1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En elefant är ett djur."

"En elefant är ett djur."

Translation:An elephant is an animal.

November 23, 2014

11 Comments


matthew583808

Why does en and ett both mean A and An?? Its so confusing


Vinniebabe

I struggle with this too


votears

What is the liason code here in Swedish, e.g. in En elefant är ?


Lundgren8

Not sure what you mean, ”liason” is not a term used for Swedish.


Zmrzlina

Unlike French, Swedish doesn't have liaison.


votears

But do they actually do it, despite the name.


Redwars22

I think this sentence translates to "En elefant er et dyr" in Bokmål. Please someone correct me if I'm wrong


MichaelAnd126552

I got this correct. Please sort your coding!


derya63993

EN ELEFANT ÄR ETT DJUR ! (it is true)


chimana3

you say en elefand ar ett diur I written
an elephant is an animal.

why you say you are wrong ???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.