Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Min bror kommer sist."

Translation:My brother comes last.

3 years ago

44 Comments


eddypc07

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Could this also be used in reference to a some kind of sporting event? As in, 'he finishes last in the race'.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, absolutely.

3 years ago

mattheworb

Are there only two forms of this word - sist (en/ett) and sista (pleural/definite)? Wiktionary doesn't' have the helpful little table for this one..

2 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

Am I the only one who keeps getting 'kommer' confused with 'comer' in Español..? >:(

3 years ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

Att komma - Swedish - to come

To come - English - to come

Comer - Spanish - to eat

Come - Italian - like, such as

Don't you tell me it's easy to tell them apart

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

If your brain blacks out from the strain of keeping them apart, you could end up in a coma. (sorry, couldn't resist)

3 years ago

Aibohphobe

Cum hoc dixisset, demortuus est. Semper memoratus sit. :'(

1 year ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

And then the French go crazy with venir and manger...

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Comme means like, kind of like Italian

3 years ago

victorcillo8

Cómo dices? :P

2 years ago

BryanCarlo
BryanCarlo

I just did my Spanish today and went on to do my Swedish. It did not go well at all HAHAHA I put down "My brother eats my sister". :(

1 year ago

bonoetmalo

So is sist functioning as an adverb here?

3 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

I think so

3 years ago

kvolpert

anybody know the etymology of sist? does not seem to be similar to any related word in english or german. . .

2 years ago

sagarkzade

Why is 'My brother came last' a wrong answer. How do we differentiate between 'comes', 'came', 'would come', had come', etc.?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's like this: infinitive: att komma – 'to come'
present: kommer – 'come / comes' or 'am/are/is coming'
simple past: kom – 'came'
perfect: har kommit 'have/has come'
pluperfect: hade kommit 'had come'

skulle komma 'would come'

2 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

When talking about people (Min bror kommer sist, Du är trött, Han är nödvändigt), do we use the -ett form of the adjectives?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, you use the en-form of the adjective. But sist and trött end in -t in their basic en-form, so they don't change if describing an ett-word.

3 years ago

NicolaGold2

Where does the word sist=last comes from? In german we say letzer and in english last, which sounds similar. So if there is anyone who knows the ethymology of these words - please share them with me! Tack så mycket

2 years ago

GaelicGirl2

I did some digging. In english you have the phrase cease and desist. Where desist means stop what you are doing. "Sist" comes (through french) from latin "desistere". The second part comes from a root meaning to stand. Exist shares that second part. ( I guess to stop being static and becoming alive).

I can think of a bridge between stop and last. But not at all sure if they are related. Couldnt find any pages about the root of the word that weren't in swedish ( or norse)

5 months ago

melodytwz
melodytwz

So is "sist" an adverb here?

1 year ago

JuliaKoelman

Is this like 'first your cousin, then your sister and THEN your brother', or 'we have been waiting for 3 hours but he is coming'? Or can it be used in both?

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

I think it means he's lost a race. Or it could be the first one, but it would sound like a weird akward race reference. However the last one doesn't work, coming last =/= coming at last

3 years ago

PaoloLim
PaoloLim

Is 'sist' for the en, ett or plural/definite form of the adjective?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Sist doesn't change with the grammatical gender, but gains the -a in definite/plural.

3 years ago

22879

could you please use examples sentences for each case? en, ett, plural & definite?

2 years ago

KiwiDressager

Is this correct?

En: Min bror kommer sist
Ett: Ett djur kommer sist
Definite: Hästen kommer sista
Plural: Sköldpaddar kommer sista

Edit: The above was not correct!!!

Min bror är/kommer sist (Predikativt, en ord)
Ett djur är/kommer sist (Predikativt, ett ord)
Den sista hästen (Attributivt och dubbel bestämd, en eller ett ord)

Still stuck on how to use this as an adjective with a plural... it seems that (in English at least) we would always use the definite with this as an adjective eg. the last children, de sista barnen hence becomes dubbel bestämd form and uses the -a.

Otherwise it seems to act more as an adverb or at least seems to remain in its base form of "sist" in the predikativt form - the same as for the predikativt in the first two sentences eg. sköldpaddor är/kommer sist.

Have I missed something here or is it always "sist" except for in the attributivt/dubbel bestämd form? Zmrzlina any chance that you could provide a further example here? Tack så mycket!

1 year ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

No, you must use "sist" is all cases

9 months ago

Jane774328

Indeed. Some months later I can answer my own question! Sist does not change in the examples above, only in dubbel bestämd form. ”Den sista sköldpadda” - ”The last turtle.” Also I spelt sköldpaddor wrong! Edit - this is Jane of Kiwidressager replying from my phone. Unsure as to why it created a new log in etc for me...?!

9 months ago

HeliasZografo

I agree with 4oYBIxtO. I dont know how to explain this in english, but neither in swedish, but kommer has to function here as if it were to be a helping verb, which i call middle voice. I understand it if i were to say, Min bror är sist. Ett djur är sist. Hästen är sist. Sköldpaddar är sist. BUT, Den sista sköldpaddar. Also another translation that i find helpul, is the following for kommer, It comes to be. And there you can see the helping verb, be, which has to be followed with an adjective, and that is middle voice.

8 months ago

makmegs
makmegs

Last in what, a race, order of birth?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Might be either.

3 years ago

Cassie477827

Now, does this mean that he's the last to come and arrive, or that he's the least important? XD

2 years ago

Raz575

I thought that when you have a possessive like "Min" the adjective should be used in this definite form. So why it isn't "Min bror kommer sista"?

2 years ago

Solo_BUNI
Solo_BUNI

I had a similar doubt about this matter a while ago, and from that, I think it depends on the matter you are describing with the adjective... anyway, what I have seen, but anyone correct me if I am wrong, is that the definite form is used when the adjective goes after the possessive pronoun... as in "Min gröna skoldpadda", but the regular form is used after a verb (e.g. "Min skoldpadda är grön) or when it works as a complement after a complete clause is given... as in this sentence... Anyhow, I am still looking after how it works, so don't take it as a corollary or a general rule... eventhough it has helped me so far. But if you find or reach the rule, please share it... =)... Greetings.

2 years ago

Solo_BUNI
Solo_BUNI

As if this doubt had followed me, I just found this comment which explains mainly that what I wrote down up here was ok... https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13781085... =)

2 years ago

milyacata
milyacata

If the adjective comes after the noun do we still use adjective endings like we do for adjectives that precede nouns? I know some languages e.g. German only require agreement for adjectives preceding nouns.

1 year ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

Cersei, är det du?

1 month ago

Niranjan37103

We early had a activity like forst sist andra

2 years ago

HeatherHig3

How would one remeber this better?

2 years ago

HeatherHig3

How can i remember this easier?

2 years ago

Please_dont

What are you getting åt?

9 months ago

Schkatz
Schkatz

This sentence sounds weird in English without 'the' before 'last'

2 years ago