1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hennes barn äter frukost."

"Hennes barn äter frukost."

Translation:Her children eat breakfast.

November 23, 2014

44 Comments


Rekov

Is there any way to tell for sure whether this means "Her children eat breakfast" as opposed to "Her child eats breakfast?"


Annikajns

Some words in Swedish are the same in singular and plural, but in most sentences you will be able to tell from the other words used which it is. For example, 'Hon äter frukost med sin barn' would indicate one child. 'Hon äter frukost med sina barn' would indicate multiple children. Likewise 'Vem är din barn?' would indicate one child, 'Vilken är dina barn?' would indicate more than one child. Hope that helps!


Karen69472

In general it helps. But in the case given neither "hennes" nor "barn" are clear in that question. Both can be singular and plural. (or did I misunderstand anything?)


MexicoMadness

Karen, I have the same understanding of this sentance as you do.


Miriam731058

I have the same problem and hope someone can answer this


ion1122

Miriam, the Swedish we are given here is ambiguous. It can mean either of the following:
1. Her children eat breakfast.
2. Her child eats breakfast.

Compare the following English sentence, which is similarly ambiguous for similar reasons:

Her deer ate breakfast.

How many deer? We do not know from the noun, and the verb here does not tell us either.


Miriam731058

Thank you! Than I must have had a bad typo :)


bjorkhans

Barn is an ett-word, so it should be: "Hon äter frukost med sitt barn", "Vilket är ditt barn" and "Vilka är dina barn".


Weird_Ed

Thanks. It does help a lot :)


samulili

Nope. Both are correct translations.


dddinham

No way to know if this means child or children.


4oYBIxtO

You are right


HastaLaVista83

I like the word "frukost" because it's kind of like in German, where we say "Frühstück", literally meaning "earlypiece".


NicolasOliverPR

Yeah, and in Danish "frokost" means lunch


Pipsee

Is this the child-ren of the speaker, or is it a third party from the point of view of the speaker? (sin or hennes)


ion1122

Pipsee, these are not the children of the speaker. If that were so, the speaker would say either "mitt barn" (singular) or "mina barn" (plural).

The Swedish word "sin" would not be used here, no matter whose children were involved. The word "sin" is used only in the third person, and only to refer to a subject that has previously been established, not to modify the subject itself for the first time.


Robbadob

Frukost = fruit cheese?


4oYBIxtO

That would be fruktost. Frukost is related to German Fruestueck.


ColeDaBest05

i think he/she was making a joke


ion1122

fru kost = early food


Richard160051

Han/Hans where does honom relate to these? Hon/ hennes ? Even henne


4oYBIxtO

Han = he Honom = him Hans = his Henne = her Hennes = her


ColeDaBest05

yes, except henne refers to an object. For example, "Han tycker om henne." which means He likes her. The pronoun, her, does not own anything, so it is just a regular pronoun. Hennes is a possessive pronoun. For example, "Det ar hennes hund." Which means It is her dog. The pronoun, her, owns the dog, so it is possessive.


David7697

I wrote "their children eat breakfast". Why is this wrong? Isn't Hennes also the plural of "her" and since we do not have an only feminine plural of "her", we can type "their", right?


Zmrzlina

No. Their = deras.


ion1122

David, "hennes" can be "plural" only in the sense that it can be used before either a singular or a plural noun. Compare the English:
her car
her cars
In the example just given, there may be more than one car, but there is only one person, namely, her, and her does not equal their.


Angela1279

Hennes is her. The plural would only refer to what is hers being plural.


Bodhisattv15

I pressed a button and it didnt go


wolfthewhite

Hmm, I answered the Swedish to English version of this question as: Her child eats breakfast. Should that be marked wrong?


wolfthewhite

Ah, nevermind I put ate instead of eats.


Maleen801913

Please, what's the difference between hon and hennes?


MexicoMadness

Maleen, I think that hon means she and hennes means her when the her is not referring to the subject.


kvinna_och_pojke

hennes is "her" for en-words , it-words and for plural. barn - "child" and "children". Why it does not accept :Her child eat breakfast. ?


kvinna_och_pojke

thank you :-). I see. So Her child eats breakfast. and Her children eat breakfast. in Swedish be the same: "Hennes barn äter frukost." ?


ColeDaBest05

isn't there a difference between "children" and "child"???


ion1122

Not in the Swedish in the sentence here. Take a look at the notes on this page.


bmb1988

Hennes Baɳ äter Frukost. why is this wrong?


Zmrzlina

Sadly, IPA is not used to write Swedish. :p


bmb1988

What does IPA means?


Zmrzlina

International Phonetic Alphabet, where ɳ is used for the sound spelled RN in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.