"This is my wife."

Translation:Det här är min fru.

November 23, 2014

18 Comments


swoertz

Varför är det inte "Den här är min fru" för det är också "en fru"? Kan någon hjälper mig? Finns det en regel?

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Have you gotten the hang of sentences like "det regnar" (it rains)? In such constructions where Swedish requires a subject, Swedish always uses det. It's somewhat the same here, det här is not referring as much to the wife as to the situation of introduction, and in these cases we always use det här.

Saying Denna är min fru sounds a bit.. patriarchal. Sort of like "this one is my wife".

November 23, 2014

swoertz

Tack!

November 24, 2014

haynja

why does it say detta, rather than denna?

January 15, 2015

Arnauti

For the same reason we say det in sentences like Det är en hund, 'It is a dog'. det is a formal subject which does not refer to the 'dog' in that sentence, and does not change according to the gender of the thing in the sentence. Detta works the same way, so when it is a formal subject, it is always detta (or det här), never denna (or den här).

January 16, 2015

haynja

thanks, really helpful

January 18, 2015

kounsh

why is "det är min fru " wrong? I don't get the difference between Det and Det här. Can somebody help me with this? thanks!!

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

Det här = this but Det = It.

January 8, 2015

kounsh

so "det" does not mean "this"?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

No, it does not.

January 8, 2015

brajeshshr1

I completely agree with you

April 29, 2018

kaplein

Is there a difference in connotation between maka and fru? Thanks!

February 19, 2015

Arnauti

maka is more formal, otherwise they are the same.

February 19, 2015

kaplein

Thanks!

February 20, 2015

Alf42

What is the difference between det and detta here?

April 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

"It" and "this" respectively.

April 21, 2015

Joshua118516

Why cant we litterally translate this here, to "this here my wife" or even "it here is my wife" (det = S) ???

October 6, 2017

Elgemayel

Maybe this was discussed somewhere, still would "That" work as a translation of "Det"? Like "Det är inte officiellt", "That is not official"

January 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.