"He likes ice cream."

Translation:Han tycker om glass.

November 23, 2014

40 Comments


ProjectHopeless

If tycker om means 'like' (but literally means 'think of') then how would you say I think of you? Would it still be 'Jag tycker om du'?

November 23, 2014

Immortalist

Jag tänker på dig.

November 23, 2014

jarrettph

Yes there are a few words for "think" that in English use the same word but have slightly different meanings. Most notably tänka - Thinking thoughts in your head / tycka - Thinking as in your opinion / tro - Thinking as in what you believe to be true. Tro also means "believe".

August 11, 2015

ProjectHopeless

Ah, thank you.

November 23, 2014

e.franca

I always get confused Glas and Glass. :/

January 21, 2015

Starpath

Just remember how funny it would be if you ran around an ice cream shop yelling that you want to eat glass.

February 3, 2015

SigrlinnWeiss

I'm getting confused between glas and glass because I'm Austrian and in German we call the thing you drink from Glas but in English (I live in the US) we call it Glass.

August 11, 2017

jetsetjames

Glass is Ice Cream... Right...

February 6, 2016

jarrettph

Yes, it is "en glass" - "an ice cream" and "ett glas" - "a glass".

February 6, 2016

Han.De

Why do we need to put OM before Glass?

November 24, 2017

jarrettph

It's part of tycker which, together with om forms the phrasal verb like.

November 24, 2017

AlexisDela

I forgot to put the "om"... Weird that when you say "älskar" you don't need "om" after it.

January 6, 2015

jarrettph

"Älskar" means "to love" on its own. "Tycker" means "to think" so it needs the "om" to change the meaning to "like". If someone could clarify what "om" actually means that would be great.

March 21, 2015

skalpadda

"Om" means "about" or "of" (it can also mean "if", but not in this context). "Tycker" means "thinks" in the sense of "has an opinion".

I don't know the exact origins of the phrase and I suspect it's just idiomatic. To make a little more sense of it you could look at possible modifications of it, for example:

"Jag tycker inte om honom", which means "I do not like him" or literally "I think not of him".

"Jag tycker mycket om honom", which means "I like him a lot", or literally "I think much of him".

May 29, 2015

jarrettph

Wow I posted this a while ago and I now know what om means. However you have enlightened me as this always seemed strange to me. I never thought of it but we actually say I think a lot of you which would mean like. We would never say I think of you to mean like though. Have a lingot for your late but incredibly enlightening response! ☺

May 29, 2015

Arnauti

I just want to add that a better translation into Swedish of the phrase I think a lot of … in contemporary English is Jag sätter stort värde på or Jag sätter … högt. That expression catches the actual meaning of the phrase better.

August 12, 2015

GrowingViolet

I agree, skalpadda's reply has helped this phrase make much more sense for me. "I think a lot of her," or "I think little of him," would mean "I like her a lot," or "I don't like him much." It's archaic in English, and you don't hear it often, but people do still sometimes say things like "I think the world of you!" which means "I like you a whole lot!"

I love finding parallels like this, it makes "bridging" to a new language so much easier!

August 12, 2015

jarrettph

Yes, older English has many parallels to Swedish. I just thought of this example today and see how close it actually is to Swedish: Vad vill du ha att äta? > What wilt thou have to eat? Translation: "What do you want to eat?"

August 12, 2015

Arnauti

answer to your comment below: We don't say Vad vill du ha för att äta? though, that would imply you're asking someone how much money they want in order to eat. The phrase you're looking for is Vad vill du ha att äta?

August 12, 2015

jarrettph

Oh ok thanks for that correction! I'll fix that!

August 12, 2015

cheeseland

I thought ice cream in Swedish was "Isglass"

March 15, 2015

skalpadda

"Isglass" is frozen juice, like a Calippo.

May 17, 2015

Ifritcher

What is the difference between gillar and tycker om

May 29, 2015

Arnauti

gillar is slightly more colloquial but there's no real difference in meaning.

May 29, 2015

Sepiormon

I have a question about 'Gillar', sometimes it tells me it means 'like'. What context do you use it in?

November 3, 2015

jarrettph

It is basically interchangeable with tycker om.

November 3, 2015

nelevancampfort

What does "ticker om" litterally mean?

January 10, 2016

jarrettph

Tycker - think (as in your opinion)

Om - of/about

The English sentence I think a lot of you is a good comparison.

January 10, 2016

ZlatanSall

It is han älskar glass

March 18, 2016

Arnauti

Han älskar glass = He loves ice cream

May 7, 2016

agetman88

It seems like there was the sudden addition of the word "om" on this phrase. I thought that it would be "Han tycker glass." Can anyone enlighten me?

April 29, 2017

devalanteriel
  • tycker = thinks
  • tycker om = likes

Swedish has a lot of verbs that consist of several words, and this is one of them.

April 29, 2017

Wt_trash

My swedish companion says that you could use either.

May 29, 2017

devalanteriel

Either of what? We can't see what you entered, nor what kind of exercise you got.

May 29, 2017

Chayanne46

What's the difference between om and mycket?

August 13, 2017

Arnauti

om is a particle that goes with the verb tycker to create the verb tycker om meaning 'like'.
mycket just means 'a lot' or 'much'.

August 13, 2017

ari549041

Please anybody know when you use (om) in sentence ,some time i make mistake thanks

October 31, 2018

devalanteriel

tycker om is a verb that consists of two words, but they don't retain their original meanings in that verb.

November 6, 2018

Maricarmen787925

When do we have to use "om" for ice cream?? Thank you

March 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to my comment directly above yours.

March 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.