"Är hon hennes mormor?"

Translation:Is she her grandmother?

November 23, 2014

34 Comments


Nate_J

If I hadn't know better, I might have accidentally translated this one as "mormon."

August 2, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Just to make sure I have this down, context for this sentence could possibly be: you were talking to a person. You see a younger woman who is talking with an older woman. You ask the person you're talking with, "Is she her grandmother?" by which you mean "Is the older woman the grandmother of the younger woman?" But if you meant "Is she (the older woman) her own grandmother?" (which would never happen except in futurama) that would be, "Är hon sig mormor?". Is this all correct?

September 15, 2015

Arnauti

The first is right but if you want to ask if she's her own grandmother, that would be Är hon sin (egen) mormor?
sig is the reflexive particle (used with reflexive verbs) but sin is the possessive pronoun.

September 15, 2015

nunes89

So there are different words for maternal and paternal grandmother and grandfather? =D Why don't you guys make a table with all of them on it?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, it’s simple though if you look at the internal word meaning.

  • Mormor = mother-mother = maternal grandmother
  • Farmor = father-mother = paternal grandmother
  • Morfar = mother-father = maternal grandfather
  • Farfar = father-father = paternal grandfather

  • Morbror = mother-brother = maternal uncle

  • Farbror = father-brother = paternal uncle
  • Moster = mother-sister = maternal aunt
  • Faster = father-sister = paternal aunt

There is also:

  • Brorsdotter = brother’s-daughter = fraternal niece
  • Systerdotter = sister-daughter = sororal niece
  • Brorson = brother-son = fraternal nephew
  • Systerson = sister-son = sororal nephew

  • Brorsbarn = brother-children = fraternal niece/nephew

  • Systerbarn = sister-children = sororal niece/nephew
  • Syskonbarn = sibling-children = niece/nephew

Etc., basically you just combine two relative terms.

Edit: I made a chart and a list in this thread.

November 23, 2014

RaptorsOnBikes

Man, you guys have got it worked out. I had never realised how limited English can be until seeing things like this. Thanks for that, makes it super easy to figure it out!

January 11, 2015

BrizaMd

So far, these are my favorite lessons from Swedish. I speak native hungarian, and I learnt Enlish and German in school. I'm now learning Swedish because I'm going there to work in a hotel for the winter season. And I have to say, family relation words in swedish are so fun :D Farfar and mormor sounds so funny :D But this whole subject is very logical, and I'm happy when I'm redoing the family lessons. Just like you said, you only have to combine the words. And I love it! :D It's so nice after the other languages, which have different words for it. I mean like nephew in English is... how should I put it. Well it's not a fun combination word like in swedish but another word. And it's even wierder in hungarian... :D The word is "unokaöcs". If you take it apart, unoka means grandchild, but adding öcs, which means little brother, makes up nephew. See what I mean? :D (Same goes for niece, unokahúg, with húg meaning little sister in itself) And it's just so simple and fun in swedish <3

Sorry for the long, random post...

November 1, 2015

ChloKokx

Don't be! This is cool!

March 1, 2016

ariadne_2013

And I thought that Bulgarian is with too much words about family relations :D

November 26, 2014

thorr18

There are more terms for familial relations in Chinese.

June 10, 2016

nunes89

Thank you soooooo much!!! =D

November 23, 2014

andrewbutko

Tack så mycket!

November 25, 2014

sailingTrain

That is very helpful. Have a lingot!

February 6, 2015

RumenM

Thank you!

October 7, 2015

22decembre

Actually, when I heard about this system in danish, I though you could describe a whole family tree with a high precision degree. Which made me think of Hobbits, in LOTR, whose passion is just that : genealogic trees upon generations.

August 22, 2016

Stallya

Is there a general term that would be equivalent to the English one? I mean it sounds kind of weird to start guessing the side of the family before even knowing whether or not it's actually a grandmother.

November 11, 2015

tredjedotter

I wondered the same thing, and when I learned grandparent, that seems the most neutral, though not gender specific. Farförälder is grandparent, so if you do not need to be more specific, it gives you a neutral word to use when asking a question or talking about someone when you do not know the relationship within the family.

January 27, 2016

Helena768340

"farföräldrar" is the father's parents specifically, it just means that you are talking about both paternal grandparents. However, it's not a rude thing if someone asks "är det din farmor?" and the person corrects "nej, det är min mormor". When translating from languages like English to Swedish and the source does not reveal the exact relation, many translators default to paternal relation. But if you are in a conversation with someone then it's most natural to just clarify early on if it's paternal or maternal relation.

May 20, 2016

Stallya

Very informative, thanks :)

May 25, 2016

OrchidBlack

So can I not say her mother's mother?

April 28, 2015

henmcb

Well technically that would be mors mor. If you wanted to specify that she is on the mother's side in the English translation, put maternal mother (which is accepted).

August 5, 2015

Wispie

Mother's mother is Mormor. My Swedish cousin call's my grandma his Mormor, since she is his mother's mother. I call her farmor, since she is my father's mother.

October 25, 2016

RichardWal211702

maternal grandmother, surely?

February 14, 2017

Lickerish

As a native English speaker, I know that there are a lot of words that can be used here, like: gran, granny, grandma, nan, nanny, grandmother, nanna and even grammy. In my experience of of British English, 'Nan' and 'Gran' are the most popular. I feel like they should be given consideration as suitable words in this sentence.

September 15, 2016

Wispie

I think it's really important to clarify what grandparents and aunts/uncles are called in Swedish, since this doesn't elaborate.

mor = mother far = father

mormor (mor-mor) = mother's mother, translated into English as grandmother, since English isn't that specific. farfar (far-far) = father's father farmor (far-mor) = father's mother morfar (mor-far) = mother's father

and for aunts and uncles:

far (or fa, but only for this purpose) = father mor (or mo, but only for this purpose) = mother syster (or ster, but only for this purpose) = sister bror = brother

faster (fa-ster) = father's sister farbror (far-bror) = father's brother moster (mo-ster) = mother's sister morbror (mor-bror) = mother's brother.

October 25, 2016

curiousminds

What would great-grandfather etc. be?

December 5, 2017

thorr18

farfars far or morfars far

December 8, 2017

Astronomy487

Mormor and Morfar, I get it. But would these be specifically be refering to your mother's side? Could I also say Farmor and Farfar? Probably not, but that would be funny.

November 18, 2016

Helena768340

Mormor and morfar is specifically for your mother's side (literally "mother's mother" and "mother's father"). Farmor and farfar is specifically for your father's side (literally "father's mother" and "father's father"). They are not even remotely interchangeable. Aunts and uncles are also divided in maternal and paternal relations: moster, morbror, faster, farbror. And they are also not interchangeable, unless there's a severe case of incest in the family. On the bright side, the word for cousin, "kusin" is still the same regardless of which side of the family they are from.

November 18, 2016

Astronomy487

Tack! BTW, saying something like "morfarmorbror" would get tiring. Could I add in some posessives and say "marfars morbror"?

November 19, 2016

Helena768340

Oh, you'd never say something like "morfarmorbror", that one would definitely be more natural as "morfars morbror".Grand-uncle would work too I guess, "gammelmorbror", but in that case it's more specific to say "morfars morbror". Though I can't blame you for thinking the words would be combined, we tend to do that an awful lot in Swedish.

November 19, 2016

Astronomy487

"we tend to do that an awful lot in Swedish." lol I can tell. :) Tack!

November 23, 2016

SunnySundquist

I personally love the way they designate. As in the U.S. we'd be asking, "Is that your grandfather on your mother's side or father's side"? Just a little confusing at first here, if you don't also use some text book to supplement your skills. As much as I like duolingo I also want ever tool I can find. Even have a few hard to find movies that have Swedish language and Swedish text. Most movies in Swedish have English text here...

March 8, 2018

Maneblusser

Swedish family trees is like singing a song! I. LOVE. IT! (absolutely adorable language) ;D

June 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.