1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du kan sige hvad du vil, men…

"Du kan sige hvad du vil, men jeg drikker min øl."

Translation:You can say whatever you want, but I will drink my beer.

November 23, 2014

5 Comments


kemisage

The English translation ends with "..I will drink my beer". But the Danish sentence says "..jeg drikker min øl". Shouldn't it be "vil drikke" instead?


ycUvuSap

Many Nordic languages often leave the future tense implicit when it is clear from context, such as here.


FLchick

It would be useful to write that in Tips and Notes


iad58g

Why not ‘… say what you want to’?


Ecki326421

I took the present tense and it was wrong. They want future. I don't know why.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.