"Jag äter när jag vill."

Translation:I eat when I want.

November 23, 2014

23 Comments


TwoWholeWorms

Should "I eat when I like" be accepted?

April 26, 2015

BillyQuills

How about "I eat when I wish."?

May 16, 2016

jxxmxxj

Or "I eat when I please"?

April 8, 2016

Reid_FL

Why not "vill ha"?

May 15, 2015

g.uh

You use vill ha when u want to have something - an object Jag vill ha en cintron. The rest is without "ha"

July 4, 2015

steve.g92

Is "när" the only translation for when? Or is it contextual to sentences like this one?

December 4, 2015

LogiaPKB

"I eat when I will," should that be accepted?

August 4, 2015

Anathe87

No, vill is not will. Vill is like want

December 29, 2015

jvkjvk

"I "verb" when I will", is an idiomatic expression that means "I "verb" when I want" though.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/will

April 1, 2016

fenrir1138

I agree, "will" in this case is idiomatic and means "want."

February 1, 2017

LogiaPKB
March 25, 2016

ChloKokx

Would I eat whenever I want. be another good translation for this? I don't think I've heard when used like this, save for Duolingo.

January 16, 2016

THL_SKB

Couldn't "I eat when I like" be another translation?

June 18, 2015

RicardoSA54

What would saying "Jag ater nar jag vill ha" mean?

May 7, 2015

Dazdingo0

Vill ha is used when you want to have something so it probably won't even make a usable sentence.

July 16, 2015

person222222

Would "Jag älter när jag vill ha mat" mean "I eat when I want to have food"/"I eat when I want food"?

September 13, 2015

aylarsm

Can also use "nar" as a question sentence?

November 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Same

    February 7, 2018

diamander

    Why it isn't "Jag äter när vill jag"?

    February 13, 2018

konnilee

    how would you say "whenever I want"?

    March 18, 2018

SchonBaume

    Is it correct to say jag ater nar jag vill ha??

    August 5, 2018

Milubin

    No, because it literally means " I eat when i want to have". "Ha" is a basic form of "har" and it means "to have".

    January 16, 2019

4oYBIxtO

    No

    September 29, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.