"This is my wife."

Translation:Det här är min fru.

November 23, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


swoertz

Varför är det inte "Den här är min fru" för det är också "en fru"? Kan någon hjälper mig? Finns det en regel?


Zmrzlina

Have you gotten the hang of sentences like "det regnar" (it rains)? In such constructions where Swedish requires a subject, Swedish always uses det. It's somewhat the same here, det här is not referring as much to the wife as to the situation of introduction, and in these cases we always use det här.

Saying Denna är min fru sounds a bit.. patriarchal. Sort of like "this one is my wife".


kounsh

why is "det är min fru " wrong? I don't get the difference between Det and Det här. Can somebody help me with this? thanks!!


Arnauti

Det här = this but Det = It.


kounsh

so "det" does not mean "this"?


Arnauti

No, it does not.


haynja

why does it say detta, rather than denna?


Arnauti

For the same reason we say det in sentences like Det är en hund, 'It is a dog'. det is a formal subject which does not refer to the 'dog' in that sentence, and does not change according to the gender of the thing in the sentence. Detta works the same way, so when it is a formal subject, it is always detta (or det här), never denna (or den här).


MikyNik1856

This is messing me up for good. If i say "det regnar" i totally agree about the formal subject stuff but if i say "Det är en hund" how can convince myself that "det" doesn't refer to "hund"? It just doesn't make sense to me. The same applies to "This is my wife." where the word "this" refers so obviously to "wife" that i can't really figure out why i should not conjugate it. Is it maybe the fact that the "thing" (the dog or the wife to stick with the examples) have not being mentioned before in the same sentence?


Sanna440

Well, it's like how it in many contexts makes total sense in English to say "It is my wife" even though a wife is a "she" not an "it".


haynja

thanks, really helpful


kaplein

Is there a difference in connotation between maka and fru? Thanks!


Arnauti

maka is more formal, otherwise they are the same.


itslexiclark

Would "Det här är min fru," equal to, "This here is my wife."??


Steph.Ro

Yes, that's a good way to remember that this is two words in Swedish.


Uppsala18

Oh my. A literal translation into Dutch is not very nice on the wife. "Dit hier is mijn vrouw." This will take some time to get used to.


Elgemayel

Maybe this was discussed somewhere, still would "That" work as a translation of "Det"? Like "Det är inte officiellt", "That is not official"


matt6756

I think the Tips should be clarified.. The den/det/de här explanation gives the impression that the den/det/de depends on fru, in which case it should be den.


Alf42

What is the difference between det and detta here?


Zmrzlina

"It" and "this" respectively.


j4cobgarby

Why is "det här är frun" not the normal way of saying this? I thought usually in cases like this the definite is preferred


James704885

It has is my wife.


Joshua118516

Why cant we litterally translate this here, to "this here my wife" or even "it here is my wife" (det = S) ???


swathii

is it okay to say detta ar min fru


Steph.Ro

That should be fine but remember that you need umlaut är.


Trilby16

It's interesting that in American English, in certain areas, people will say "This here is a [fill in the blank]" or "That there is a [fill in the blank]." It's not considered proper English, more like dialect, but when I'm asked to translate "This is my wife" I don't immediately think "Det här är min fru," but rather "Det är min fru." Because Det här seems like "This here" to me.


StephanieA567674

So could you say something like "Den här frun är min"? (or whatever the definitive form of fru is.) I know this would be, "This wife is mine," which is a little awkward... I'm just saying grammatically is that an alternate way of writing this kind of statement?


StephanieA567674

(to me, my version sound more like there is a group of wives and you are identifying/claiming the one that is yours instead of introducing her lol but the grammar question still stands)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.