Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is my wife."

Translation:Det här är min fru.

3 years ago

18 Comments


swoertz
swoertz

Varför är det inte "Den här är min fru" för det är också "en fru"? Kan någon hjälper mig? Finns det en regel?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Have you gotten the hang of sentences like "det regnar" (it rains)? In such constructions where Swedish requires a subject, Swedish always uses det. It's somewhat the same here, det här is not referring as much to the wife as to the situation of introduction, and in these cases we always use det här.

Saying Denna är min fru sounds a bit.. patriarchal. Sort of like "this one is my wife".

3 years ago

swoertz
swoertz

Tack!

3 years ago

haynja
haynja

why does it say detta, rather than denna?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

For the same reason we say det in sentences like Det är en hund, 'It is a dog'. det is a formal subject which does not refer to the 'dog' in that sentence, and does not change according to the gender of the thing in the sentence. Detta works the same way, so when it is a formal subject, it is always detta (or det här), never denna (or den här).

3 years ago

haynja
haynja

thanks, really helpful

3 years ago

kaplein

Is there a difference in connotation between maka and fru? Thanks!

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

maka is more formal, otherwise they are the same.

3 years ago

kaplein

Thanks!

3 years ago

kounsh
kounsh

why is "det är min fru " wrong? I don't get the difference between Det and Det här. Can somebody help me with this? thanks!!

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Det här = this but Det = It.

3 years ago

kounsh
kounsh

so "det" does not mean "this"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, it does not.

3 years ago

brajeshshr1

I completely agree with you

4 months ago

Alf42
Alf42

What is the difference between det and detta here?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"It" and "this" respectively.

3 years ago

Joshua118516

Why cant we litterally translate this here, to "this here my wife" or even "it here is my wife" (det = S) ???

11 months ago

Elgemayel
Elgemayel

Maybe this was discussed somewhere, still would "That" work as a translation of "Det"? Like "Det är inte officiellt", "That is not official"

8 months ago