"Min bror kommer sist."

Translation:My brother comes last.

November 23, 2014

51 Comments


eddypc07

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 11, 2017

Zzzzz...

Could this also be used in reference to a some kind of sporting event? As in, 'he finishes last in the race'.

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, absolutely.

December 28, 2014

mattheworb

Are there only two forms of this word - sist (en/ett) and sista (pleural/definite)? Wiktionary doesn't' have the helpful little table for this one..

June 12, 2016

henrydwatson

Am I the only one who keeps getting 'kommer' confused with 'comer' in Español..? >:(

November 25, 2014

DehPuh

Att komma - Swedish - to come

To come - English - to come

Comer - Spanish - to eat

Come - Italian - like, such as

Don't you tell me it's easy to tell them apart

November 25, 2014

Arnauti

If your brain blacks out from the strain of keeping them apart, you could end up in a coma. (sorry, couldn't resist)

December 28, 2014

Aibohphobe

Cum hoc dixisset, demortuus est. Semper memoratus sit. :'(

March 21, 2017

henrydwatson

And then the French go crazy with venir and manger...

November 25, 2014

Crutypus

Comme means like, kind of like Italian

February 18, 2015

victorcillo8

Cómo dices? :P

August 11, 2016

Will709432

Don't forget, ich komme - German.

Mein Bruder kommt.... :)

February 20, 2019

BryanCarlo

I just did my Spanish today and went on to do my Swedish. It did not go well at all HAHAHA I put down "My brother eats my sister". :(

March 29, 2017

bonoetmalo

So is sist functioning as an adverb here?

January 13, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

I think so

June 2, 2015

kvolpert

anybody know the etymology of sist? does not seem to be similar to any related word in english or german. . .

October 18, 2015

sotnosen93

According to Wiktionary it comes from the Old Norse "sízt", which according to Google means "less, hardly".

https://skaldic.abdn.ac.uk/db.php?id=71681&if=default&table=lemma

January 11, 2019

sagarkzade

Why is 'My brother came last' a wrong answer. How do we differentiate between 'comes', 'came', 'would come', had come', etc.?

May 10, 2016

Arnauti

It's like this: infinitive: att komma – 'to come'
present: kommer – 'come / comes' or 'am/are/is coming'
simple past: kom – 'came'
perfect: har kommit 'have/has come'
pluperfect: hade kommit 'had come'

skulle komma 'would come'

June 22, 2016

PaoloLim

Is 'sist' for the en, ett or plural/definite form of the adjective?

April 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sist doesn't change with the grammatical gender, but gains the -a in definite/plural.

October 5, 2015

22879

could you please use examples sentences for each case? en, ett, plural & definite?

August 8, 2016

KiwiDressager

Is this correct?

En: Min bror kommer sist
Ett: Ett djur kommer sist
Definite: Hästen kommer sista
Plural: Sköldpaddar kommer sista

Edit: The above was not correct!!!

Min bror är/kommer sist (Predikativt, en ord)
Ett djur är/kommer sist (Predikativt, ett ord)
Den sista hästen (Attributivt och dubbel bestämd, en eller ett ord)

Still stuck on how to use this as an adjective with a plural... it seems that (in English at least) we would always use the definite with this as an adjective eg. the last children, de sista barnen hence becomes dubbel bestämd form and uses the -a.

Otherwise it seems to act more as an adverb or at least seems to remain in its base form of "sist" in the predikativt form - the same as for the predikativt in the first two sentences eg. sköldpaddor är/kommer sist.

Have I missed something here or is it always "sist" except for in the attributivt/dubbel bestämd form? Zmrzlina any chance that you could provide a further example here? Tack så mycket!

February 17, 2017

4oYBIxtO

No, you must use "sist" is all cases

December 16, 2017

Jane774328

Indeed. Some months later I can answer my own question! Sist does not change in the examples above, only in dubbel bestämd form. ”Den sista sköldpadda” - ”The last turtle.” Also I spelt sköldpaddor wrong! Edit - this is Jane of Kiwidressager replying from my phone. Unsure as to why it created a new log in etc for me...?!

December 17, 2017

HeliasZografo

I agree with 4oYBIxtO. I dont know how to explain this in english, but neither in swedish, but kommer has to function here as if it were to be a helping verb, which i call middle voice. I understand it if i were to say, Min bror är sist. Ett djur är sist. Hästen är sist. Sköldpaddar är sist. BUT, Den sista sköldpaddar. Also another translation that i find helpul, is the following for kommer, It comes to be. And there you can see the helping verb, be, which has to be followed with an adjective, and that is middle voice.

January 21, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm not Zmrzlina but you're right in that it's always "sist" in predicative form...

  • Min bror är sist (My brother is last)
  • Ett djur är sist (An animal is last)
  • Hästarna är sist (The horses are last)

...and it's almost always "sista" when it's attributive.

  • En sista drink (A last drink)
  • Det sista hoppet (The last hope)
  • Mina sista timmar (My last hours) (Wow, this is a cheery set of examples, isn't it?)

The exception is that for singular definitive males you can use the masculine form, "siste". Den siste mannen. The last man. However, this form is entirely optional and no one will even notice if you don't use it.

January 11, 2019

gabzerbinatoEng

When talking about people (Min bror kommer sist, Du är trött, Han är nödvändigt), do we use the -ett form of the adjectives?

June 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, you use the en-form of the adjective. But sist and trött end in -t in their basic en-form, so they don't change if describing an ett-word.

October 5, 2015

NicolaGold2

Where does the word sist=last comes from? In german we say letzer and in english last, which sounds similar. So if there is anyone who knows the ethymology of these words - please share them with me! Tack så mycket

June 5, 2016

GaelicGirl2

I did some digging. In english you have the phrase cease and desist. Where desist means stop what you are doing. "Sist" comes (through french) from latin "desistere". The second part comes from a root meaning to stand. Exist shares that second part. ( I guess to stop being static and becoming alive).

I can think of a bridge between stop and last. But not at all sure if they are related. Couldnt find any pages about the root of the word that weren't in swedish ( or norse)

April 23, 2018

milyacata

If the adjective comes after the noun do we still use adjective endings like we do for adjectives that precede nouns? I know some languages e.g. German only require agreement for adjectives preceding nouns.

May 28, 2017

sotnosen93

No, it's adjective endings if it comes before the noun, default form (en-word form) if it comes after the noun. So it's "min svarta hund" ("my black dog") but "min hund är svart" ("my dog is black").

January 11, 2019

melodytwz

So is "sist" an adverb here?

August 14, 2017

JuliaKoelman

Is this like 'first your cousin, then your sister and THEN your brother', or 'we have been waiting for 3 hours but he is coming'? Or can it be used in both?

February 12, 2015

Crutypus

I think it means he's lost a race. Or it could be the first one, but it would sound like a weird akward race reference. However the last one doesn't work, coming last =/= coming at last

February 18, 2015

makmegs

Last in what, a race, order of birth?

October 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Might be either.

October 5, 2015

Cassie477827

Now, does this mean that he's the last to come and arrive, or that he's the least important? XD

February 29, 2016

sotnosen93

It can mean both.

January 11, 2019

Raz575

I thought that when you have a possessive like "Min" the adjective should be used in this definite form. So why it isn't "Min bror kommer sista"?

August 1, 2016

Solo_BUNI

As if this doubt had followed me, I just found this comment which explains mainly that what I wrote down up here was ok... https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13781085... =)

September 2, 2016

Solo_BUNI

I had a similar doubt about this matter a while ago, and from that, I think it depends on the matter you are describing with the adjective... anyway, what I have seen, but anyone correct me if I am wrong, is that the definite form is used when the adjective goes after the possessive pronoun... as in "Min gröna skoldpadda", but the regular form is used after a verb (e.g. "Min skoldpadda är grön) or when it works as a complement after a complete clause is given... as in this sentence... Anyhow, I am still looking after how it works, so don't take it as a corollary or a general rule... eventhough it has helped me so far. But if you find or reach the rule, please share it... =)... Greetings.

September 2, 2016

AnaKerie

Cersei, är det du?

August 21, 2018

Swiftstudios
December 7, 2018

DraganIs1

My brother comes THE last?

March 31, 2019

Niranjan6570

We early had a activity like forst sist andra

May 29, 2016

HeatherHig3

How would one remeber this better?

July 2, 2016

HeatherHig3

How can i remember this easier?

July 2, 2016

Please_dont

What are you getting åt?

January 13, 2018

Schkatz

This sentence sounds weird in English without 'the' before 'last'

February 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.