"La risposta del capitano arriva oggi."

Translation:The captain's answer arrives today.

July 5, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


t_s_c

Why can't this be "The response from the captain arrives today"? Does 'del' only mean 'from' when talking about a place?


marziotta

The most common translation of "del" is "of the" for (the most of the) masculine singular nouns. "Dal" is the most common translation for "from the" (still for the most of the masculine singular nouns). But, you know, prepositions have never a perfect counterpart in other languages.

Anyway, I think your version could be accepted, even if its meaning would be slightly different. In this case "from the captain" could be translated into "(inviata) dal capitano". You would never say "La risposta dal capitano arriva oggi".

When you come from a place you say "Vengo dall'Italia. Per la precisione, vengo da Parma." But you say "Sono di Parma" (I am from Parma).

As you can see, there is never a perfect match with prepositions. ;)


Marta407760

I think that the word "response" is the problem here. They require the word "answer" instead, but tbh I don't see why...


bilboburgler

arriva -) arrives but not comes??


marziotta

I agree, comes is the best in this case. The verbs to go, to come, to arrive are always used slightly differently in every language.

If it's still not accepted, please report it and we will change it! :)


LeBrun218789

Well it's 5 years later and 'The captain's answer comes today' was marked as wrong on 19 July 2020, with the correct answer given as "arrives", which sounds stilted and unnatural to my native British English ears - perhaps it's another American idiom?


jamdunk

As a native British English speaker, I sense 'the Captain comes today' as slightly dissonant compared to 'the Capitain arrives today'. Perhaps a literary distinction?


gutaho

It is not the captain who comes or arrives, it is the answer.


gutaho

Still not accepted on November 22, 2020


Ingrid749750

Still not accepted march 2021


Trop232

Venire is to come in Italian.


32vld

Why is this answer wrong: The answer from the captain arrives today.


KJR3113

What is the difference between the captain's answer AND the answer from the captain?


sarahsculptor

why not "the answer from the captain arrives today" ?


elena515160

"The answer from the captain arrives today"..was marked wrong. Why??


O1IEtoe5

horrible pronunciation on this audio.


EleonoreMa327512

The response from the captain is the SAME THING- lo STESSO! as the captain's answer, you narrow-minded robot!


lapiva276

I also wrote response and it was marked wrong. To me answer and response are the same thing


Francesco824275

What's incorrect about, "The answer from the captain arrives today?"


Gill328589

Why was my answer using reply for answer, and comes for arrives marked wrong? It is more likely in English and means the same thing.


ocf781

the reply from the captain is surely the same as the reply of the captain?


m_cos

7/21/19 - "The answer from the captain arrives today" was marked wrong.


Jules64074

arrives but not comes? still no accepting it.


AndrewChenYYC

The new robotics voice is really sounding funny and weird!


anna857144

Terrible emphasis on capitano


Zouie56

In English, I think "The captain's answer comes today" would be a more common phrase. "Arrives today" sounds very formal.


yojimboken

I put in a formal complain about it. "The answer comes today" means exactly the same thing.


MintySciurus

I think if you're referring to someone by their occupation, rather than their name, it implies a degree of formality.


crollyanne

why is 'reply' not acceptable in place of 'answer'?


Kai-UweRa

;) One ping only please


FriedbertR

Strange sentence? ?


Jen442714

Translated exactly as written , why is it incorrect?


sylvieeame

the english possessive can be of the captain111


SamKukich

the answer from the captain arrives today


PeterSigno3

The captains reply arrives today. Accepted 6-Sept-2021


refrigerifero

why can I not have the answer from the captain arrives today


lapiva276

How is your English? Aren't answer and response the same thing?


Fishtailfl

Advance my program


TomasRejda

I get a bit depressed when reading that the answer of the captain will arrive today is correct for a lot of native english speakers, but still has not been corected by duolingo in all these years. Has the italian corrector been incapacitated due to corona or is something else wrong here. It's not very motivating this way. In other languages the feedback works much better.


WendiTraz

The answer from the captain arrives today …. Is the same!!!


Rexadonis

the answer 'comes today' is a perfectly good translation


filettino

surely reply and answer are the same thing??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.