"A bird"

Translation:En fågel

November 23, 2014

20 Comments


votears

Etymology[edit] From Old Norse fogl, from Proto-Germanic *fuglaz. Cognate with English: fowl. In the mid 19th century, the spelling fogel was common, but SAOL 6 (1889) lists the spelling as fågel only. --wiktionary

Another example of language purge?


Zmrzlina

Not really, just Swedish spelling becoming more and more regularized around the turn of the century back then, reaching its modern state some hundred years ago. One of the changes were the extremely radical measure of deciding /v/ would henceforth be spelled with V rather than hv, fv, f or v. :p


votears

I heard that Norwegian always want to wash themselves out of Danish influence, don't know anything about Swedish though.


Zmrzlina

Norwegian has had a great deal more of Danish influence though, due to some 400 years (1397-1814) of being ruled from and by Denmark.


ellenkeyne

Isn't that 417 years? :)


Zmrzlina

That's of course entirely right! I edited my post.


lampekap95

Why is it sometimes en fagel and sometimes fageln?


ellenkeyne

"En fågel" is "a bird"; "fågeln" is "the bird." Review the lesson on Definites. :)

(Also note the ring over the a -- in Swedish, å and a are different letters.)


Scream0707

How would I pronounce the word "fågel"?


PrincessFluff

'Foh'-'gehl' Å is almost said like 'oh'


Notagtipsy

So practically identically to the German Vogel?


kiomarv7

I know that "e" can be placed after a vowel to simulate an umlaut, but is there a similar way of simulating an a-ring? I'm guessing "ao" is not used.


devalanteriel

It's actually aa for å. I should note, though, that using such simulations is heavily discouraged - it's generally better to just use a, a, o instead of aa, ae, oe if you can't access å, ä, ö.


hnotman

Is it similar to the German word "Vogel" (Also meaning bird)?


ellenkeyne

Yes. Is this a trick question? :-)


Fernando776731

This word sounds pretty much like the german word for bird, I mean, Vogel. In german "v" is pronounced "f".


Libertydoc

Sie sind richtig.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.