"Poliserna springer efter honom."

Translation:The police officers run after him.

November 23, 2014

24 Comments


Flicka930

Police can be used as collective noun in English, so we might also say, "The police run after him. " Can "polis" function the same way in Swedish?

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, we use polisen to mean both the force as a whole and any single police officer.

April 1, 2015

JavadMousa3

Why the police runs behind him .....wrong

April 8, 2018

King2E4

"Police" is known as a Plurale Tantum (Latin for "plural only") which means that it is always plural as there is no singular form. However, this only seems to be in English. All other languages seem to view "police" as singular.

August 4, 2018

potatoeglot

Would policemen and policewomen be acceptable translations of poliserna, or are there other words for them in Swedish?

December 28, 2014

Arnauti

Yes on both of those, I think they should be accepted here although we do have words like polismännen and poliskvinnorna.

December 28, 2014

JohnWycliffe

They are accepted, but thanks for the info. I'll use the more accurate word for both.

March 6, 2015

TejasNair

Will "The police officers chase him" be an acceptable answer?

April 10, 2016

Solo_BUNI

You are right on that it is what could be understood when saying this sentence. But until now the only accepted translation to 'springer' is 'running' in english and I will guess there should be another word for 'chasing' in swedish. Google translate gives 'att jaga' and 'att förfölja' among another couple.

September 26, 2016

Piitsq

As a non-fluent english speaker, is "the police" also a plural form instead of "the polices"?

January 16, 2016

the3lusive

No such thing as "polices", just police will do as plural.

January 17, 2016

JavadMousa3

I really couldn't understand using....the polices....is wrong or not using the word ...officers...?any way an english speaker can explain better

March 8, 2019

Ravlav06

Why are there coming this police OFFICER

May 28, 2019

lie309350

Is 'policemen' the same as 'police officer'?

June 16, 2019

Alyssacookie

Why can't I say "the police officers run for him"?

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

What's your native language? I think they run for him is a bit strange in English. It could mean for instance that they run for his sake. They rarely use run for with people the way they do in expressions like run for the hills where the hills is the goal of the running, I think.
There is this expression, the child runs for his mother but that doesn't mean the child runs after the mother, but to her.

PS if you speak Russian, бегут за ним or бегут вслед за ним are both fine here.

December 18, 2014

jakerosen

You can't say that because it has a different meaning. In this sentence the police are running after him because he did something wrong.

In the case of your sentence it means the police work for him.

January 6, 2015

shimashima2

Poliserna is plural so why my answer "the police runs after him" is correct but "the police run after him" is not correct?

April 2, 2017

Flicka930

That is strange. "The police runs after him" is grammatically incorrect. In American English the singular would be, "The policeman runs after him." The word, police, is a collective noun and is treated as plural - "The police run after him." We Americans are notoriously inconsistent when it comes to conjugation and collective nouns. We say "the press is" instead of "the press are", for example. In this case, it's police = plural.

April 2, 2017

olaf78

I think it would be best to eliminate the gender here. Police officers should be used instead of policemen/policewomen.

April 5, 2018

Ashley830208

The "correct" answer was "the police runs after him." that does not translate to english correctly.

August 18, 2017

GilHenriques

I tried translating <poliserna> as "the police agents", which was not accepted, but I think it should be an accepted translation, since it's essentially a synonym for police officer.

May 9, 2015

BarbaraJ1989

According to wiki you are right: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Police_officer. For me 'police officer' sounds more natural than 'police agent', but maybe that is because i watch too much american tv series and they seem to reserve the use of 'agent' to specific organisations like the FBI, CIA etc.

March 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.