"I give an explanation."

Translation:Ik geef uitleg.

November 23, 2014

6 Comments


chinmayhej

Why is the article omitted?

November 23, 2014

Elidenhaag

In Dutch, 'uitleg geven' is considered the infinitive (Just like in 'lesgeven: to teach) . In a sentence however two halves don't have to stay together. they do not require an article.

November 23, 2014

AukeWesterterp

Still, while less charming, I would consider 'Ik geef een uitleg' also right. It applies to a more specific explanation if there are several.

November 28, 2014

Elidenhaag

True. I'm not saying you should omit the article. It just isn't required, which was the original question.

November 28, 2014

EnricoClem2

Then shouldn't this be "I explain"?

December 18, 2017

xMerrie

Not really, because that would be "Ik leg uit" in Dutch.

However, for now, it is an accepted alternative. :)

December 18, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.