1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han lyssnar."

"Han lyssnar."

Translation:He is listening.

November 23, 2014

13 Comments


chryssakis

can someone please give me an example of how to use lyssnar and hör ?because in greek(my native language) there is only one word for "hear". is it the same difference as in english?


DarkMoonFire

I believe it is the same difference as with English listen and hear.

Jag hör en radio. - I hear a radio (there's a radio in the background, I can hear it, but I'm not necessarily paying attention to it)

Jag lyssnar på radion. - I am listening to the radio (I am more focused on it, paying attention to what they're saying).

Hope that helps!


Bellaby

Why is lyssnar spelt with two 's'? I'm just trying to get a handle on the spelling conventions


Zmrzlina

Were it just one S, the Y-sound would be long.


Anthony274848

Understood. But why don’t they spell it as ‘lissnar’ in stead of ‘lyssnar’ ?


g.uh

There is a rule for me know the infitive form of a verb ? Lyssnar means listen in the present, right ? The infinitive would be without the "r" for all verbs ?


Zmrzlina

That's the basic rule, yes. It applies to almost all verbs.


Adia512032

quick, burn the evidence and run


howard599864

I agree, i do listen!


Dragonbrag

He's a good doggo, good boi!


Xirvek

It seems like there are a lot of new words to learn in this lesson


kotsotu

Ja. This is the first lesson I'm actually having to use pen and paper.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.