1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Poliserna springer efter hon…

"Poliserna springer efter honom."

Translation:The police officers run after him.

November 23, 2014

24 Comments


DrMicroChem

Police can be used as collective noun in English, so we might also say, "The police run after him. " Can "polis" function the same way in Swedish?


Arnauti

Yes, we use polisen to mean both the force as a whole and any single police officer.


potatoeglot

Would policemen and policewomen be acceptable translations of poliserna, or are there other words for them in Swedish?


Arnauti

Yes on both of those, I think they should be accepted here although we do have words like polismännen and poliskvinnorna.


Hrafnunga

They are accepted, but thanks for the info. I'll use the more accurate word for both.


TejasNair

Will "The police officers chase him" be an acceptable answer?


Solo_BUNI

You are right on that it is what could be understood when saying this sentence. But until now the only accepted translation to 'springer' is 'running' in english and I will guess there should be another word for 'chasing' in swedish. Google translate gives 'att jaga' and 'att förfölja' among another couple.


BrodiOlsson

Haha just saw this after I commented


Piitsq

As a non-fluent english speaker, is "the police" also a plural form instead of "the polices"?


the3lusive

No such thing as "polices", just police will do as plural.


Alyssacookie

Why can't I say "the police officers run for him"?


Arnauti

What's your native language? I think they run for him is a bit strange in English. It could mean for instance that they run for his sake. They rarely use run for with people the way they do in expressions like run for the hills where the hills is the goal of the running, I think.
There is this expression, the child runs for his mother but that doesn't mean the child runs after the mother, but to her.

PS if you speak Russian, бегут за ним or бегут вслед за ним are both fine here.


jakerosen

You can't say that because it has a different meaning. In this sentence the police are running after him because he did something wrong.

In the case of your sentence it means the police work for him.


shimashima2

Poliserna is plural so why my answer "the police runs after him" is correct but "the police run after him" is not correct?


DrMicroChem

That is strange. "The police runs after him" is grammatically incorrect. In American English the singular would be, "The policeman runs after him." The word, police, is a collective noun and is treated as plural - "The police run after him." We Americans are notoriously inconsistent when it comes to conjugation and collective nouns. We say "the press is" instead of "the press are", for example. In this case, it's police = plural.


Ashley830208

The "correct" answer was "the police runs after him." that does not translate to english correctly.


olaf78

I think it would be best to eliminate the gender here. Police officers should be used instead of policemen/policewomen.


JavadMousa3

I really couldn't understand using....the polices....is wrong or not using the word ...officers...?any way an english speaker can explain better


Soepsaz

The plural of the police is the police :)


Ravlav06

Why are there coming this police OFFICER


lie309350

Is 'policemen' the same as 'police officer'?


BrodiOlsson

The police chase him? I know it's not word for word but it should count right?!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.