"Fino a mercoledì"

Translation:Until Wednesday

July 5, 2013

26 Comments


ventenni

Why the 'a'?

July 5, 2013

dnovinc

Because "fino a" is a prepositional phrase. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/fino%20a

September 15, 2013

gypsy57

I followed your link, saw that 'fino a' equals 'up to' but was still marked wrong hmmm

February 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we would say "until" or "up until" with a day of the week. We can say "Count up to ten" or "Count to ten".

October 31, 2014

malcolmissimo

I'm English and I often say "up to". Must be a regional thing.

October 2, 2015

k8italiana

me too

June 16, 2016

Nano-rama

ooh, thanks for the link!

January 1, 2014

jrrysn

What is the difference between FINO and FINCHE`?

July 16, 2016

diogogomez

I've heard "FINO A" is used before nouns and unconjugated verbs, and FINCHÈ is used before conjugated verbs

July 10, 2017

macatmil

can the meaning be: "I'll see you wednesday"?

January 23, 2016

StanKing1

No, it means "until Wednesday".

February 7, 2016

CesarS3

I heard sino a mercoledi :(

September 23, 2014

StanKing1

I didn't hear it that way. The recording must have changed by the time I did the exercise, but I think "sino a" can be a synonym for "fino a". Hopefully a native speaker can explain any difference in usage.

August 30, 2015

Hadert

I think, Up to Wednesday should also be accepted. We will have to work each night until 11 PM up to Wednesday.

April 10, 2015

JudyLecce

i have the same question Why not finche a mercoledi?

October 21, 2015

malcolmissimo

Finche before a conjugated verb (but not an infinitive) fino a before all else. See links above.

July 13, 2018

DJJG7

Mercoledì = day of Mercury = Wednesday

August 28, 2016

egregor1

'up until Wednesday' means the same thing in English. Not for DL

July 13, 2018

Sofie870036

What's the difference between "finche non" and "fino a"?

September 19, 2018

malcolmissimo

How did you not notice the link in jrrysn's thread?

September 19, 2018

CodyClark19901

Could this be said in goodbyes? As in "until (we meet again) wednesday?

October 12, 2018

malcolmissimo

That's normally just A mercoledì!. You might seem a bit odd adding fino.

October 12, 2018

CodyClark19901

Thank you malcolmissimo for the clarification.

October 12, 2018

DavideVentrone

why not finche a mercoledi ?

May 5, 2015

Cicerelia

I understand it that way, to have finished (something) in the run of Wednesday, latest at Wednesday 12 p.m So I translate "at" Wednesday.

September 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.