Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar wacht je op?"

Translation:What are you waiting for?

3 years ago

8 Comments


AndreaVicoBasso

How come does this questions starts with "Waar"? Does it make sense to use "Wat" or "Wie"?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

waar ... op/waarop is called a pronominal adverb. It replaces a preposition and a pronoun, e.g. wat + op, by turning the pronoun into a locative adverb ("waar" always replaces "what") and the preposition into a prepositional adverb. Here, the preposition doesn't change, but for things like "met", there is a change: "met" becomes "mee" (with what -> met wat -> waarmee)

op + wat becomes waarop

These are much more common in Dutch than in English.

Some examples of this in English are:

by this becomes hereby

in that becomes therein

It is very common for these pronominal adverbs to become separated in a sentence. This is why the sentence begins with "waar". It belongs with "op".

3 years ago

CurtisCros1

Excellently broken down and explained. This is exactly the explanation I was looking for when I clicked onto this thread.

2 years ago

Zoubair01
Zoubair01

Wonderful explanation

1 year ago

rafmescas1
rafmescas1

Why is "wacht" with a t? Shouldn't it be "wach"?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Nope, if the "t" is part of the stem (like in "wachten"), it doesn't get removed if it comes before "je" or "jij".

3 years ago

rafmescas1
rafmescas1

Oh, sure, I didn't notice the stem! Thanks!

3 years ago

Kim-n-2000
Kim-n-2000

It's like the german "worauf wartest du?"

3 years ago