Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag äter när jag vill."

Translation:I eat when I want.

3 years ago

25 Comments


TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

Should "I eat when I like" be accepted?

3 years ago

BillyQuills

How about "I eat when I wish."?

2 years ago

jxxmxxj
jxxmxxjPlus

Or "I eat when I please"?

2 years ago

ThoopidThathe

"Jag ater nar jag tack" is "i eat when i please"

10 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, tack doesn't mean 'please' as in the verb. That's like saying 'I eat when I thanks'.

10 months ago

Reid_FL
Reid_FL

Why not "vill ha"?

3 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

You use vill ha when u want to have something - an object Jag vill ha en cintron. The rest is without "ha"

3 years ago

ElysiumHaven
ElysiumHaven

"I eat when I will," should that be accepted?

3 years ago

Anathe87

No, vill is not will. Vill is like want

2 years ago

jvkjvk
jvkjvk

"I "verb" when I will", is an idiomatic expression that means "I "verb" when I want" though.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/will

2 years ago

fenrir1138

I agree, "will" in this case is idiomatic and means "want."

1 year ago

ElysiumHaven
ElysiumHaven
2 years ago

steve.g92
steve.g92

Is "när" the only translation for when? Or is it contextual to sentences like this one?

2 years ago

ChloKokx

Would I eat whenever I want. be another good translation for this? I don't think I've heard when used like this, save for Duolingo.

2 years ago

THL_SKB

Couldn't "I eat when I like" be another translation?

3 years ago

RicardoSA54

What would saying "Jag ater nar jag vill ha" mean?

3 years ago

Dazdingo0

Vill ha is used when you want to have something so it probably won't even make a usable sentence.

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Would "Jag älter när jag vill ha mat" mean "I eat when I want to have food"/"I eat when I want food"?

2 years ago

aylarsm

Can also use "nar" as a question sentence?

1 year ago

tvattbjorn
tvattbjorn

Same

6 months ago

diamander
diamander

Why it isn't "Jag äter när vill jag"?

6 months ago

konnilee
konnilee

how would you say "whenever I want"?

5 months ago

emmaaalikespizza

yeah. stand up for yourself.

3 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Does the "ä" in "när" sound like an "e" or like an "a"?

2 months ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Is it correct to say jag ater nar jag vill ha??

1 week ago