be "lätt fånget, lätt förgånget". This one is about how life changes: sometimes you're happy, sometimes not so much. I can't think of an English counterpart right now though.

November 23, 2014

Arnauti

I did find a source for this saying though, it's a children's prayer: http://sv.wikisource.org/wiki/Gud_som_haver_barnen_k%C3%A4r

November 23, 2014

RikSha

That explains it, thank you! ("Onni täällä vaihtelee" på finska)

November 23, 2014

Arnauti

I found a site that offers several different translations of this prayer here: http://finlander.genealogia.fi/sfhswiki/index.php/Musings_on_%E2%80%9CGud_som_haver%E2%80%9D

November 1, 2015

MihailDimitrov

But in this reference again lycka is associated with luck. It is a bit confusing. :)

March 22, 2016

bjoholm

Keep in mind that this is an old prayer. As Swedish society has gone through secularization, "lycka" has become less and less synonymous with "good fate" or "luck".

March 22, 2016

Ward.Joshua

'Easy come, easy go' pretty much has the same meaning in English: sometimes life is easy (happy), sometimes not so much. Some might argue that the English expression is more about wealth or success, but in English-speaking cultures wealth and happiness are unfortunately still pretty much synonyms... ;)

January 20, 2015

cynyork

well isn't that last remark the truth!

April 1, 2015

Evgeny101

After quick search on the internet it doesn’t appear to have the same meaning at all. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/easy-come-easy-go “Easy” does not mean “happiness”. According to the dictionary the phrase appears to mean that if you didn’t work hard or took risk to obtain something for what others would have to, you will likely not value it appropriately and therefore your chances of loosing it will be generally higher.

January 9, 2019

JANBOEVINK

Hi Evgeny. -Lycka- also means -Luck-. Luck comes, luck goes is close to - easy come easy go-. In either case things just happen.

January 9, 2019

AlecHirsch1

I feel like the english counterpart would be "Things come and go". To me, that means roughly: things happen, but regardless of whether it's good or bad, life goes on

November 1, 2015

Prof3ssorSt3v3

Would - you win some you lose some - work?

January 14, 2018

Antonio_Sou

Is this just an expression that happens to use går, or is går preferred over åker when used abstractly?

August 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

It uses går regardless. Lycka is an abstract thing, it will not ride a vehicle.

March 22, 2016

Anxiolytic

Is it not possible that it is 'luck comes, luck goes'? Or am I using that meaning of 'lycka' in the wrong context?

April 9, 2015

Zzzzz...

Tur is a better word for 'luck'.

May 30, 2015

rach_jules

what is the difference between lycka and lyckan?

June 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Indefinite/definite.

June 29, 2015

rach_jules

Ah of course. So it's just a matter of it sounds more natural in Swedish to use the definite form, but when we translate it to english we drop the definite because to us the definite sounds very clunky

June 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, precisely. :)

June 29, 2015

use_her_name

I guess "Happiness comes and goes." is taking a bit too much liberty?

August 23, 2015

BertBerw

Story of my life

December 6, 2015

MarksAaron

Most of us bro ;)

March 7, 2016

KarmelKai

Duolingo is being poetical again :)

October 27, 2017

theredcebuano

Duolingo blev emo!

April 25, 2016

Diebbro

Life is a pendulum oscillating between grief and boredom, happiness is but an illusory and fleeting sensation.

September 12, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

It does.

October 22, 2016

Huguenot7

An important distinction between the words happy and joyful/glad might need to be pointed out. Happy (Lyckan) is indeed based upon hap, or luck. That is, circumstance or luck dictates happiness. On the other hand, joy or gladness is not necessarily conditional. Many people go through horrendous events and remain at peace in their mind. Some say I split hairs, but so be it.

October 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.