"Han lyssnar."

Translation:He listens.

November 23, 2014

7 Comments


chryssakis

can someone please give me an example of how to use lyssnar and hör ?because in greek(my native language) there is only one word for "hear". is it the same difference as in english?

January 3, 2016

DarkMoonFire

I believe it is the same difference as with English listen and hear.

Jag hör en radio. - I hear a radio (there's a radio in the background, I can hear it, but I'm not necessarily paying attention to it)

Jag lyssnar på radion. - I am listening to the radio (I am more focused on it, paying attention to what they're saying).

Hope that helps!

February 2, 2016

Bellaby

Why is lyssnar spelt with two 's'? I'm just trying to get a handle on the spelling conventions

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Were it just one S, the Y-sound would be long.

June 29, 2015

g.uh

There is a rule for me know the infitive form of a verb ? Lyssnar means listen in the present, right ? The infinitive would be without the "r" for all verbs ?

June 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's the basic rule, yes. It applies to almost all verbs.

June 29, 2015

Adia512032

quick, burn the evidence and run

October 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.