"He speaks bad Swedish."

Translation:Han talar dålig svenska.

November 23, 2014

13 Comments


hami11

jag tala dalig svenska

February 23, 2016

JosephCapo1

jag med

April 12, 2017

stockholmer

Vi vet. Det är talar*. Just kidding!

January 22, 2019

yarahnaomi

When is it dålig and when dåligt?

February 23, 2015

Duffmannen

Dålig for en words, dåligt for ett words and as an adverb

April 19, 2015

yarahnaomi

I knew that dålig is for en-words and dåligt for ett-words, but that does not apply to this sentence.. You say dåligt is also for adverbs, but it is used as an adverb in this sentence... so why is it dålig, without a "t" here...?

April 21, 2015

Duffmannen

Oh, because its not an adverb here. "He speaks swedish badly" would be an adverb, but in "he speaks bad swedish" bad is describing "swedish", not "speaks", and "swedish" is an "en" word. (at least that's what I think). It's a weird one because the overall meaning of the sentence is to describe how he speaks-sortof!

April 22, 2015

Arnauti

Just want to confirm that this is quite true.
adjective:
Han talar dålig svenska 'He speaks bad Swedish'
Hans svenska är dålig 'His Swedish is bad'

adverb:
Han talar svenska dåligt 'He speaks Swedish badly'

April 12, 2017

Lewis2205

jag talar dalig svenska and thats why i am here :)

March 7, 2017

Lukespray

what is the difference between "pratar" and "talar"?

August 28, 2015

araruney

They can mean the same thing in some cases,but i think pratar is more used as an equivalent to chat,and talar to speak,like to speak a language

September 30, 2015

Ayla209332

@Arnauti, is it possible to say also 'Jag kann dålig svenska'?

November 21, 2017

devalanteriel

Not really, no.

January 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.