"Vedi il pescatore?"

Translation:Do you see the fisherman?

July 5, 2013

24 Comments


michisjourdi

I can just imagine this in some creepy movie.

Vedi il pescatori?

Non vedo nessuno.

MUSICA MINNACIOSA

May 11, 2015

Spinneweber

Idiomatic English would be "Can you see the fisherman?"

December 20, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

That can be translated into Italian, though, as «Puoi vedere il pescatore?»

January 8, 2015

OsoGegenHest

But that's unnatural in Italian, just as "do you see the fisherman?" is in English.

English uses "can" with verbs of the perception; Italian does not.

October 27, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

It is not unnatural in Italian or English. I am a native speaker of English, and I use the "do you..." construction all the time, much more than "can you...". It is not a matter of always using "can" with perception; it is what is meant/what the situation calls for. This is my opinion.

October 27, 2015

petrenko

Americans often say 'Do you see x?' and 'I see x' etc. so it's not unidiomatic (in their dialects) nor incorrect. It's also appropriate if you're asking about a repeated event: "Do you see x [every morning]?" However, using 'can' is completely legitimate and versions with 'can' need to be added on all questions on this course involving verbs of perception. 'Can' usually doesn't need to be translated at all when it's used with verbs of perception in the present tense because in that context, it doesn't usually convey the meaning of being able to perceive something, only the fact of perceiving:

With verbs of ‘inert perception’ and ‘inert cognition’… there is little difference between being able to do something and actually doing it, so can tends to lose its distinctive modal meaning… With ‘verbs of inert perception’, furthermore, can not only loses its distinctive modal value, but has the additional special function of denoting a state rather than an event. As the Simple Present of these verbs has only an ‘instantaneous’ event meaning… the main difference between… I can see and I see is one of perception as a state versus perception as a (momentary) event

Geoffrey Leech, 'Meaning and the English Verb'

"Can you see x" can mean either "Vedi x?" or "Puoi vedere x?" and both of these can be translated into English as "Can you see x?"

January 15, 2018

Carpe.Noctem

is ''il pescatore'' just for men or it's for both of them.

Cause we use different words for ''doctor'', for example.

July 23, 2017

jesslc

La pescatrice is for a fisherwoman

August 13, 2017

Carpe.Noctem

thanks

August 16, 2017

Randonneur3

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20584308 DL has been caught out, accepting the modern/old gender-neutral 'fisher' for pescatore, but not for pescatrice.

September 1, 2017

E9BFfCtd

"Can you see the fisherman ?" should definitely be accepted as a correct translation here.

October 22, 2017

bilboburgler

in another training element it was said that il pescatore and un pescatore both meant a fisherman but here it is the other way around. Any ideas?

July 5, 2013

mukkapazza

Are you referring to Mio padre fa il pescatore? When talking about professions you can use fare + il/la to mean works as a or is a.

July 5, 2013

vefeucht

Why not, "See the fisherman?" That would be perfectly acceptable and grammatically correct in English, I believe. I'm not sure why it has do have You or Do you...

January 22, 2015

Gioffredo

"See the fisherman?" is quite correct and could be directed to one person or to a group. Adding "Do you..." is more precise but not more correct.

February 26, 2015

Jo-AnnHan

I also think it is correct and it is still not accepted by DL.

October 4, 2017

Rae.F

Duo is a computer program. And it's programmed to mostly ignore punctuation. So it really can't tell the difference between "See the fisherman" as a statement or as a question.

Besides which, Duo tends toward textbook-level language instruction, and while I agree that "See the fisherman?" is perfectly fine in ordinary speech, the fact is it's not "textbook" the way "Do you see the fisherman?" is.

October 4, 2017

truthorcon

By the way, fishmonger is said in Italian "il pescadero / la pescadera". Very close to "il pescatore".

December 21, 2016

matmart

fisher.. no, not a word in english

March 23, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

Do you see the hat!? I AM MRS NESBIT!

May 5, 2017

jaycarlyle

Spinneweber suggested that fisherman was good idiomatic English 2 years ago! Why haven't you changed it?

May 12, 2017

PaulRich2

Another possibility in current English:

Do you see the fisherperson?

September 15, 2017

Chris20576

Did you see the Fisherman isnt the same as,,, do you see the fisherman??

September 2, 2018

Rae.F

No, it is not the same. "Did" is past tense, "do" is present tense.

September 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.