1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter när jag vill."

"Jag äter när jag vill."

Translation:I eat when I want.

November 23, 2014

23 Comments


TwoWholeWorms

Should "I eat when I like" be accepted?


jxxmxxj

Or "I eat when I please"?


BillyQuills

How about "I eat when I wish."?


Reid_FL

Why not "vill ha"?


g.uh

You use vill ha when u want to have something - an object Jag vill ha en cintron. The rest is without "ha"


steve.g92

Is "när" the only translation for when? Or is it contextual to sentences like this one?


exqeriment

Would I eat whenever I want. be another good translation for this? I don't think I've heard when used like this, save for Duolingo.


LogiaPKB

"I eat when I will," should that be accepted?


Anathe87

No, vill is not will. Vill is like want


jvkjvk

"I "verb" when I will", is an idiomatic expression that means "I "verb" when I want" though.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/will


fenrir1138

I agree, "will" in this case is idiomatic and means "want."


[deactivated user]

    Couldn't "I eat when I like" be another translation?


RijuBo

    To me, it sounds like "ja äte na ja vill". Does swedish pronunciation tend to skip r/g sounds?


devalanteriel

    Yes, very frequently.


RicardoSA54

    What would saying "Jag ater nar jag vill ha" mean?


Dazdingo0

    Vill ha is used when you want to have something so it probably won't even make a usable sentence.


person222222

    Would "Jag älter när jag vill ha mat" mean "I eat when I want to have food"/"I eat when I want food"?


dkksslld

    Can also use "nar" as a question sentence?


diamander

    Why it isn't "Jag äter när vill jag"?


konnilee

    how would you say "whenever I want"?


    [deactivated user]

      Is it correct to say jag ater nar jag vill ha??


Milubin

      No, because it literally means " I eat when i want to have". "Ha" is a basic form of "har" and it means "to have".

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.