Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han lyssnar."

Translation:He listens.

3 years ago

7 Comments


chryssakis

can someone please give me an example of how to use lyssnar and hör ?because in greek(my native language) there is only one word for "hear". is it the same difference as in english?

2 years ago

DarkMoonFire

I believe it is the same difference as with English listen and hear.

Jag hör en radio. - I hear a radio (there's a radio in the background, I can hear it, but I'm not necessarily paying attention to it)

Jag lyssnar på radion. - I am listening to the radio (I am more focused on it, paying attention to what they're saying).

Hope that helps!

2 years ago

Bellaby
Bellaby

Why is lyssnar spelt with two 's'? I'm just trying to get a handle on the spelling conventions

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Were it just one S, the Y-sound would be long.

3 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

There is a rule for me know the infitive form of a verb ? Lyssnar means listen in the present, right ? The infinitive would be without the "r" for all verbs ?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

That's the basic rule, yes. It applies to almost all verbs.

3 years ago

Adia512032

quick, burn the evidence and run

1 year ago