"I want to live in space."

Translation:Jag vill leva i rymden.

November 23, 2014

10 Comments


hallristning

can you say "jag vill bo i rymden"? or only leva?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

It depends, ”bo” means ”lives” as in having a home there rather than being alive. So if you mean ”have a home in space” (as this obviously means), then ”bo” is also correct. If you mean ”live” as opposed to ”be dead” then only ”leva” works.

November 23, 2014

hallristning

hmm not sure if my first reply went through...so retyping.

Thanks for help! I think there are a couple sentences I need to submit report on then, because I believe this one and at least one other are marking bo as incorrect.

November 23, 2014

JeanLibera1

I wonder if "bo" has the same root as the English word "abode", which also means a home.

October 9, 2017

devalanteriel

No, but it's actually a distant cognate of the English verb "be".

"abode" comes from an older conjugation pattern and is formed from "abide", originally.

October 9, 2017

jea1974

Varför skulle detta vara fel: Jag vill leva i rymd i stället av rymden?

Tack.

September 11, 2015

harharharhar

I was also wondering why the definite form is used here. Would somebody mind explaining? Thanks!

February 7, 2016

Rekov

Kan man inte säga 'rum' här? En revy om människan i tid och rum...

August 26, 2015

Matias426045

I think "space" here strictly means "outer space", which in Swedish is "rymden". "Rum" means "space" as in "area" or "volume", which doesn't really make sense in this context.

July 28, 2016

butsuri

Ja, jag vill leva, jag vill dö i rymden.

September 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.