1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They are not independent."

"They are not independent."

Translation:De är inte självständiga.

November 23, 2014

12 Comments


DehPuh

A little tip to remember what it means:
självständiga=
själv stäsndiga -- [split it]=
shelv stendiga -- [write it down as it is pronounced]=
self standing -- [add details]


[deactivated user]

    Nice. Have a lingot.


Luca_Cast

    I came to this discussion thinking "is it just me that struggles in this lesson to remember all these new adjectives?", there must be someone else sharing my frustration and looking for tips on how to remember them... And there you go, exactly what I needed, thank you!


v.florca

    Yeah, this lesson contains much more new words - more than 60.. I have my own Duolingo dictionary and I always note the new words in this and when I have some freetime, I just check them. More difficult words are even highlighted. And if I'm struggling with a lesson and I'm still around lvl2, I use the practice "session" instead of going ahead with the lesson because in the beginning (lvl 1-2), there are more "Mark the correct meaning" tasks, they are easier and help to realize and note the different new words. I hope it helps you, it works for me :)


Luca_Cast

    Thanks v.florca! I have end up using a very similar system to you, writing all the new words, coming up with mnemonic devices for the more difficult ones and doing practice sessions when I am not ready to move forward. And it is working for me too!


EwaDuVarra

    Trust me , you are not alone. And imagine, i am learning for pleasure!!!! If it is not heavy for you, go to Greek lessons. The Greek is amazing. Same Grammar, huge terminology, easy to remeber almost every European language.


CarolMann2

    This is very helpful. Thank you


alkmaar67

    självständig / zelfstandig / selbstständig is how I remember it linking to Dutch and German.


Pastor_LUL

    Why is "de" spoken out like "dom" instead of the regular "de"


devalanteriel

    Former course contributor Blehg explains that well in a video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ld9ieozJ-ws

    It's in Swedish, but it's got English subtitles.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.