"La risposta del capitano arriva oggi."

Translation:The captain's answer arrives today.

July 5, 2013

13 Comments


bilboburgler

arriva -) arrives but not comes??

July 5, 2013

marziotta

I agree, comes is the best in this case. The verbs to go, to come, to arrive are always used slightly differently in every language.

If it's still not accepted, please report it and we will change it! :)

October 15, 2014

Trop232

Venire is to come in Italian.

October 14, 2014

t_s_c

Why can't this be "The response from the captain arrives today"? Does 'del' only mean 'from' when talking about a place?

August 29, 2013

marziotta

The most common translation of "del" is "of the" for (the most of the) masculine singular nouns. "Dal" is the most common translation for "from the" (still for the most of the masculine singular nouns). But, you know, prepositions have never a perfect counterpart in other languages.

Anyway, I think your version could be accepted, even if its meaning would be slightly different. In this case "from the captain" could be translated into "(inviata) dal capitano". You would never say "La risposta dal capitano arriva oggi".

When you come from a place you say "Vengo dall'Italia. Per la precisione, vengo da Parma." But you say "Sono di Parma" (I am from Parma).

As you can see, there is never a perfect match with prepositions. ;)

September 10, 2014

Zouie56

In English, I think "The captain's answer comes today" would be a more common phrase. "Arrives today" sounds very formal.

April 26, 2014

yojimboken

I put in a formal complain about it. "The answer comes today" means exactly the same thing.

May 6, 2014

MintySciurus

I think if you're referring to someone by their occupation, rather than their name, it implies a degree of formality.

May 19, 2019

ocf781

the reply from the captain is surely the same as the reply of the captain?

October 3, 2018

arktoe

So I forgot the apostrophe in captain(')s and it was marked wrong. Give me a break.

February 4, 2016

Gill328589

Why was my answer using reply for answer, and comes for arrives marked wrong? It is more likely in English and means the same thing.

May 20, 2018

raecwright

"The captain's answer arrives today." was marked wrong

September 11, 2018

32vld

Why is this answer wrong: The answer from the captain arrives today.

February 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.