"Hennes barn äter frukost."

Translation:Her children eat breakfast.

November 23, 2014

22 Comments


Rekov

Is there any way to tell for sure whether this means "Her children eat breakfast" as opposed to "Her child eats breakfast?"

November 23, 2014

Annikajns

Some words in Swedish are the same in singular and plural, but in most sentences you will be able to tell from the other words used which it is. For example, 'Hon äter frukost med sin barn' would indicate one child. 'Hon äter frukost med sina barn' would indicate multiple children. Likewise 'Vem är din barn?' would indicate one child, 'Vilken är dina barn?' would indicate more than one child. Hope that helps!

December 8, 2014

bjorkhans

Barn is an ett-word, so it should be: "Hon äter frukost med sitt barn", "Vilket är ditt barn" and "Vilka är dina barn".

December 20, 2014

Karen69472

In general it helps. But in the case given neither "hennes" nor "barn" are clear in that question. Both can be singular and plural. (or did I misunderstand anything?)

April 6, 2016

MexicoMadness

Karen, I have the same understanding of this sentance as you do.

July 16, 2017

Miriam731058

I have the same problem and hope someone can answer this

April 17, 2019

ion1122

Miriam, the Swedish we are given here is ambiguous. It can mean either of the following:
1. Her children eat breakfast.
2. Her child eats breakfast.

Compare the following English sentence, which is similarly ambiguous for similar reasons:

Her deer ate breakfast.

How many deer? We do not know from the noun, and the verb here does not tell us either.

April 17, 2019

Miriam731058

Thank you! Than I must have had a bad typo :)

April 17, 2019

Weird_Ed

Thanks. It does help a lot :)

March 25, 2015

samulili

Nope. Both are correct translations.

November 23, 2014

dddinham

No way to know if this means child or children.

November 15, 2018

4oYBIxtO

You are right

November 15, 2018

Robbadob

Frukost = fruit cheese?

February 13, 2019

4oYBIxtO

That would be fruktost. Frukost is related to German Fruestueck.

February 13, 2019

ColeDaBest

i think he/she was making a joke

May 16, 2019

HastaLaVista83

I like the word "frukost" because it's kind of like in German, where we say "Frühstück", literally meaning "earlypiece".

May 31, 2018

Karen69472

;-) me too

May 31, 2018

Richard160051

Han/Hans where does honom relate to these? Hon/ hennes ? Even henne

May 4, 2019

4oYBIxtO

Han = he Honom = him Hans = his Henne = her Hennes = her

May 4, 2019

ColeDaBest

yes, except henne refers to an object. For example, "Han tycker om henne." which means He likes her. The pronoun, her, does not own anything, so it is just a regular pronoun. Hennes is a possessive pronoun. For example, "Det ar hennes hund." Which means It is her dog. The pronoun, her, owns the dog, so it is possessive.

May 16, 2019

ColeDaBest

isn't there a difference between "children" and "child"???

May 16, 2019

ion1122

Not in the Swedish in the sentence here. Take a look at the notes on this page.

May 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.