1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I give an explanation."

"I give an explanation."

Translation:Ik geef uitleg.

November 23, 2014

6 Comments


chinmayhej

Why is the article omitted?


Elidenhaag

In Dutch, 'uitleg geven' is considered the infinitive (Just like in 'lesgeven: to teach) . In a sentence however two halves don't have to stay together. they do not require an article.


AukeWesterterp

Still, while less charming, I would consider 'Ik geef een uitleg' also right. It applies to a more specific explanation if there are several.


Elidenhaag

True. I'm not saying you should omit the article. It just isn't required, which was the original question.


EnricoClem2

Then shouldn't this be "I explain"?


xMerrie

Not really, because that would be "Ik leg uit" in Dutch.

However, for now, it is an accepted alternative. :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.