"Do you have the old dirty socks?"

Translation:Har du de gamla smutsiga strumporna?

November 23, 2014

24 Comments


ZelvaCZ

I wonder who would use this sentence lol :D

March 10, 2015

OpenVMS

To ask about your gamla smutsiga strumpor in Sweden is like to say hi. ©

September 7, 2017

Seeheer

That sounds like asking ”hows your belly off for spots”

April 9, 2018

DehPuh

why that de?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

If you have an adjective with the noun, you have to have a double article. Both ”den/det/de” and the suffix at the end.

November 23, 2014

kylebacon

for all adjectives?

September 24, 2015

Lundgren8

No, but with most of them. Samma (same) for example doesn’t need ”den/det/de” and it’s more or less common to omit ”den/det/de” with certain adjectives or in certain contexts. But in principle you should show definiteness by a separate word, in the adjective and in the noun.

September 24, 2015

sandeepa2

Tackar

January 11, 2017

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

January 11, 2017

JimNolt

But I am still confused about which to use: den or det or de.

January 31, 2015

Lundgren8

Den is for en-words, det for ett-words and de for plural.

January 31, 2015

rpw23

Is it de pronounced dom, or pronounced differently?

November 11, 2015

Lundgren8

No, it’s dom.

November 11, 2015

cloudcalculator

Ok thanks for explaining that.. been getting confused.

May 9, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack för hjälpen.

January 11, 2017

zuvedra_mandra

A cheerful lady in washing powder commercial...

March 25, 2015

LaEric

Interested in the word order of the adjectives here. I would naturally say "dirty old socks" rather than "old dirty socks" are there any rules to determine adjective order? Or is it just what sounds better?

August 15, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that would be the most natural choice in Swedish too. As far as I can tell, we usually prefer the same word order between adjectives that English does, but we're probably a little less sensitive about it.

December 5, 2016

kabisaklaku3

Would you use "en strumpa" and "en sock" interchangeably?

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

To some extent. en strumpa can be longer, I'd say en socka never reaches your knee, as a 'rule of knee' :D
strumpor can be stockings but they can also be just socks. en socka can never be a stocking though.

February 4, 2015

kabisaklaku3

haha thanks for the answer, man.

February 5, 2015

hobbymueller

a bit like in german it seems ;-) "strumpf" and "socke"

btw. thanks for so many helpful comments arnauti!

March 24, 2015

GenevieveLaurin

I'm a little puzzled as to why two of the choices offered have the word for "vegetarian" instead of "dirty"... Why would anyone confuse those two? Or is that another one of Duo's inside jokes?

April 4, 2016

Arnauti

The wrong answers are computer generated.

May 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.