1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La risposta del capitano arr…

"La risposta del capitano arriva oggi."

Translation:The captain's answer arrives today.

July 5, 2013

23 Comments


bilboburgler

arriva -) arrives but not comes??


marziotta

I agree, comes is the best in this case. The verbs to go, to come, to arrive are always used slightly differently in every language.

If it's still not accepted, please report it and we will change it! :)


LeBrun218789

Well it's 5 years later and 'The captain's answer comes today' was marked as wrong on 19 July 2020, with the correct answer given as "arrives", which sounds stilted and unnatural to my native British English ears - perhaps it's another American idiom?


gutaho

Still not accepted on November 22, 2020


jamdunk

As a native British English speaker, I sense 'the Captain comes today' as slightly dissonant compared to 'the Capitain arrives today'. Perhaps a literary distinction?


gutaho

It is not the captain who comes or arrives, it is the answer.


Trop232

Venire is to come in Italian.


t_s_c

Why can't this be "The response from the captain arrives today"? Does 'del' only mean 'from' when talking about a place?


marziotta

The most common translation of "del" is "of the" for (the most of the) masculine singular nouns. "Dal" is the most common translation for "from the" (still for the most of the masculine singular nouns). But, you know, prepositions have never a perfect counterpart in other languages.

Anyway, I think your version could be accepted, even if its meaning would be slightly different. In this case "from the captain" could be translated into "(inviata) dal capitano". You would never say "La risposta dal capitano arriva oggi".

When you come from a place you say "Vengo dall'Italia. Per la precisione, vengo da Parma." But you say "Sono di Parma" (I am from Parma).

As you can see, there is never a perfect match with prepositions. ;)


Marta407760

I think that the word "response" is the problem here. They require the word "answer" instead, but tbh I don't see why...


Gill328589

Why was my answer using reply for answer, and comes for arrives marked wrong? It is more likely in English and means the same thing.


ocf781

the reply from the captain is surely the same as the reply of the captain?


crollyanne

why is 'reply' not acceptable in place of 'answer'?


Jules64074

arrives but not comes? still no accepting it.


Zouie56

In English, I think "The captain's answer comes today" would be a more common phrase. "Arrives today" sounds very formal.


yojimboken

I put in a formal complain about it. "The answer comes today" means exactly the same thing.


MintySciurus

I think if you're referring to someone by their occupation, rather than their name, it implies a degree of formality.


raecwright

"The captain's answer arrives today." was marked wrong


32vld

Why is this answer wrong: The answer from the captain arrives today.


m_cos

7/21/19 - "The answer from the captain arrives today" was marked wrong.


sarahsculptor

why not "the answer from the captain arrives today" ?


Kai-UweRa

;) One ping only please


FriedbertR

Strange sentence? ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.