"You have biked in the rain."

Translation:Jij hebt in de regen gefietst.

3 years ago

3 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Why is "zijn" not used as the auxiliary verb here?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Fietsen" (and many other verbs that describe movement) can actually use both "hebben" and "zijn" as an auxiliary, depending on the context. There's a pretty good explanation at the end of this page.

3 years ago

AdeKurniawan92

Okay, I thought biking is an activity that involves movement. To put things worse, the hint gave me both zijn ... gefietst and bent ... gefietst. I answered using zijn .. but then the correct answer is hebt ... gefietst. WTF. This is really annoying, and I think the hint should be fixed.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.