1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He likes ice cream."

"He likes ice cream."

Translation:Han tycker om glass.

November 23, 2014

62 Comments


e.franca

I always get confused Glas and Glass. :/


Starpath

Just remember how funny it would be if you ran around an ice cream shop yelling that you want to eat glass.


SigrlinnWeiss

I'm getting confused between glas and glass because I'm Austrian and in German we call the thing you drink from Glas but in English (I live in the US) we call it Glass.


ProjectHopeless

If tycker om means 'like' (but literally means 'think of') then how would you say I think of you? Would it still be 'Jag tycker om du'?


Immortalist

Jag tänker på dig.


jarrettph

Yes there are a few words for "think" that in English use the same word but have slightly different meanings. Most notably tänka - Thinking thoughts in your head / tycka - Thinking as in your opinion / tro - Thinking as in what you believe to be true. Tro also means "believe".


Ifritcher

What is the difference between gillar and tycker om


Arnauti

gillar is slightly more colloquial but there's no real difference in meaning.


jetsetjames

Glass is Ice Cream... Right...


jarrettph

Yes, it is "en glass" - "an ice cream" and "ett glas" - "a glass".


Han.De

Why do we need to put OM before Glass?


jarrettph

It's part of tycker which, together with om forms the phrasal verb like.


AlexisDela

I forgot to put the "om"... Weird that when you say "älskar" you don't need "om" after it.


jarrettph

"Älskar" means "to love" on its own. "Tycker" means "to think" so it needs the "om" to change the meaning to "like". If someone could clarify what "om" actually means that would be great.


skalpadda

"Om" means "about" or "of" (it can also mean "if", but not in this context). "Tycker" means "thinks" in the sense of "has an opinion".

I don't know the exact origins of the phrase and I suspect it's just idiomatic. To make a little more sense of it you could look at possible modifications of it, for example:

"Jag tycker inte om honom", which means "I do not like him" or literally "I think not of him".

"Jag tycker mycket om honom", which means "I like him a lot", or literally "I think much of him".


jarrettph

Wow I posted this a while ago and I now know what om means. However you have enlightened me as this always seemed strange to me. I never thought of it but we actually say I think a lot of you which would mean like. We would never say I think of you to mean like though. Have a lingot for your late but incredibly enlightening response! ☺


Arnauti

I just want to add that a better translation into Swedish of the phrase I think a lot of … in contemporary English is Jag sätter stort värde på or Jag sätter … högt. That expression catches the actual meaning of the phrase better.


GrowingViolet

I agree, skalpadda's reply has helped this phrase make much more sense for me. "I think a lot of her," or "I think little of him," would mean "I like her a lot," or "I don't like him much." It's archaic in English, and you don't hear it often, but people do still sometimes say things like "I think the world of you!" which means "I like you a whole lot!"

I love finding parallels like this, it makes "bridging" to a new language so much easier!


jarrettph

Yes, older English has many parallels to Swedish. I just thought of this example today and see how close it actually is to Swedish: Vad vill du ha att äta? > What wilt thou have to eat? Translation: "What do you want to eat?"


Arnauti

answer to your comment below: We don't say Vad vill du ha för att äta? though, that would imply you're asking someone how much money they want in order to eat. The phrase you're looking for is Vad vill du ha att äta?


jarrettph

Oh ok thanks for that correction! I'll fix that!


cheeseland

I thought ice cream in Swedish was "Isglass"


skalpadda

"Isglass" is frozen juice, like a Calippo.


Sepiormon

I have a question about 'Gillar', sometimes it tells me it means 'like'. What context do you use it in?


jarrettph

It is basically interchangeable with tycker om.


nelevancampfort

What does "ticker om" litterally mean?


jarrettph

Tycker - think (as in your opinion)

Om - of/about

The English sentence I think a lot of you is a good comparison.


ZlatanSall

It is han älskar glass


Arnauti

Han älskar glass = He loves ice cream


agetman88

It seems like there was the sudden addition of the word "om" on this phrase. I thought that it would be "Han tycker glass." Can anyone enlighten me?


devalanteriel
  • tycker = thinks
  • tycker om = likes

Swedish has a lot of verbs that consist of several words, and this is one of them.


Wt_trash

My swedish companion says that you could use either.


devalanteriel

Either of what? We can't see what you entered, nor what kind of exercise you got.


Chayanne46

What's the difference between om and mycket?


Arnauti

om is a particle that goes with the verb tycker to create the verb tycker om meaning 'like'.
mycket just means 'a lot' or 'much'.


ari549041

Please anybody know when you use (om) in sentence ,some time i make mistake thanks


devalanteriel

tycker om is a verb that consists of two words, but they don't retain their original meanings in that verb.


Maricarmen787925

When do we have to use "om" for ice cream?? Thank you


devalanteriel

Please refer to my comment directly above yours.


Renee323028

When do I use om (as in... Om glass)


MuhammadDa674261

"tycker" or "gillar" which one is most used daily life


therealpeter

Bro, if tycker om means like then why wouldn't they just make it tycker, so confused.


seaeagle5

when does one use 'glass' and when 'glas' please?


devalanteriel

glass for ice cream, glas for glass.


bobbie826561

What is the difference between tycker om and gillar


devalanteriel

gillar can be a little more informal, but they're synonymous.


RomanKnote

Wait, so what exactly does "Tycker" mean, in one exercise it was think, now is like.


devalanteriel

tycker om is a verb that consists of two words, but they don't retain their original meanings in that verb.


Andr16065

Han gillar glass is a bit more common, but maybe that not in formal writing.


devalanteriel

And it's also accepted, of course. :)


NkemkaHump

How do you know the type of "like" to use in a sentence


devalanteriel

Either way is always fine, unless you're going for extreme formality, in which case avoid gillar.


CarolineHa287352

When the girl likes icecream - no om. When He does there is an om?


devalanteriel

Swedish has two verbs for liking: gillar and tycker om. The latter happens to consist of two words. They've got nothing to do with he or she, though.


999WRLD1

Why not "gillar"?


devalanteriel

Han gillar glass is also accepted.


Nevin149998

"Han tycker om glass" and Flickan tycker glass" for two different prompts. Why does one have "om" and the other doesn't?


devalanteriel

The latter should also be tycker om. Otherwise, it doesn't mean to like.


name888421

Is there another of saying "I like..." instead of "tycker om"?


devalanteriel

Yes, there's also jag gillar.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.