"He likes ice cream."

Translation:Han tycker om glass.

November 23, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


e.franca

I always get confused Glas and Glass. :/


Starpath

Just remember how funny it would be if you ran around an ice cream shop yelling that you want to eat glass.


SigrlinnWeiss

I'm getting confused between glas and glass because I'm Austrian and in German we call the thing you drink from Glas but in English (I live in the US) we call it Glass.


ProjectHopeless

If tycker om means 'like' (but literally means 'think of') then how would you say I think of you? Would it still be 'Jag tycker om du'?


Immortalist

Jag tänker på dig.


jarrettph

Yes there are a few words for "think" that in English use the same word but have slightly different meanings. Most notably tänka - Thinking thoughts in your head / tycka - Thinking as in your opinion / tro - Thinking as in what you believe to be true. Tro also means "believe".


Ifritcher

What is the difference between gillar and tycker om


Arnauti

gillar is slightly more colloquial but there's no real difference in meaning.


jetsetjames

Glass is Ice Cream... Right...


jarrettph

Yes, it is "en glass" - "an ice cream" and "ett glas" - "a glass".


Han.De

Why do we need to put OM before Glass?


jarrettph

It's part of tycker which, together with om forms the phrasal verb like.


MuhammadDa674261

"tycker" or "gillar" which one is most used daily life


J20287372

Is there any rule that can tell me, when i must use "om" and when not?


devalanteriel

Swedish has a lot of phrasal verbs, meaning verbs that consist of multiple words.

tycker om is one of the most common ones. You can't remove either word while retaining the meaning.


smcnaul5

Why is it "om glass"?


smcnaul5

Why is it "om glass" here? Tack!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.