1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "This is my wife."

"This is my wife."

Translation:Det här är min fru.

November 23, 2014

27 Comments


kounsh

why is "det är min fru " wrong? I don't get the difference between Det and Det här. Can somebody help me with this? thanks!!


Arnauti

Det här = this but Det = It.


kounsh

so "det" does not mean "this"?


Arnauti

No, it does not.


brajeshshr1

I completely agree with you


swoertz

Varför är det inte "Den här är min fru" för det är också "en fru"? Kan någon hjälper mig? Finns det en regel?


Zmrzlina

Have you gotten the hang of sentences like "det regnar" (it rains)? In such constructions where Swedish requires a subject, Swedish always uses det. It's somewhat the same here, det här is not referring as much to the wife as to the situation of introduction, and in these cases we always use det här.

Saying Denna är min fru sounds a bit.. patriarchal. Sort of like "this one is my wife".


haynja

why does it say detta, rather than denna?


Arnauti

For the same reason we say det in sentences like Det är en hund, 'It is a dog'. det is a formal subject which does not refer to the 'dog' in that sentence, and does not change according to the gender of the thing in the sentence. Detta works the same way, so when it is a formal subject, it is always detta (or det här), never denna (or den här).


MikyNik1856

This is messing me up for good. If i say "det regnar" i totally agree about the formal subject stuff but if i say "Det är en hund" how can convince myself that "det" doesn't refer to "hund"? It just doesn't make sense to me. The same applies to "This is my wife." where the word "this" refers so obviously to "wife" that i can't really figure out why i should not conjugate it. Is it maybe the fact that the "thing" (the dog or the wife to stick with the examples) have not being mentioned before in the same sentence?


Sanna340149

Well, it's like how it in many contexts makes total sense in English to say "It is my wife" even though a wife is a "she" not an "it".


haynja

thanks, really helpful


kaplein

Is there a difference in connotation between maka and fru? Thanks!


Arnauti

maka is more formal, otherwise they are the same.


Alf42

What is the difference between det and detta here?


Zmrzlina

"It" and "this" respectively.


itslexiclark

Would "Det här är min fru," equal to, "This here is my wife."??


Steph.Ro

Yes, that's a good way to remember that this is two words in Swedish.


Joshua118516

Why cant we litterally translate this here, to "this here my wife" or even "it here is my wife" (det = S) ???


Elgemayel

Maybe this was discussed somewhere, still would "That" work as a translation of "Det"? Like "Det är inte officiellt", "That is not official"


Uppsala18

Oh my. A literal translation into Dutch is not very nice on the wife. "Dit hier is mijn vrouw." This will take some time to get used to.


jacob738094

Why is "det här är frun" not the normal way of saying this? I thought usually in cases like this the definite is preferred


swathii

is it okay to say detta ar min fru


Steph.Ro

That should be fine but remember that you need umlaut är.


matt6756

I think the Tips should be clarified.. The den/det/de här explanation gives the impression that the den/det/de depends on fru, in which case it should be den.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.