"He speaks bad Swedish."

Translation:Han talar dålig svenska.

November 23, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hami11

jag tala dalig svenska


stockholmer

Vi vet. Det är talar*. Just kidding!


Lewis2205

jag talar dalig svenska and thats why i am here :)


yarahnaomi

When is it dålig and when dåligt?


Duffmannen

Dålig for en words, dåligt for ett words and as an adverb


yarahnaomi

I knew that dålig is for en-words and dåligt for ett-words, but that does not apply to this sentence.. You say dåligt is also for adverbs, but it is used as an adverb in this sentence... so why is it dålig, without a "t" here...?


Duffmannen

Oh, because its not an adverb here. "He speaks swedish badly" would be an adverb, but in "he speaks bad swedish" bad is describing "swedish", not "speaks", and "swedish" is an "en" word. (at least that's what I think). It's a weird one because the overall meaning of the sentence is to describe how he speaks-sortof!


Arnauti

Just want to confirm that this is quite true.
adjective:
Han talar dålig svenska 'He speaks bad Swedish'
Hans svenska är dålig 'His Swedish is bad'

adverb:
Han talar svenska dåligt 'He speaks Swedish badly'


Lukespray

what is the difference between "pratar" and "talar"?


araruney

They can mean the same thing in some cases,but i think pratar is more used as an equivalent to chat,and talar to speak,like to speak a language


AndreSomers

My Swedish contacts say "talar" is actually really formal, and most people would say "pratar" here. However, DL doesn't accept that as an answer.


devalanteriel

Both are perfectly fine and common, and should be accepted. Usage is a bit regional, and talar is a bit more formal, but "really formal" is a very large stretch.


Ayla209332

@Arnauti, is it possible to say also 'Jag kann dålig svenska'?


gizmo19900

Why is it 'svenska' and not 'svensk'?


devalanteriel

That's the name of the language.

svensk is the adjective, and the noun for a person. So svenska is also the definite and plural forrm of the adjective, and the noun for a female person.


averagebrine

Hey they're talking about me!


Nelli37

What is difference between talar and pratar?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.