1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I want to live in space."

"I want to live in space."

Translation:Jag vill leva i rymden.

November 23, 2014

10 Comments


hallristning

can you say "jag vill bo i rymden"? or only leva?


Lundgren8

It depends, ”bo” means ”lives” as in having a home there rather than being alive. So if you mean ”have a home in space” (as this obviously means), then ”bo” is also correct. If you mean ”live” as opposed to ”be dead” then only ”leva” works.


hallristning

hmm not sure if my first reply went through...so retyping.

Thanks for help! I think there are a couple sentences I need to submit report on then, because I believe this one and at least one other are marking bo as incorrect.


JeanLibera1

I wonder if "bo" has the same root as the English word "abode", which also means a home.


devalanteriel

No, but it's actually a distant cognate of the English verb "be".

"abode" comes from an older conjugation pattern and is formed from "abide", originally.


jea1974

Varför skulle detta vara fel: Jag vill leva i rymd i stället av rymden?

Tack.


harharharhar

I was also wondering why the definite form is used here. Would somebody mind explaining? Thanks!


Rekov

Kan man inte säga 'rum' här? En revy om människan i tid och rum...


Matias426045

I think "space" here strictly means "outer space", which in Swedish is "rymden". "Rum" means "space" as in "area" or "volume", which doesn't really make sense in this context.


butsuri

Ja, jag vill leva, jag vill dö i rymden.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.