Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por favor, limpia mi habitación."

Translation:Please clean my room.

5 years ago

43 Comments


zombiesue

PLEEEEAAASE MOOOOOM

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I came here to say this. Lol.

4 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

So did I

2 years ago

Mech-Tec

Shoot! missed it!

2 years ago

ChrisWhisker

¡Limpiar tu propia habitación! Perezoso....

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

*limpia EDIT: Okay, now this post also has -1. Can someone tell me what I've done wrong, please?

4 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Well, not anymore. Maybe someone just came through and disliked all the comments for no reason. . .

1 year ago

Adbutterfield

I feel like I have seen people do that on Duolingo. I also feel like there are people on all social media websites that dislike everything.

1 year ago

mitaine56

chris- limpiar is infinitive not imperative

3 years ago

Miguel280968

is this like 'holgazan'?

4 months ago

Gian126270
Gian126270

Why is it "clean my room please" incorrect? I'm not a native english speaker, and i can't tell the difference.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"clean my room please" and "please clean my room" are identical, so I think it should be correct. Some people say that one phrase is more polite, but that is only about emphasis.

4 years ago

mitaine56

when learning, follow the order of the words, and it won't be wrong

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Bingo.

4 years ago

S-YBabette

mitaine56: hmmm. that could lead a new learner astray.. I'll just mention one of many important "word-order" differences: In sentances with "perfecto": "He has suddenly arrived." is NOT "(Él) ha de repente llegado" (clue: Never ever, ever put anything imbetween forms of HABER and the verb ending in -ado or -ido!! ). And of course, adjectives... my red car = mi coche rojo. That's pretty basic.

4 years ago

mitaine56

profe-maite- I know what you're saying, I agree with you, but my answer was about misternile's comment. Clean my room please or please clean my room, means the same but, as Duo can't accept all possible answers, we have to stick to what we see for having more chances to get it right. Of course this isn't correct to follow the order in all sentences, but in the one here, it was ok.

4 years ago

Tuckerlawton

Your answer is not wrong in the world of common usage.

However, correct English would require a comma to set off the "please" from the rest of the sentence, in apposition. This is more critical when the pleasantry comes at the end of the request, such as in your anwer. In modern English, more than one word intros before the subject should be set off by a comma at the start, but with one word "phrases" (such as "please" or "thanks") the comma is more of an interruption of the train of thought. Your answer is correct, but the expectation is that common usage might well place the polite phrase as the introduction, rather than at the end as an afterthought. It sounds less abrupt! British would include an even longer phrase, "If you'd be so kind as to.....(clean my room, etc). See, it could be even worse if the program actually cared about modern usage. It ignores the punctuation for the most part....and often counts alternative syntax as error.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Tuckerlawton is correct. It is okay to say it either way. However, it is more polite to say 'please' first. Otherwise it will sometimes come across as first commanding/demanding and then using 'please' in a manner which seems like an afterthought.

If you would like to be even more polite, this should be phrased more as a question. “Will you please clean my room?" or “Will you clean my room, please?" if you are an American with good manners. The British would likely use the more verbose “If you'd be so kind as to..." as mentioned above.

Modern speakers are sometimes not as careful with politeness in some situations, but I try to err on the side of better manners. Each situation will determine the level of manners required. I think if you feel comfortable asking somebody to clean your room, you probably don't have to talk to them as if you were addressing the Queen, but some level of manners (such as your sentence, but with a comma) should still be used.

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Limpia tu propia maldita habitación!

4 years ago

dwhl
dwhl

is the comma preferred after por favor here?

5 years ago

MichaelKie5

Shouldn't you use the imperative here?

4 years ago

no2eragonfan

Yes, and it is. Limpia is imperative for , rather than present for él/ella/usted. I believe limpie is imperative for third person singular.

4 years ago

undura

why isn't it limpiar? i thought that imperative was the base form of the word in Spanish as it is in English? otherwise it's please you clean my room (which is wrong in English) .. imperative doesn't use a 'person' as I know in English.. and so my Argentinian friends tell me it's the same in Spanish??

3 years ago

mitaine56

undura- all lenguages have their differences. In Spanish and in French, the same rule, we don't use the base of infinitive. Imperative is formed for tú/you informal, with the 3rd person singular of the indicative. limpia. For other persons they use the subjunctive present. Limpia (tú), limpie (él, ella, usted) limpiemos (nosotros), limpiad (vosotros) limpien (ellos, ustedes)

3 years ago

GBerkland

Which word should be used for bedroom? Habitacion? Dormitorio?

3 years ago

Sweatersss

Cinderella, limpia mi dormitorio, limpia mi cuchillos, limpia el piso en mi dormitorio!

2 years ago

claswell925
claswell925

This is a helpful phrase in most US hotels and motels.

5 years ago

Labibn
Labibn

What is the difference between "dormitorio" and "habitación"? do both words mean the same thing?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

"Dormitorio" is only used for rooms which have at least one or more beds in it. "Habitacion" can be referred to any room, including hotel rooms

4 years ago

anise.sald

I thought "cuarto" meant room because in my native language we use cuarto! I've never heard habitación! :0

4 years ago

happyhealt

How much will you pay me?

3 years ago

twinfran

Clean your own room lol

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Why put commas?

3 years ago

barrynelson

could this read, 'please, you clean my room'

4 years ago

mitaine56

No because you're asking ( you give an order) Please, clean my room

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Although 'you' is the subject, it sounds very strange to express it this way. There are times when it is better to imply 'you' than to say it.

If you feel the need to use the word 'you', then you should say something like, “Will you please clean my room?" Or“If you'd be so kind as to clean my room..." if you are British.

4 years ago

joanneew

Clean my room please is perfectly correct English with identical meaning.

4 years ago

Keaten297551

I haven't learned imperative form, but doesn't this say "Please, he/she cleans my room"? I don't understand.

8 months ago

LOLhanna

Umm no thanks

5 months ago

AbigailRybinska

No, go clean it yourself, young man!

4 months ago

Miguel280968

Quien eres tu...Abuela Abigail?

4 months ago

DavidJames554997

DL is taking the piss, saying my answer is wrong because a put a space between bed and room "bed room instead of bedroom"

4 months ago

Seth_Snyder

¡Gracias, mamá!

3 months ago