Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I give an explanation."

Translation:Ik geef uitleg.

3 years ago

6 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Why is the article omitted?

3 years ago

Elidenhaag

In Dutch, 'uitleg geven' is considered the infinitive (Just like in 'lesgeven: to teach) . In a sentence however two halves don't have to stay together. they do not require an article.

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

Still, while less charming, I would consider 'Ik geef een uitleg' also right. It applies to a more specific explanation if there are several.

3 years ago

Elidenhaag

True. I'm not saying you should omit the article. It just isn't required, which was the original question.

3 years ago

EnricoClem2

Then shouldn't this be "I explain"?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Not really, because that would be "Ik leg uit" in Dutch.

However, for now, it is an accepted alternative. :)

9 months ago