"A bird"

Translation:En fågel

November 23, 2014

20 Comments


votears

Etymology[edit] From Old Norse fogl, from Proto-Germanic *fuglaz. Cognate with English: fowl. In the mid 19th century, the spelling fogel was common, but SAOL 6 (1889) lists the spelling as fågel only. --wiktionary

Another example of language purge?

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Not really, just Swedish spelling becoming more and more regularized around the turn of the century back then, reaching its modern state some hundred years ago. One of the changes were the extremely radical measure of deciding /v/ would henceforth be spelled with V rather than hv, fv, f or v. :p

November 23, 2014

votears

I heard that Norwegian always want to wash themselves out of Danish influence, don't know anything about Swedish though.

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Norwegian has had a great deal more of Danish influence though, due to some 400 years (1397-1814) of being ruled from and by Denmark.

November 24, 2014

ellenkeyne

Isn't that 417 years? :)

January 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's of course entirely right! I edited my post.

March 7, 2016

Scream0707

How would I pronounce the word "fågel"?

December 28, 2014

PrincessFluff

'Foh'-'gehl' Å is almost said like 'oh'

January 1, 2015

Notagtipsy

So practically identically to the German Vogel?

January 17, 2015

ellenkeyne

Yes.

January 19, 2015

lampekap95

Why is it sometimes en fagel and sometimes fageln?

April 9, 2015

ellenkeyne

"En fågel" is "a bird"; "fågeln" is "the bird." Review the lesson on Definites. :)

(Also note the ring over the a -- in Swedish, å and a are different letters.)

April 9, 2015

simieboem

Birb

January 18, 2018

hnotman

Is it similar to the German word "Vogel" (Also meaning bird)?

February 2, 2015

ellenkeyne

Yes. Is this a trick question? :-)

April 9, 2015

CarmelitaF8

Similar to dutch

August 7, 2016

Fernando776731

This word sounds pretty much like the german word for bird, I mean, Vogel. In german "v" is pronounced "f".

April 7, 2017

Libertydoc

Sie sind richtig.

October 14, 2017

kiomarv7

I know that "e" can be placed after a vowel to simulate an umlaut, but is there a similar way of simulating an a-ring? I'm guessing "ao" is not used.

June 23, 2018

devalanteriel

It's actually aa for å. I should note, though, that using such simulations is heavily discouraged - it's generally better to just use a, a, o instead of aa, ae, oe if you can't access å, ä, ö.

June 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.