1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fino a mercoledì"

"Fino a mercoledì"

Translation:Until Wednesday

July 5, 2013

24 Comments


gypsy57

I followed your link, saw that 'fino a' equals 'up to' but was still marked wrong hmmm


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we would say "until" or "up until" with a day of the week. We can say "Count up to ten" or "Count to ten".


malcolmissimo

I'm English and I often say "up to". Must be a regional thing.


Nano-rama

ooh, thanks for the link!


ytmndan

More like "where the a?" Why is it silent?


jrrysn

What is the difference between FINO and FINCHE`?


diogogomez

I've heard "FINO A" is used before nouns and unconjugated verbs, and FINCHÈ is used before conjugated verbs


macatmil

can the meaning be: "I'll see you wednesday"?


StanKing1

No, it means "until Wednesday".


Sofie870036

What's the difference between "finche non" and "fino a"?


CesarS3

I heard sino a mercoledi :(


StanKing1

I didn't hear it that way. The recording must have changed by the time I did the exercise, but I think "sino a" can be a synonym for "fino a". Hopefully a native speaker can explain any difference in usage.


Hadert

I think, Up to Wednesday should also be accepted. We will have to work each night until 11 PM up to Wednesday.


JudyLecce

i have the same question Why not finche a mercoledi?


malcolmissimo

Finche before a conjugated verb (but not an infinitive) fino a before all else. See links above.


DJJG7

Mercoledì = day of Mercury = Wednesday


egregor1

'up until Wednesday' means the same thing in English. Not for DL


CodyClark19901

Could this be said in goodbyes? As in "until (we meet again) wednesday?


malcolmissimo

That's normally just A mercoledì!. You might seem a bit odd adding fino.


CodyClark19901

Thank you malcolmissimo for the clarification.


Yasufciu

why "as far as wednesday" is not correct ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.