1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los patos están vivos."

"Los patos están vivos."

Translation:The ducks are alive.

July 5, 2013

40 Comments


ScottBoggs3

Yeah, until the tortuga comes along.


dimond223

What in the world


altatango

I just have to say that I love this phrase. I am very happy for the ducks :-)


IanWitham1

I read it in the voice of Gene Wilder in Mel Brooks' version of Frankenstein.


gabejosh

It is still better than "Las colinas están vivas...." "The hills are alive..." paraphrasing Julie Andrews. :)


toggrikk

I agree! Or singing "the ducks are alive" to the same melody. :)


Ranchers1

At first I heard "los patos son mis amigos" and almost went with it...


JGarrick62

That music popped into my head immediately when I saw this sentence.


SpacemanBenny

Oddly enough, I was reminded of that as well.


dtay2008

With the sound of music...


AgathaSmith13

Exactly ehat i thought


Spanielle2

Well that's a relief...


stagefrog2

why estar vivos not ser vivos?


kassandra8286

I have read that "muerto" (dead) is always used with estar, so I assume that "vivo" is as well. It actually makes more sense that "alive" would be used with estar than "dead", after all, being alive is a temporary condition. :)


AureliaUK

So is being dead if you believe in the resurrection ....


RainSwallow

"Ser vivo" means to be lively, as in a lively personality or lively music. "Estar vivo" means the state of being alive as opposed to dead. "Estar" is used for the state of something, regardless of how temporary or lasting that state might be.


Rewm

because they are not immortal :)


jeremyk1982

It is confusing logically because vivo is a characteristic that is stronger and more enduring than brillante, yet brillante uses ser... this is one of those situations to memorize. Vivo uses estar. Maybe there is a difference between being alive physically and being alive inside (emotionally)... I'm not sure. I will use estar for alive and dead


tessbee

It wouldn't be confusing if we put it in our minds that ser is for characteristic and estar is for state. Being alive/dead is not a characteristic but a state, just like with fruits being ripe/unripe, regardless of permanence or being temporary.

Being kind, good, bad, brilliant, dull, tall, short, boring, etc. is characteristic.

Being ripe/unripe (fruit), sick, well, dead, alive, bored, angry, etc. is state.


BartMilner

Very useful, much thanks!


FLchick

They survived drinking the milk


Baconquistador

"They're alive!! They're alive, they're alive, they're aliiiiiive!!!!" -Doctor Duckenstein


MystyrNile

Pues, quiero comer esos patos.


AgathaSmith13

They must have survived drinking the acidic juice. (previous question)


AgathaSmith13

los patos están vivas con el sonido de la música


Ian.M.R

with the sound of music!


starchaser75

Thank goodness :D


Bigwig40

Would the ducks are lively be OK? I was too much of a chicken to try it.


hapersmion

No, it was marked incorrect for me.


Wonderboy6

Sound like a soundbite from Count Duckula


jaynay93

Why is "the ducks are living " not accepted


JuevesHuevos

That would be the present progressive: "los patos están viviendo"

Vivo/viva/vivos/vivas is an adjective, meaning "alive"

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alive


PersonHi

Don't start bragging about it... MWA HA HA HAH!!!!


LFCAlex

What about Gordon?


moredansuperman

Dang it! Those assassins had one job!


ESK_22

I'm pitching a new TV show- Ducks From the Dead


sousquark

[Spoiler alert] Unfortunately for the ducks, we later learn that they are injued (“Los patos están heridos” - “Participle” lesson). Our narrator firmly asserts that they will never eat duck (“Yo jamás comeré pato” - “Future Tense” lesson) but later seems to have a complete change of heart (“Me gustaría comer pato“ and “Quiero tener dos patos” - “Conditional” lesson).

Ahora, el pato,
(preparado sin glutamato)
está en un plato.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started