"Fino a mercoledì"

Translation:Until Wednesday

July 5, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ventenni

Why the 'a'?


gypsy57

I followed your link, saw that 'fino a' equals 'up to' but was still marked wrong hmmm


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we would say "until" or "up until" with a day of the week. We can say "Count up to ten" or "Count to ten".


malcolmissimo

I'm English and I often say "up to". Must be a regional thing.


ytmndan

More like "where the a?" Why is it silent?


jrrysn

What is the difference between FINO and FINCHE`?


diogogomez

I've heard "FINO A" is used before nouns and unconjugated verbs, and FINCHÈ is used before conjugated verbs


macatmil

can the meaning be: "I'll see you wednesday"?


StanKing1

No, it means "until Wednesday".


DJJG7

Mercoledì = day of Mercury = Wednesday


SofieJones798

What's the difference between "finche non" and "fino a"?


CesarS3

I heard sino a mercoledi :(


StanKing1

I didn't hear it that way. The recording must have changed by the time I did the exercise, but I think "sino a" can be a synonym for "fino a". Hopefully a native speaker can explain any difference in usage.


Yasufciu

why "as far as wednesday" is not correct ?


Ian938958

Up until means the same as until in English, so my answer was not incorrect. Such errors spoil the Duolingo experience.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.