"I give an explanation."

Translation:Ik geef uitleg.

4 years ago

6 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Why is the article omitted?

4 years ago

Elidenhaag

In Dutch, 'uitleg geven' is considered the infinitive (Just like in 'lesgeven: to teach) . In a sentence however two halves don't have to stay together. they do not require an article.

4 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

Still, while less charming, I would consider 'Ik geef een uitleg' also right. It applies to a more specific explanation if there are several.

4 years ago

Elidenhaag

True. I'm not saying you should omit the article. It just isn't required, which was the original question.

4 years ago

EnricoClem2

Then shouldn't this be "I explain"?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Not really, because that would be "Ik leg uit" in Dutch.

However, for now, it is an accepted alternative. :)

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.