"They are not independent."

Translation:De är inte självständiga.

November 23, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DehPuh

A little tip to remember what it means:
självständiga=
själv stäsndiga -- [split it]=
shelv stendiga -- [write it down as it is pronounced]=
self standing -- [add details]


Luca_Cast

I came to this discussion thinking "is it just me that struggles in this lesson to remember all these new adjectives?", there must be someone else sharing my frustration and looking for tips on how to remember them... And there you go, exactly what I needed, thank you!


v.florca

Yeah, this lesson contains much more new words - more than 60.. I have my own Duolingo dictionary and I always note the new words in this and when I have some freetime, I just check them. More difficult words are even highlighted. And if I'm struggling with a lesson and I'm still around lvl2, I use the practice "session" instead of going ahead with the lesson because in the beginning (lvl 1-2), there are more "Mark the correct meaning" tasks, they are easier and help to realize and note the different new words. I hope it helps you, it works for me :)


Luca_Cast

Thanks v.florca! I have end up using a very similar system to you, writing all the new words, coming up with mnemonic devices for the more difficult ones and doing practice sessions when I am not ready to move forward. And it is working for me too!


King_Louie_Jones

Apps like this want to act like you can memorize all these new words by <sub>magic</sub> without grammar or explanation, but no, you need to put them into a chart or table and look up the grammar to figure out the rules. Then you need to memorize hundreds of words BY ROTE REPETITION. Language learning IS NOT MAGIC.


EwaDuVarra

Trust me , you are not alone. And imagine, i am learning for pleasure!!!! If it is not heavy for you, go to Greek lessons. The Greek is amazing. Same Grammar, huge terminology, easy to remeber almost every European language.


[deactivated user]

    Nice. Have a lingot.


CarolMann2

    This is very helpful. Thank you


alkmaar67

    självständig / zelfstandig / selbstständig is how I remember it linking to Dutch and German.


Pastor_LUL

    Why is "de" spoken out like "dom" instead of the regular "de"


devalanteriel

    Former course contributor Blehg explains that well in a video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ld9ieozJ-ws

    It's in Swedish, but it's got English subtitles.


marypaints

    oh my GOD, I'm never going to be able to speak this freakin language!!! I didn't understand anything in that video. Here's a lingot anyway


devalanteriel

    Well no, it's a video on linguistics for native Swedish speakers. I would be amazingly impressed if you got even a tenth of it without subtitles. :)


EwaDuVarra

    Yes you are dear friend. It is common sense. And observation. I m learning for hobby and I m doing pretty well. Don't give up.


Debbie178207

    May I assume that this word with the "a" ending applies to plural, and the same word ending in "g" is for singular? Tack!


devalanteriel

    Yes, it's a regular word following the regular pattern:

    • självständig = singular indefinite en-word form
    • självständigt = singular indefinite ett-word form and adverb form
    • självständiga = plural form and definite form
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.