Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have the old dirty socks?"

Translation:Har du de gamla smutsiga strumporna?

3 years ago

24 Comments


ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

I wonder who would use this sentence lol :D

3 years ago

Svanhild19

To ask about your gamla smutsiga strumpor in Sweden is like to say hi. ©

1 year ago

Seeheer

That sounds like asking ”hows your belly off for spots”

6 months ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

why that de?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

If you have an adjective with the noun, you have to have a double article. Both ”den/det/de” and the suffix at the end.

3 years ago

kylebacon
kylebacon

for all adjectives?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, but with most of them. Samma (same) for example doesn’t need ”den/det/de” and it’s more or less common to omit ”den/det/de” with certain adjectives or in certain contexts. But in principle you should show definiteness by a separate word, in the adjective and in the noun.

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Tackar

1 year ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

1 year ago

JimNolt

But I am still confused about which to use: den or det or de.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Den is for en-words, det for ett-words and de for plural.

3 years ago

rpw23
rpw23

Is it de pronounced dom, or pronounced differently?

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, it’s dom.

2 years ago

cloudcalculator

Ok thanks for explaining that.. been getting confused.

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Tack för hjälpen.

1 year ago

zuvedra_mandra

A cheerful lady in washing powder commercial...

3 years ago

LaEric
LaEric

Interested in the word order of the adjectives here. I would naturally say "dirty old socks" rather than "old dirty socks" are there any rules to determine adjective order? Or is it just what sounds better?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, that would be the most natural choice in Swedish too. As far as I can tell, we usually prefer the same word order between adjectives that English does, but we're probably a little less sensitive about it.

1 year ago

kabisaklaku3

Would you use "en strumpa" and "en sock" interchangeably?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

To some extent. en strumpa can be longer, I'd say en socka never reaches your knee, as a 'rule of knee' :D
strumpor can be stockings but they can also be just socks. en socka can never be a stocking though.

3 years ago

kabisaklaku3

haha thanks for the answer, man.

3 years ago

hobbymueller
hobbymueller

a bit like in german it seems ;-) "strumpf" and "socke"

btw. thanks for so many helpful comments arnauti!

3 years ago

GenevieveLaurin

I'm a little puzzled as to why two of the choices offered have the word for "vegetarian" instead of "dirty"... Why would anyone confuse those two? Or is that another one of Duo's inside jokes?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The wrong answers are computer generated.

2 years ago