1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have the old dirty so…

"Do you have the old dirty socks?"

Translation:Har du de gamla smutsiga strumporna?

November 23, 2014

29 Comments


ZelvaCZ

I wonder who would use this sentence lol :D


OpenVMS

To ask about your gamla smutsiga strumpor in Sweden is like to say hi. ©


Seeheer

That sounds like asking ”hows your belly off for spots”


Lundgren8

If you have an adjective with the noun, you have to have a double article. Both ”den/det/de” and the suffix at the end.


tsKiitos

for all adjectives?


Lundgren8

No, but with most of them. Samma (same) for example doesn’t need ”den/det/de” and it’s more or less common to omit ”den/det/de” with certain adjectives or in certain contexts. But in principle you should show definiteness by a separate word, in the adjective and in the noun.


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket


JimNolt

But I am still confused about which to use: den or det or de.


Lundgren8

Den is for en-words, det for ett-words and de for plural.


rpw23

Is it de pronounced dom, or pronounced differently?


Lundgren8

No, it’s dom.


cloudcalculator

Ok thanks for explaining that.. been getting confused.


sandeepa2

Tack för hjälpen.


zuvedra_mandra

A cheerful lady in washing powder commercial...


LaEric

Interested in the word order of the adjectives here. I would naturally say "dirty old socks" rather than "old dirty socks" are there any rules to determine adjective order? Or is it just what sounds better?


Arnauti

Yes, that would be the most natural choice in Swedish too. As far as I can tell, we usually prefer the same word order between adjectives that English does, but we're probably a little less sensitive about it.


kabisaklaku3

Would you use "en strumpa" and "en sock" interchangeably?


Arnauti

To some extent. en strumpa can be longer, I'd say en socka never reaches your knee, as a 'rule of knee' :D
strumpor can be stockings but they can also be just socks. en socka can never be a stocking though.


kabisaklaku3

haha thanks for the answer, man.


hobbymueller

a bit like in german it seems ;-) "strumpf" and "socke"

btw. thanks for so many helpful comments arnauti!


GenevieveLaurin

I'm a little puzzled as to why two of the choices offered have the word for "vegetarian" instead of "dirty"... Why would anyone confuse those two? Or is that another one of Duo's inside jokes?


Arnauti

The wrong answers are computer generated.


Numuji

Why not "smutsiga gamla"?


devalanteriel

That word order also works in Swedish. I imagine it isn't accepted simply because it's not the word order in the original sentence.


CedSgm7N

Not sure why I always want to use the word "sockor" for socks? Am I thinking of sugar ... or are there two ways to say socks in Swedish?


devalanteriel

sockorna is also accepted. Arnauti wrote a bit about the difference above.


CedSgm7N

Great, thanks! Now if I can just get the pronunciation between the words for sugar and socks right, I'll be all set - Ha!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.